International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I_REG

Italy: Geographic area (contains the groups of regions)
  1) North West (Piemonte, Val d'Aosta, Liguria, and Lombardia)
  2) North East (Veneto, Trentino, Alto Adige, Friuli-Venezia Giulia and Emilia Romagna)
  3) Centre (Toscana, Marche, Umbira, and Lazio)
  4) South and Islands (Abruzzi, Molise, Kampania, Puglia, Basilikata, Calabria, Sicilia, and Sardina)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
North West (Piemonte, Val d'Aosta, Liguria, and Lombardia) 279 27.7% 27.7% -1.31
North East (Veneto, Trentino, Alto Adige, Friuli-Venezia Giulia and Emilia Romagna) 196 19.4% 47.1% -.49
Centre (Toscana, Marche, Umbira, and Lazio) 186 18.5% 65.6% .33
South and Islands (Abruzzi, Molise, Kampania, Puglia, Basilikata, Calabria, Sicilia, and Sardina) 347 34.4% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
North West (Piemonte, Val d'Aosta, Liguria, and Lombardia) 27.9%
134
27.5%
145
27.7%
279
North East (Veneto, Trentino, Alto Adige, Friuli-Venezia Giulia and Emilia Romagna) 21.6%
104
17.5%
92
19.4%
196
Centre (Toscana, Marche, Umbira, and Lazio) 17.7%
85
19.2%
101
18.5%
186
South and Islands (Abruzzi, Molise, Kampania, Puglia, Basilikata, Calabria, Sicilia, and Sardina) 32.8%
158
35.9%
189
34.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
527

1008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
North West (Piemonte, Val d'Aosta, Liguria, and Lombardia) 31.2%
92
30.1%
43
27.5%
14
27.2%
44
20.9%
34
27.2%
52
27.8%
279
North East (Veneto, Trentino, Alto Adige, Friuli-Venezia Giulia and Emilia Romagna) 20.0%
59
17.5%
25
17.6%
9
9.9%
16
22.1%
36
26.7%
51
19.5%
196
Centre (Toscana, Marche, Umbira, and Lazio) 11.9%
35
14.0%
20
13.7%
7
22.8%
37
19.6%
32
28.8%
55
18.5%
186
South and Islands (Abruzzi, Molise, Kampania, Puglia, Basilikata, Calabria, Sicilia, and Sardina) 36.9%
109
38.5%
55
41.2%
21
40.1%
65
37.4%
61
17.3%
33
34.2%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
143
100.0%
51
100.0%
162
100.0%
163
100.0%
191

1005


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
North West (Piemonte, Val d'Aosta, Liguria, and Lombardia) 27.4%
68
27.3%
78
28.7%
82
27.1%
51
27.7%
279
North East (Veneto, Trentino, Alto Adige, Friuli-Venezia Giulia and Emilia Romagna) 17.7%
44
22.0%
63
19.2%
55
18.1%
34
19.4%
196
Centre (Toscana, Marche, Umbira, and Lazio) 19.4%
48
15.7%
45
19.9%
57
19.1%
36
18.5%
186
South and Islands (Abruzzi, Molise, Kampania, Puglia, Basilikata, Calabria, Sicilia, and Sardina) 35.5%
88
35.0%
100
32.2%
92
35.6%
67
34.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
286
100.0%
286
100.0%
188

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
North West (Piemonte, Val d'Aosta, Liguria, and Lombardia) 27.4%
243
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
29.3%
22
27.6%
272
North East (Veneto, Trentino, Alto Adige, Friuli-Venezia Giulia and Emilia Romagna) 17.2%
152
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
36.0%
27
19.0%
187
Centre (Toscana, Marche, Umbira, and Lazio) 17.9%
159
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
21.1%
4
26.7%
20
18.7%
184
South and Islands (Abruzzi, Molise, Kampania, Puglia, Basilikata, Calabria, Sicilia, and Sardina) 37.5%
332
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
8.0%
6
34.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
19
100.0%
75

984


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
North West (Piemonte, Val d'Aosta, Liguria, and Lombardia) 27.2%
169
26.4%
23
36.4%
4
23.5%
4
29.3%
79
27.7%
279
North East (Veneto, Trentino, Alto Adige, Friuli-Venezia Giulia and Emilia Romagna) 21.1%
131
13.8%
12
18.2%
2
17.6%
3
17.8%
48
19.5%
196
Centre (Toscana, Marche, Umbira, and Lazio) 18.0%
112
20.7%
18
18.2%
2
29.4%
5
18.1%
49
18.5%
186
South and Islands (Abruzzi, Molise, Kampania, Puglia, Basilikata, Calabria, Sicilia, and Sardina) 33.8%
210
39.1%
34
27.3%
3
29.4%
5
34.8%
94
34.4%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
87
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
270

1007

Bookmark and Share