International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CY_REG

Region: Cyprus
  1) Nicosia
  2) Limassol
  3) Larnaka, Famagusta
  4) Paphos

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nicosia 416 41.6% 41.6% -.98
Limassol 282 28.2% 69.8% .03
Larnaka, Famagusta 215 21.5% 91.3% 1.04
Paphos 87 8.7% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Nicosia 39.8%
197
43.4%
219
41.6%
416
Limassol 27.7%
137
28.7%
145
28.2%
282
Larnaka, Famagusta 24.6%
122
18.4%
93
21.5%
215
Paphos 7.9%
39
9.5%
48
8.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
505

1000


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Nicosia 39.4%
13
29.7%
11
56.8%
79
41.0%
139
31.3%
52
38.0%
46
40.7%
340
Limassol 42.4%
14
32.4%
12
18.0%
25
28.9%
98
35.5%
59
25.6%
31
28.6%
239
Larnaka, Famagusta 18.2%
6
27.0%
10
20.9%
29
21.5%
73
22.3%
37
22.3%
27
21.8%
182
Paphos 0.0%
0
10.8%
4
4.3%
6
8.6%
29
10.8%
18
14.0%
17
8.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
37
100.0%
139
100.0%
339
100.0%
166
100.0%
121

835


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Nicosia 44.2%
133
38.0%
112
44.3%
129
37.2%
42
41.6%
416
Limassol 21.9%
66
36.9%
109
24.7%
72
31.0%
35
28.2%
282
Larnaka, Famagusta 24.9%
75
15.9%
47
22.0%
64
25.7%
29
21.5%
215
Paphos 9.0%
27
9.2%
27
8.9%
26
6.2%
7
8.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
295
100.0%
291
100.0%
113

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Nicosia 100.0%
15
0.00%
0
40.5%
398
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.4%
413
Limassol 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.7%
282
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.3%
282
Larnaka, Famagusta 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.9%
215
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.6%
215
Paphos 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.9%
87
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
982
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

997


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Nicosia 39.9%
260
27.4%
17
34.8%
8
25.0%
2
50.6%
129
41.6%
416
Limassol 29.9%
195
32.3%
20
52.2%
12
37.5%
3
20.4%
52
28.2%
282
Larnaka, Famagusta 21.8%
142
29.0%
18
4.3%
1
37.5%
3
20.0%
51
21.5%
215
Paphos 8.4%
55
11.3%
7
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
23
8.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
62
100.0%
23
100.0%
8
100.0%
255

1000

Bookmark and Share