International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


USA_SIZE

Size of community: United States. Size and type of place where respondent lives.
  1) 1-9 million inhabitants
  2) 500,000 - 999,999 inhabitant
  3) 100,000 - 499,999 inhabitants
  4) 50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants
  5) 10,000 - 49,999 inhabitants
  6) 1,000 - 9,999 inhabitants
  7) Less than 999 inhabitants

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1-9 million inhabitants 99 7.7% 7.7% -2.22
500,000 - 999,999 inhabitant 44 3.4% 11.1% -1.58
100,000 - 499,999 inhabitants 217 16.9% 28% -.95
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 130 10.1% 38.2% -.31
10,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 395 30.8% 68.9% .32
1,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 355 27.6% 96.6% .96
Less than 999 inhabitants 44 3.4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1-9 million inhabitants 6.6%
38
8.6%
61
7.7%
99
500,000 - 999,999 inhabitant 3.1%
18
3.7%
26
3.4%
44
100,000 - 499,999 inhabitants 15.9%
92
17.7%
125
16.9%
217
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 10.7%
62
9.6%
68
10.1%
130
10,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 30.8%
178
30.7%
217
30.8%
395
1,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 28.6%
165
26.9%
190
27.6%
355
Less than 999 inhabitants 4.2%
24
2.8%
20
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
1-9 million inhabitants 6.7%
27
3.1%
3
7.8%
8
5.6%
8
8.1%
22
11.2%
28
7.6%
96
500,000 - 999,999 inhabitant 2.2%
9
4.2%
4
1.9%
2
7.0%
10
4.0%
11
3.2%
8
3.5%
44
100,000 - 499,999 inhabitants 15.7%
63
24.0%
23
17.5%
18
15.5%
22
15.1%
41
18.5%
46
16.9%
213
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 9.2%
37
9.4%
9
9.7%
10
12.0%
17
9.6%
26
12.4%
31
10.3%
130
10,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 33.1%
133
26.0%
25
27.2%
28
28.2%
40
31.6%
86
30.9%
77
30.8%
389
1,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 28.9%
116
31.3%
30
35.0%
36
28.9%
41
27.9%
76
21.3%
53
27.8%
352
Less than 999 inhabitants 4.2%
17
2.1%
2
1.0%
1
2.8%
4
3.7%
10
2.4%
6
3.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
96
100.0%
103
100.0%
142
100.0%
272
100.0%
249

1264


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
1-9 million inhabitants 11.5%
33
6.5%
29
5.9%
20
8.0%
17
7.7%
99
500,000 - 999,999 inhabitant 5.2%
15
2.5%
11
3.6%
12
2.8%
6
3.4%
44
100,000 - 499,999 inhabitants 24.0%
69
18.6%
83
11.2%
38
12.7%
27
16.9%
217
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 10.5%
30
9.2%
41
11.8%
40
8.9%
19
10.1%
130
10,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 25.1%
72
31.6%
141
33.4%
113
32.4%
69
30.8%
395
1,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 20.2%
58
29.8%
133
29.0%
98
31.0%
66
27.6%
355
Less than 999 inhabitants 3.5%
10
1.8%
8
5.0%
17
4.2%
9
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
446
100.0%
338
100.0%
213

1284


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
1-9 million inhabitants 9.1%
30
5.7%
37
0.00%
0
14.3%
3
11.1%
5
9.9%
23
7.7%
98
500,000 - 999,999 inhabitant 3.6%
12
2.2%
14
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
4.4%
2
6.0%
14
3.5%
44
100,000 - 499,999 inhabitants 16.1%
53
15.6%
101
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
20.0%
9
22.4%
52
17.0%
217
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 9.7%
32
9.4%
61
0.00%
0
28.6%
6
6.7%
3
10.8%
25
10.0%
127
10,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 32.8%
108
30.7%
198
0.00%
0
28.6%
6
33.3%
15
27.6%
64
30.7%
391
1,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 26.7%
88
31.9%
206
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
20.0%
9
20.3%
47
27.7%
352
Less than 999 inhabitants 1.8%
6
4.5%
29
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
3.0%
7
3.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
646
100.0%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
45
100.0%
232

1273


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
1-9 million inhabitants 5.2%
32
9.3%
12
9.1%
17
9.5%
4
10.7%
34
7.7%
99
500,000 - 999,999 inhabitant 2.1%
13
3.9%
5
3.8%
7
2.4%
1
5.7%
18
3.4%
44
100,000 - 499,999 inhabitants 13.4%
82
17.8%
23
15.1%
28
14.3%
6
24.6%
78
16.9%
217
50,000 - 99,999 inhabitants 10.7%
65
7.8%
10
11.3%
21
0.0%
0
10.7%
34
10.1%
130
10,000 - 49,999 inhabitants 30.8%
188
31.0%
40
29.0%
54
42.9%
18
30.0%
95
30.8%
395
1,000 - 9,999 inhabitants 33.8%
206
27.1%
35
27.4%
51
28.6%
12
16.1%
51
27.6%
355
Less than 999 inhabitants 3.9%
24
3.1%
4
4.3%
8
2.4%
1
2.2%
7
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
129
100.0%
186
100.0%
42
100.0%
317

1284

Bookmark and Share