International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


COHABIT2

Do you agree or disagree that it is a good idea for a couple who intend to get married to live together first?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 11572 29.6% 29.6% -.94
Agree 12654 32.4% 62.1% -.33
Neither agree nor disagree 5758 14.8% 76.8% .28
Disagree 4627 11.9% 88.7% .89
Strongly disagree 3052 7.8% 96.5% 1.5
Can't choose, don't know 1077 2.8% 99.2% 3.33
No answer 294 .8% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.7%
5557
28.7%
6007
29.7%
11564
Agree 33.4%
6042
31.6%
6601
32.4%
12643
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
2589
15.1%
3163
14.7%
5752
Disagree 11.0%
1991
12.6%
2630
11.8%
4621
Strongly disagree 7.2%
1305
8.3%
1743
7.8%
3048
Can't choose, don't know 2.5%
461
2.9%
616
2.8%
1077
No answer 0.8%
137
0.7%
156
0.8%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
955
21.2%
567
26.0%
501
30.2%
1924
34.3%
2254
37.8%
3724
29.0%
9925
Agree 22.1%
1495
31.4%
841
32.2%
619
35.5%
2264
37.5%
2469
34.8%
3427
32.5%
11115
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
1055
17.1%
457
17.5%
336
15.6%
994
14.6%
963
14.7%
1446
15.4%
5251
Disagree 24.1%
1632
17.7%
474
14.1%
272
9.9%
632
7.7%
506
6.0%
589
12.0%
4105
Strongly disagree 19.7%
1335
8.5%
227
6.9%
132
5.9%
374
3.1%
202
3.4%
336
7.6%
2606
Can't choose, don't know 3.5%
234
3.4%
91
2.9%
55
2.4%
153
2.0%
133
2.6%
254
2.7%
920
No answer 0.8%
56
0.8%
21
0.5%
10
0.4%
28
0.8%
54
0.8%
83
0.7%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.8%
4009
32.5%
3764
24.2%
2764
15.5%
1035
29.6%
11572
Agree 32.3%
3023
34.4%
3979
32.9%
3757
28.3%
1895
32.4%
12654
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
967
14.8%
1713
16.6%
1900
17.6%
1178
14.8%
5758
Disagree 7.2%
677
9.5%
1096
13.7%
1560
19.3%
1294
11.9%
4627
Strongly disagree 5.2%
483
6.2%
715
8.5%
969
13.2%
885
7.8%
3052
Can't choose, don't know 1.7%
163
2.0%
236
3.3%
371
4.6%
307
2.8%
1077
No answer 0.4%
35
0.6%
65
0.8%
93
1.5%
101
0.8%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
3877
32.5%
2705
28.4%
820
28.5%
317
14.5%
252
37.6%
3344
29.7%
11315
Agree 33.0%
4987
31.0%
2578
37.1%
1073
28.1%
312
20.6%
357
34.2%
3039
32.4%
12346
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
2206
15.1%
1261
12.1%
349
11.9%
132
17.2%
298
15.1%
1344
14.7%
5590
Disagree 15.0%
2262
11.4%
948
12.8%
369
15.3%
170
16.4%
285
5.6%
498
11.9%
4532
Strongly disagree 8.4%
1268
7.0%
585
5.3%
152
14.9%
166
27.0%
468
3.9%
347
7.8%
2986
Can't choose, don't know 3.0%
447
1.7%
141
4.3%
125
0.9%
10
3.7%
64
2.6%
233
2.7%
1020
No answer 0.5%
69
1.3%
111
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.6%
10
0.9%
80
0.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
6149
17.4%
594
37.5%
832
32.2%
242
41.7%
3716
29.6%
11533
Agree 32.7%
7728
27.9%
951
34.4%
765
34.6%
260
32.7%
2912
32.4%
12616
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
3731
16.6%
566
14.7%
327
15.2%
114
11.3%
1004
14.8%
5742
Disagree 13.2%
3115
19.8%
674
6.2%
138
10.5%
79
6.8%
610
11.9%
4616
Strongly disagree 8.9%
2096
11.8%
403
3.9%
87
4.3%
32
4.8%
427
7.8%
3045
Can't choose, don't know 2.6%
625
5.4%
183
2.1%
46
2.0%
15
2.3%
205
2.8%
1074
No answer 0.8%
178
1.1%
37
1.2%
26
1.2%
9
0.5%
44
0.8%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share