International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TAXFRAUD

Consider the following situation. Do you feel it is wrong or not wrong if a taxpayer does not report all of his or her income in order to pay less income taxes?
  1) Not wrong
  2) A bit wrong
  3) Wrong
  4) Seriously wrong
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not wrong 3198 8.2% 8.2% -1.55
A bit wrong 7689 19.7% 27.9% -.84
Wrong 14379 36.8% 64.7% -.12
Seriously wrong 12062 30.9% 95.6% .59
Can't choose, don't know 1462 3.7% 99.4% 3.44
No answer 244 .6% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not wrong 9.4%
1703
7.1%
1493
8.2%
3196
A bit wrong 20.3%
3672
19.2%
4012
19.7%
7684
Wrong 36.0%
6504
37.6%
7854
36.8%
14358
Seriously wrong 30.3%
5484
31.4%
6571
30.9%
12055
Can't choose, don't know 3.3%
603
4.1%
859
3.7%
1462
No answer 0.6%
116
0.6%
127
0.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Not wrong 6.1%
410
8.1%
217
8.2%
157
6.7%
428
8.6%
568
9.2%
906
7.9%
2686
A bit wrong 15.4%
1044
17.6%
472
19.0%
366
20.1%
1281
20.5%
1349
23.0%
2271
19.8%
6783
Wrong 38.9%
2632
37.5%
1004
38.4%
739
38.2%
2436
38.7%
2548
35.4%
3492
37.6%
12851
Seriously wrong 35.2%
2380
32.0%
858
30.4%
586
31.4%
1998
28.3%
1863
27.5%
2712
30.4%
10397
Can't choose, don't know 3.7%
247
4.1%
109
3.3%
64
3.2%
201
3.1%
205
4.2%
412
3.6%
1238
No answer 0.7%
49
0.7%
18
0.7%
13
0.4%
25
0.7%
48
0.7%
66
0.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Not wrong 11.3%
1053
9.2%
1067
7.0%
799
4.2%
279
8.2%
3198
A bit wrong 24.0%
2242
21.2%
2448
17.7%
2021
14.6%
978
19.7%
7689
Wrong 34.1%
3188
37.2%
4307
37.6%
4291
38.7%
2593
36.8%
14379
Seriously wrong 26.2%
2449
28.7%
3317
33.8%
3854
36.5%
2442
30.9%
12062
Can't choose, don't know 4.3%
401
3.4%
391
3.3%
373
4.4%
297
3.7%
1462
No answer 0.3%
24
0.3%
38
0.7%
76
1.6%
106
0.6%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not wrong 8.4%
1265
5.1%
426
13.4%
387
12.9%
143
7.0%
122
8.6%
761
8.2%
3104
A bit wrong 18.6%
2809
17.6%
1466
23.3%
672
15.8%
175
17.0%
295
23.6%
2096
19.7%
7513
Wrong 36.8%
5567
43.0%
3584
30.9%
894
31.9%
354
32.0%
555
34.6%
3078
36.9%
14032
Seriously wrong 32.1%
4851
30.9%
2575
27.1%
782
38.6%
429
38.9%
674
28.1%
2498
31.0%
11809
Can't choose, don't know 3.7%
562
2.1%
175
5.3%
153
0.8%
9
4.8%
84
4.4%
392
3.6%
1375
No answer 0.4%
62
1.2%
103
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.7%
60
0.6%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Not wrong 7.6%
1793
5.4%
184
10.5%
234
13.3%
100
9.9%
885
8.2%
3196
A bit wrong 18.5%
4381
16.8%
572
23.3%
518
16.6%
125
23.3%
2077
19.7%
7673
Wrong 37.7%
8901
36.7%
1251
35.9%
797
37.2%
279
34.8%
3101
36.8%
14329
Seriously wrong 32.3%
7621
34.2%
1167
25.7%
570
27.6%
207
27.5%
2454
30.9%
12019
Can't choose, don't know 3.3%
783
5.7%
193
3.5%
78
4.8%
36
4.1%
370
3.8%
1460
No answer 0.6%
143
1.2%
41
1.1%
24
0.5%
4
0.3%
31
0.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share