International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DK_REG

Region: Denmark
  1) Greater Copenhagen
  2) Zealand
  3) Funen
  4) South, West Jutland
  5) East Jutland
  6) North Jutland

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Greater Copenhagen 296 26.6% 26.6% -1.2
Zealand 207 18.6% 45.2% -.65
Funen 113 10.1% 55.3% -.1
South, West Jutland 151 13.6% 68.9% .45
East Jutland 190 17.1% 85.9% 1
North Jutland 157 14.1% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Greater Copenhagen 26.6%
136
26.5%
160
26.6%
296
Zealand 18.6%
95
18.6%
112
18.6%
207
Funen 10.4%
53
10.0%
60
10.1%
113
South, West Jutland 15.5%
79
11.9%
72
13.6%
151
East Jutland 16.0%
82
17.9%
108
17.1%
190
North Jutland 12.9%
66
15.1%
91
14.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
603

1114


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Greater Copenhagen 21.7%
5
15.7%
8
20.0%
9
20.2%
46
23.0%
101
38.3%
121
26.3%
290
Zealand 13.0%
3
23.5%
12
24.4%
11
24.1%
55
17.5%
77
14.2%
45
18.4%
203
Funen 13.0%
3
7.8%
4
6.7%
3
11.4%
26
12.7%
56
6.6%
21
10.2%
113
South, West Jutland 8.7%
2
9.8%
5
11.1%
5
15.4%
35
13.9%
61
13.6%
43
13.7%
151
East Jutland 30.4%
7
33.3%
17
17.8%
8
18.0%
41
16.6%
73
13.6%
43
17.1%
189
North Jutland 13.0%
3
9.8%
5
20.0%
9
11.0%
25
16.4%
72
13.6%
43
14.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
51
100.0%
45
100.0%
228
100.0%
440
100.0%
316

1103


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Greater Copenhagen 27.6%
63
31.6%
89
26.8%
91
20.1%
53
26.6%
296
Zealand 13.2%
30
15.2%
43
21.8%
74
22.7%
60
18.6%
207
Funen 13.2%
30
10.3%
29
7.9%
27
10.2%
27
10.1%
113
South, West Jutland 12.7%
29
18.1%
51
14.1%
48
8.7%
23
13.6%
151
East Jutland 21.9%
50
13.1%
37
15.0%
51
19.7%
52
17.1%
190
North Jutland 11.4%
26
11.7%
33
14.4%
49
18.6%
49
14.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
282
100.0%
340
100.0%
264

1114


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Greater Copenhagen 100.0%
1
23.7%
227
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
25.0%
2
46.1%
59
26.5%
292
Zealand 0.0%
0
18.4%
176
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
12.5%
1
19.5%
25
18.4%
203
Funen 0.0%
0
11.0%
105
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
3.9%
5
10.2%
112
South, West Jutland 0.0%
0
14.8%
142
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
5.5%
7
13.7%
151
East Jutland 0.0%
0
17.6%
169
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.1%
18
17.2%
190
North Jutland 0.0%
0
14.5%
139
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
12.5%
1
10.9%
14
14.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
958
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
128

1103


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Greater Copenhagen 24.5%
146
21.6%
29
21.8%
17
0.0%
0
35.9%
103
26.7%
295
Zealand 18.1%
108
27.6%
37
24.4%
19
42.9%
3
13.6%
39
18.7%
206
Funen 12.1%
72
7.5%
10
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
25
9.9%
109
South, West Jutland 14.9%
89
6.0%
8
17.9%
14
28.6%
2
12.5%
36
13.5%
149
East Jutland 16.9%
101
20.9%
28
10.3%
8
28.6%
2
16.7%
48
17.0%
187
North Jutland 13.6%
81
16.4%
22
23.1%
18
0.0%
0
12.5%
36
14.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
134
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
287

1103

Bookmark and Share