International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


N_REG

Region: Norway. Region substitutes county.
  1) Central East: Capital and surrounding county
  2) East
  3) South coast with inland
  4) West coast with inland
  5) Middle
  6) North

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Central East: Capital and surrounding county 335 21.9% 21.9% -1.23
East 444 29% 50.8% -.61
South coast with inland 84 5.5% 56.3% .01
West coast with inland 391 25.5% 81.9% .63
Middle 132 8.6% 90.5% 1.24
North 146 9.5% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Central East: Capital and surrounding county 21.2%
149
22.4%
186
21.9%
335
East 29.0%
204
29.0%
240
29.0%
444
South coast with inland 6.3%
44
4.8%
40
5.5%
84
West coast with inland 26.0%
183
25.1%
208
25.5%
391
Middle 7.7%
54
9.4%
78
8.6%
132
North 9.8%
69
9.3%
77
9.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
829

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Central East: Capital and surrounding county 19.2%
19
11.8%
4
47.6%
10
16.7%
24
20.0%
142
26.0%
136
21.9%
335
East 32.3%
32
14.7%
5
4.8%
1
26.4%
38
29.0%
206
31.0%
162
29.0%
444
South coast with inland 10.1%
10
8.8%
3
4.8%
1
7.6%
11
4.6%
33
5.0%
26
5.5%
84
West coast with inland 19.2%
19
47.1%
16
33.3%
7
30.6%
44
26.4%
188
22.4%
117
25.5%
391
Middle 10.1%
10
11.8%
4
4.8%
1
9.0%
13
9.3%
66
7.3%
38
8.6%
132
North 9.1%
9
5.9%
2
4.8%
1
9.7%
14
10.7%
76
8.4%
44
9.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
34
100.0%
21
100.0%
144
100.0%
711
100.0%
523

1532


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Central East: Capital and surrounding county 21.1%
84
23.5%
119
20.2%
85
22.8%
47
21.9%
335
East 26.1%
104
27.8%
141
33.7%
142
27.7%
57
29.0%
444
South coast with inland 7.3%
29
5.3%
27
4.3%
18
4.9%
10
5.5%
84
West coast with inland 29.9%
119
25.8%
131
21.6%
91
24.3%
50
25.5%
391
Middle 7.8%
31
7.3%
37
10.0%
42
10.7%
22
8.6%
132
North 7.8%
31
10.3%
52
10.2%
43
9.7%
20
9.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
507
100.0%
421
100.0%
206

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Central East: Capital and surrounding county 33.3%
2
20.4%
263
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.2%
11
35.3%
54
21.8%
330
East 33.3%
2
29.3%
379
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.4%
22
24.2%
37
29.0%
440
South coast with inland 0.0%
0
5.2%
67
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.1%
9
5.2%
8
5.5%
84
West coast with inland 33.3%
2
26.6%
344
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.3%
13
19.0%
29
25.6%
388
Middle 0.0%
0
8.6%
111
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.4%
6
8.5%
13
8.6%
130
North 0.0%
0
9.9%
128
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
3
7.8%
12
9.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1292
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
64
100.0%
153

1515


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Central East: Capital and surrounding county 19.8%
167
19.7%
13
24.8%
27
34.5%
10
24.3%
118
21.9%
335
East 29.8%
251
37.9%
25
39.4%
43
27.6%
8
24.1%
117
29.0%
444
South coast with inland 5.7%
48
3.0%
2
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.2%
30
5.5%
84
West coast with inland 27.3%
230
13.6%
9
19.3%
21
17.2%
5
25.9%
126
25.5%
391
Middle 8.2%
69
15.2%
10
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
9.5%
46
8.6%
132
North 9.1%
77
10.6%
7
6.4%
7
20.7%
6
10.1%
49
9.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
66
100.0%
109
100.0%
29
100.0%
486

1532

Bookmark and Share