International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CZ_REG

Czech Republic: Districts recoded into eight regions
  1) Prague
  2) Central Bohemia
  3) South Bohemia
  4) West Bohemia
  5) North Bohemia
  6) East Bohemia
  7) South Moravia
  8) North Moravia

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prague 131 10.7% 10.7% -1.71
Central Bohemia 137 11.2% 21.9% -1.29
South Bohemia 88 7.2% 29.1% -.88
West Bohemia 121 9.9% 39% -.46
North Bohemia 118 9.6% 48.6% -.05
East Bohemia 125 10.2% 58.8% .37
South Moravia 271 22.1% 81% .79
North Moravia 233 19% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Prague 11.9%
57
10.0%
74
10.7%
131
Central Bohemia 7.5%
36
13.6%
101
11.2%
137
South Bohemia 7.9%
38
6.7%
50
7.2%
88
West Bohemia 9.6%
46
10.1%
75
9.9%
121
North Bohemia 9.8%
47
9.6%
71
9.6%
118
East Bohemia 11.2%
54
9.6%
71
10.2%
125
South Moravia 22.5%
108
21.9%
163
22.1%
271
North Moravia 19.8%
95
18.6%
138
19.0%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
743

1224


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Prague 4.4%
4
14.0%
8
15.6%
5
9.8%
31
13.0%
18
10.4%
60
10.4%
126
Central Bohemia 5.6%
5
8.8%
5
3.1%
1
10.8%
34
10.9%
15
13.3%
77
11.3%
137
South Bohemia 5.6%
5
1.8%
1
6.3%
2
11.1%
35
10.9%
15
5.2%
30
7.3%
88
West Bohemia 1.1%
1
7.0%
4
6.3%
2
6.7%
21
5.8%
8
14.5%
84
9.9%
120
North Bohemia 1.1%
1
7.0%
4
6.3%
2
7.0%
22
8.0%
11
13.1%
76
9.6%
116
East Bohemia 12.2%
11
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
27
9.4%
13
12.3%
71
10.3%
125
South Moravia 44.4%
40
31.6%
18
37.5%
12
23.5%
74
26.8%
37
15.4%
89
22.3%
270
North Moravia 25.6%
23
24.6%
14
25.0%
8
22.5%
71
15.2%
21
15.9%
92
18.9%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
57
100.0%
32
100.0%
315
100.0%
138
100.0%
579

1211


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Prague 10.0%
28
9.0%
28
10.4%
43
14.5%
32
10.7%
131
Central Bohemia 12.5%
35
10.6%
33
12.8%
53
7.3%
16
11.2%
137
South Bohemia 6.0%
17
4.8%
15
9.0%
37
8.6%
19
7.2%
88
West Bohemia 10.0%
28
10.0%
31
9.2%
38
10.9%
24
9.9%
121
North Bohemia 10.7%
30
11.6%
36
8.0%
33
8.6%
19
9.6%
118
East Bohemia 10.0%
28
12.3%
38
10.7%
44
6.8%
15
10.2%
125
South Moravia 20.6%
58
19.0%
59
23.5%
97
25.9%
57
22.1%
271
North Moravia 20.3%
57
22.6%
70
16.5%
68
17.3%
38
19.0%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
310
100.0%
413
100.0%
220

1224


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Prague 7.7%
43
8.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.1%
9
13.9%
74
10.8%
129
Central Bohemia 9.4%
53
8.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
12
12.4%
66
11.2%
134
South Bohemia 10.0%
56
5.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
2
4.5%
24
7.0%
84
West Bohemia 8.0%
45
5.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
8
11.8%
63
9.9%
118
North Bohemia 5.9%
33
13.5%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
4
13.5%
72
9.5%
114
East Bohemia 9.3%
52
10.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.9%
7
11.1%
59
10.2%
122
South Moravia 29.4%
165
13.5%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.2%
11
16.3%
87
22.4%
268
North Moravia 20.5%
115
35.1%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.2%
11
16.5%
88
19.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
37
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
64
100.0%
533

1196


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Prague 9.0%
63
6.4%
9
15.2%
22
40.0%
2
15.0%
34
10.7%
130
Central Bohemia 11.4%
80
10.0%
14
15.9%
23
20.0%
1
7.9%
18
11.2%
136
South Bohemia 7.5%
53
7.9%
11
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
16
7.1%
87
West Bohemia 9.7%
68
9.3%
13
14.5%
21
0.0%
0
7.9%
18
9.8%
120
North Bohemia 8.8%
62
10.0%
14
10.3%
15
0.0%
0
11.9%
27
9.7%
118
East Bohemia 11.7%
82
10.0%
14
7.6%
11
0.0%
0
7.5%
17
10.2%
124
South Moravia 22.9%
161
24.3%
34
16.6%
24
20.0%
1
22.5%
51
22.2%
271
North Moravia 18.9%
133
22.1%
31
15.2%
22
20.0%
1
20.3%
46
19.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
140
100.0%
145
100.0%
5
100.0%
227

1219

Bookmark and Share