International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SK_SIZE

Size of community: Slovak Republic
  1) Bratislava, Kosice
  2) 50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants
  3) 20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants
  4) 10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants
  5) 5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants
  6) 2,001 - 5,000 inhabitants
  7) 501 - 2,000 inhabitants
  8) < 500 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bratislava, Kosice 138 10.7% 10.7% -1.61
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 161 12.5% 23.3% -1.16
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 189 14.7% 38% -.72
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 125 9.7% 47.7% -.27
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 94 7.3% 55.1% .17
2,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 191 14.9% 69.9% .61
501 - 2,000 inhabitants 302 23.5% 93.5% 1.06
< 500 inhabitants 84 6.5% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Bratislava, Kosice 10.5%
65
10.9%
73
10.7%
138
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 11.7%
72
13.3%
89
12.5%
161
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 14.7%
91
14.7%
98
14.7%
189
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 9.7%
60
9.7%
65
9.7%
125
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 7.6%
47
7.0%
47
7.3%
94
2,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 13.8%
85
15.9%
106
14.9%
191
501 - 2,000 inhabitants 25.1%
155
22.0%
147
23.5%
302
< 500 inhabitants 6.8%
42
6.3%
42
6.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
667

1284


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Bratislava, Kosice 7.1%
27
9.2%
13
19.6%
10
5.4%
10
9.3%
20
18.9%
58
10.7%
138
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 11.5%
44
9.2%
13
13.7%
7
11.8%
22
13.4%
29
15.0%
46
12.5%
161
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 12.6%
48
12.0%
17
15.7%
8
14.0%
26
17.6%
38
16.9%
52
14.7%
189
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 9.7%
37
7.0%
10
3.9%
2
12.4%
23
11.6%
25
9.1%
28
9.7%
125
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 5.5%
21
4.2%
6
3.9%
2
7.5%
14
7.4%
16
11.4%
35
7.3%
94
2,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 20.4%
78
15.5%
22
13.7%
7
14.0%
26
14.4%
31
8.8%
27
14.9%
191
501 - 2,000 inhabitants 25.1%
96
36.6%
52
23.5%
12
26.9%
50
20.4%
44
15.6%
48
23.5%
302
< 500 inhabitants 8.1%
31
6.3%
9
5.9%
3
8.1%
15
6.0%
13
4.2%
13
6.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
142
100.0%
51
100.0%
186
100.0%
216
100.0%
307

1284


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Bratislava, Kosice 12.2%
56
10.3%
42
9.6%
29
9.6%
11
10.7%
138
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 11.3%
52
13.2%
54
12.3%
37
15.7%
18
12.5%
161
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 15.5%
71
13.5%
55
15.2%
46
14.8%
17
14.7%
189
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 9.2%
42
11.5%
47
8.9%
27
7.8%
9
9.7%
125
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 6.3%
29
8.8%
36
7.9%
24
4.3%
5
7.3%
94
2,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 14.2%
65
15.7%
64
15.2%
46
13.9%
16
14.9%
191
501 - 2,000 inhabitants 24.4%
112
21.6%
88
23.5%
71
27.0%
31
23.5%
302
< 500 inhabitants 7.0%
32
5.4%
22
7.3%
22
7.0%
8
6.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
408
100.0%
302
100.0%
115

1284


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Bratislava, Kosice 9.4%
83
8.8%
16
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
37
10.7%
137
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 12.3%
109
11.0%
20
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
30
12.6%
161
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 14.9%
132
10.5%
19
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
34
14.6%
187
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 9.3%
82
8.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
27
9.7%
124
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 5.9%
52
11.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
22
7.3%
94
2,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 18.0%
159
8.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.7%
16
14.9%
191
501 - 2,000 inhabitants 23.8%
211
30.9%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
34
23.5%
301
< 500 inhabitants 6.4%
57
11.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
6.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
181
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
207

1279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Bratislava, Kosice 9.2%
68
9.4%
10
8.3%
5
25.0%
4
14.0%
51
10.7%
138
50,001 - 100,000 inhabitants 12.7%
94
11.3%
12
23.3%
14
6.3%
1
11.0%
40
12.5%
161
20,001 - 50,000 inhabitants 14.0%
103
19.8%
21
20.0%
12
6.3%
1
14.3%
52
14.7%
189
10,001 - 20,000 inhabitants 9.8%
72
11.3%
12
8.3%
5
25.0%
4
8.8%
32
9.7%
125
5,001 - 10,000 inhabitants 7.3%
54
4.7%
5
13.3%
8
6.3%
1
7.1%
26
7.3%
94
2,001 - 5,000 inhabitants 15.9%
117
14.2%
15
11.7%
7
18.8%
3
13.5%
49
14.9%
191
501 - 2,000 inhabitants 24.7%
182
21.7%
23
13.3%
8
12.5%
2
23.9%
87
23.5%
302
< 500 inhabitants 6.5%
48
7.5%
8
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
27
6.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
106
100.0%
60
100.0%
16
100.0%
364

1284

Bookmark and Share