International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IL_REG

Region: Israel
  1) North
  2) South
  3) Tel-Aviv
  4) Jerusalem
  5) Arab Sector

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
North 269 22.3% 22.3% -1.43
South 144 11.9% 34.2% -.65
Tel-Aviv 482 39.9% 74.1% .14
Jerusalem 162 13.4% 87.5% .93
Arab Sector 151 12.5% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
North 20.8%
118
23.7%
151
22.3%
269
South 12.3%
70
11.6%
74
12.0%
144
Tel-Aviv 39.4%
224
40.3%
257
39.9%
481
Jerusalem 12.5%
71
14.1%
90
13.4%
161
Arab Sector 15.0%
85
10.2%
65
12.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
637

1205


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Table contains all missing data


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
North 19.4%
90
20.1%
65
28.0%
83
24.8%
31
22.3%
269
South 10.3%
48
16.1%
52
11.5%
34
8.0%
10
11.9%
144
Tel-Aviv 34.9%
162
37.2%
120
45.9%
136
51.2%
64
39.9%
482
Jerusalem 12.7%
59
16.7%
54
11.1%
33
12.8%
16
13.4%
162
Arab Sector 22.6%
105
9.9%
32
3.4%
10
3.2%
4
12.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
323
100.0%
296
100.0%
125

1208


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
North 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.4%
269
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.3%
269
South 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
144
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.9%
144
Tel-Aviv 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.6%
482
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
482
Jerusalem 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.3%
162
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.4%
162
Arab Sector 100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
147
0.00%
0
12.4%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1057
100.0%
147
100.0%
0

1206


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
North 22.5%
166
28.3%
17
25.8%
16
42.9%
3
19.6%
67
22.3%
269
South 14.4%
106
10.0%
6
9.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.6%
26
11.9%
144
Tel-Aviv 38.8%
286
53.3%
32
51.6%
32
14.3%
1
38.4%
131
39.9%
482
Jerusalem 14.9%
110
5.0%
3
9.7%
6
42.9%
3
11.7%
40
13.4%
162
Arab Sector 9.5%
70
3.3%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
22.6%
77
12.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
60
100.0%
62
100.0%
7
100.0%
341

1208

Bookmark and Share