International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SLO_SIZE

Size of community: Slovenia
  1) More than 50,000 inhabitants (Ljubljana, Maribor)
  2) 10,000 - 50,000 inhabitants
  3) 4,000 - 10,000 inhabitants
  4) 2,000 - 4,000 inhabitants
  5) 500 - 2,000 inhabitants
  6) Less than 500 inhabitants (small village)
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than 50,000 inhabitants (Ljubljana, Maribor) 176 17.5% 17.5% -.37
10,000 - 50,000 inhabitants 155 15.4% 32.9% -.28
4,000 - 10,000 inhabitants 98 9.7% 42.6% -.19
2,000 - 4,000 inhabitants 75 7.5% 50.1% -.1
500 - 2,000 inhabitants 198 19.7% 69.8% -.01
Less than 500 inhabitants (small village) 291 28.9% 98.7% .08
No answer 13 1.3% 100% 8.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than 50,000 inhabitants (Ljubljana, Maribor) 16.7%
82
18.2%
94
17.5%
176
10,000 - 50,000 inhabitants 13.5%
66
17.2%
89
15.4%
155
4,000 - 10,000 inhabitants 9.4%
46
10.1%
52
9.7%
98
2,000 - 4,000 inhabitants 7.8%
38
7.2%
37
7.5%
75
500 - 2,000 inhabitants 19.2%
94
20.2%
104
19.7%
198
Less than 500 inhabitants (small village) 32.4%
159
25.6%
132
28.9%
291
No answer 1.0%
5
1.6%
8
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
516

1006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
More than 50,000 inhabitants (Ljubljana, Maribor) 9.2%
12
10.1%
10
11.9%
5
9.3%
13
15.7%
45
29.9%
89
17.5%
174
10,000 - 50,000 inhabitants 9.2%
12
10.1%
10
14.3%
6
15.0%
21
13.6%
39
21.5%
64
15.2%
152
4,000 - 10,000 inhabitants 4.6%
6
8.1%
8
11.9%
5
6.4%
9
12.2%
35
11.1%
33
9.6%
96
2,000 - 4,000 inhabitants 4.6%
6
4.0%
4
2.4%
1
7.9%
11
10.8%
31
7.4%
22
7.5%
75
500 - 2,000 inhabitants 26.0%
34
19.2%
19
23.8%
10
22.1%
31
20.9%
60
14.1%
42
19.7%
196
Less than 500 inhabitants (small village) 45.8%
60
46.5%
46
35.7%
15
37.9%
53
25.1%
72
15.1%
45
29.2%
291
No answer 0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.7%
5
1.0%
3
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
99
100.0%
42
100.0%
140
100.0%
287
100.0%
298

997


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
More than 50,000 inhabitants (Ljubljana, Maribor) 15.7%
37
13.2%
39
19.8%
62
23.3%
38
17.5%
176
10,000 - 50,000 inhabitants 14.9%
35
19.0%
56
13.4%
42
13.5%
22
15.4%
155
4,000 - 10,000 inhabitants 9.8%
23
12.2%
36
7.7%
24
9.2%
15
9.7%
98
2,000 - 4,000 inhabitants 7.2%
17
6.4%
19
8.0%
25
8.6%
14
7.5%
75
500 - 2,000 inhabitants 21.3%
50
21.7%
64
19.8%
62
13.5%
22
19.7%
198
Less than 500 inhabitants (small village) 29.8%
70
24.7%
73
31.0%
97
31.3%
51
28.9%
291
No answer 1.3%
3
2.7%
8
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
295
100.0%
313
100.0%
163

1006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
More than 50,000 inhabitants (Ljubljana, Maribor) 12.5%
89
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
0.00%
0
31.3%
5
30.4%
72
17.4%
173
10,000 - 50,000 inhabitants 12.1%
86
14.3%
2
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
18.8%
3
24.1%
57
15.3%
152
4,000 - 10,000 inhabitants 9.1%
65
7.1%
1
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
10.5%
25
9.6%
95
2,000 - 4,000 inhabitants 7.9%
56
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
16
7.4%
73
500 - 2,000 inhabitants 22.2%
158
14.3%
2
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
14.8%
35
19.9%
198
Less than 500 inhabitants (small village) 35.1%
250
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
11.4%
27
29.1%
289
No answer 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
237

993


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
More than 50,000 inhabitants (Ljubljana, Maribor) 16.2%
115
21.3%
16
25.0%
5
0.00%
0
20.0%
40
17.5%
176
10,000 - 50,000 inhabitants 16.5%
117
6.7%
5
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
15.0%
30
15.4%
155
4,000 - 10,000 inhabitants 9.9%
70
9.3%
7
5.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
20
9.8%
98
2,000 - 4,000 inhabitants 7.3%
52
6.7%
5
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
8.0%
16
7.5%
75
500 - 2,000 inhabitants 20.3%
144
18.7%
14
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
19.0%
38
19.7%
198
Less than 500 inhabitants (small village) 28.5%
202
37.3%
28
30.0%
6
0.00%
0
27.0%
54
28.9%
290
No answer 1.4%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.00%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
75
100.0%
20
100.0%
0
100.0%
200

1005

Bookmark and Share