International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LV_REG

Region: Latvia
  1) Riga
  2) Vidzeme
  3) Kurzeme
  4) Zemgale
  5) Latgale

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Riga 400 33.3% 33.3% -1.07
Vidzeme 276 23% 56.3% -.38
Kurzeme 162 13.5% 69.8% .3
Zemgale 171 14.3% 84.1% .98
Latgale 191 15.9% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Riga 33.9%
172
32.9%
228
33.3%
400
Vidzeme 22.7%
115
23.2%
161
23.0%
276
Kurzeme 13.4%
68
13.6%
94
13.5%
162
Zemgale 13.0%
66
15.2%
105
14.3%
171
Latgale 17.0%
86
15.2%
105
15.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
693

1200


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Riga 44.1%
26
20.7%
17
27.3%
21
33.4%
104
41.3%
99
31.5%
123
33.6%
390
Vidzeme 8.5%
5
26.8%
22
22.1%
17
20.6%
64
22.5%
54
27.2%
106
23.1%
268
Kurzeme 8.5%
5
13.4%
11
16.9%
13
14.5%
45
6.7%
16
16.4%
64
13.3%
154
Zemgale 13.6%
8
7.3%
6
7.8%
6
9.3%
29
20.8%
50
16.4%
64
14.1%
163
Latgale 25.4%
15
31.7%
26
26.0%
20
22.2%
69
8.8%
21
8.5%
33
15.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
82
100.0%
77
100.0%
311
100.0%
240
100.0%
390

1159


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Riga 37.7%
118
29.1%
118
34.1%
112
34.0%
52
33.3%
400
Vidzeme 23.3%
73
24.4%
99
21.0%
69
22.9%
35
23.0%
276
Kurzeme 12.1%
38
15.0%
61
12.8%
42
13.7%
21
13.5%
162
Zemgale 10.5%
33
17.0%
69
12.5%
41
18.3%
28
14.3%
171
Latgale 16.3%
51
14.5%
59
19.5%
64
11.1%
17
15.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
406
100.0%
328
100.0%
153

1200


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Riga 20.6%
50
28.3%
78
48.7%
77
83.3%
5
42.9%
18
33.7%
138
32.2%
366
Vidzeme 16.9%
41
31.9%
88
15.2%
24
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
24.9%
102
23.1%
262
Kurzeme 4.5%
11
16.3%
45
7.0%
11
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
21.2%
87
13.9%
158
Zemgale 12.8%
31
19.9%
55
9.5%
15
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
14.4%
59
14.5%
165
Latgale 45.3%
110
3.6%
10
19.6%
31
16.7%
1
19.0%
8
5.9%
24
16.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
276
100.0%
158
100.0%
6
100.0%
42
100.0%
410

1135


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Riga 31.1%
203
33.1%
42
33.1%
43
18.4%
7
41.7%
105
33.3%
400
Vidzeme 24.0%
157
21.3%
27
23.8%
31
23.7%
9
20.6%
52
23.0%
276
Kurzeme 14.2%
93
15.0%
19
11.5%
15
21.1%
8
10.7%
27
13.5%
162
Zemgale 15.3%
100
16.5%
21
13.1%
17
18.4%
7
10.3%
26
14.3%
171
Latgale 15.3%
100
14.2%
18
18.5%
24
18.4%
7
16.7%
42
15.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
127
100.0%
130
100.0%
38
100.0%
252

1200

Bookmark and Share