International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


J_REG

Region: Japan. Nine administrative and geographic regions are grouped into six units.
  1) Hokkaido, Tohoku
  2) Kanto, Kosinetu
  3) Chubu
  4) Kinki
  5) Chugoku, Shikogu
  6) Kyushu

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hokkaido, Tohoku 178 13% 13% -1.34
Kanto, Kosinetu 474 34.6% 47.7% -.7
Chubu 194 14.2% 61.8% -.07
Kinki 226 16.5% 78.4% .57
Chugoku, Shikogu 134 9.8% 88.2% 1.2
Kyushu 162 11.8% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Hokkaido, Tohoku 11.4%
78
14.6%
100
13.0%
178
Kanto, Kosinetu 33.5%
229
35.8%
245
34.6%
474
Chubu 15.2%
104
13.1%
90
14.2%
194
Kinki 17.9%
122
15.2%
104
16.5%
226
Chugoku, Shikogu 10.1%
69
9.5%
65
9.8%
134
Kyushu 11.9%
81
11.8%
81
11.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
685

1368


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Hokkaido, Tohoku 8.3%
2
4.5%
1
8.7%
4
14.2%
74
9.4%
12
13.6%
76
13.0%
169
Kanto, Kosinetu 29.2%
7
40.9%
9
32.6%
15
30.6%
159
40.6%
52
37.1%
207
34.6%
449
Chubu 12.5%
3
13.6%
3
15.2%
7
16.2%
84
11.7%
15
12.9%
72
14.2%
184
Kinki 20.8%
5
18.2%
4
15.2%
7
18.1%
94
13.3%
17
15.6%
87
16.5%
214
Chugoku, Shikogu 12.5%
3
13.6%
3
21.7%
10
8.8%
46
13.3%
17
8.8%
49
9.9%
128
Kyushu 16.7%
4
9.1%
2
6.5%
3
12.1%
63
11.7%
15
12.0%
67
11.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
22
100.0%
46
100.0%
520
100.0%
128
100.0%
558

1298


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Hokkaido, Tohoku 13.0%
37
13.8%
48
11.5%
56
14.7%
37
13.0%
178
Kanto, Kosinetu 34.7%
99
36.0%
125
34.8%
169
32.3%
81
34.6%
474
Chubu 14.7%
42
14.4%
50
13.0%
63
15.5%
39
14.2%
194
Kinki 20.4%
58
14.1%
49
16.7%
81
15.1%
38
16.5%
226
Chugoku, Shikogu 8.8%
25
8.9%
31
10.9%
53
10.0%
25
9.8%
134
Kyushu 8.4%
24
12.7%
44
13.0%
63
12.4%
31
11.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
347
100.0%
485
100.0%
251

1368


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Hokkaido, Tohoku 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.7%
62
12.1%
96
12.7%
158
Kanto, Kosinetu 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.5%
106
41.6%
331
35.0%
437
Chubu 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.4%
92
10.2%
81
13.9%
173
Kinki 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.6%
75
16.9%
134
16.8%
209
Chugoku, Shikogu 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
50
8.9%
71
9.7%
121
Kyushu 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.8%
67
10.3%
82
11.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
452
100.0%
795

1247


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Hokkaido, Tohoku 12.5%
118
16.5%
14
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
13.8%
41
13.0%
178
Kanto, Kosinetu 34.8%
329
31.8%
27
28.6%
10
50.0%
2
35.6%
106
34.6%
474
Chubu 15.0%
142
11.8%
10
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
13.1%
39
14.2%
194
Kinki 16.7%
158
8.2%
7
11.4%
4
50.0%
2
18.5%
55
16.5%
226
Chugoku, Shikogu 9.3%
88
20.0%
17
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
26
9.8%
134
Kyushu 11.7%
111
11.8%
10
28.6%
10
0.0%
0
10.4%
31
11.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
85
100.0%
35
100.0%
4
100.0%
298

1368

Bookmark and Share