International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


P_REG

Region: Portugal
  1) North
  2) Centre
  3) Lisbon and Tagus Val
  4) Alentejo
  5) Algarve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
North 432 36% 36% -1.1
Centre 221 18.4% 54.4% -.21
Lisbon and Tagus Val 430 35.8% 90.2% .68
Alentejo 68 5.7% 95.8% 1.57
Algarve 50 4.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
North 35.8%
184
36.1%
248
36.0%
432
Centre 19.1%
98
17.9%
123
18.4%
221
Lisbon and Tagus Val 35.6%
183
36.0%
247
35.8%
430
Alentejo 6.0%
31
5.4%
37
5.7%
68
Algarve 3.5%
18
4.7%
32
4.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
687

1201


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
North 49.8%
162
43.3%
52
38.6%
27
31.6%
113
28.9%
37
21.9%
21
37.6%
412
Centre 25.5%
83
18.3%
22
22.9%
16
14.2%
51
19.5%
25
16.7%
16
19.4%
213
Lisbon and Tagus Val 21.2%
69
27.5%
33
25.7%
18
40.2%
144
43.8%
56
47.9%
46
33.4%
366
Alentejo 2.5%
8
7.5%
9
2.9%
2
7.8%
28
4.7%
6
9.4%
9
5.7%
62
Algarve 0.9%
3
3.3%
4
10.0%
7
6.1%
22
3.1%
4
4.2%
4
4.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
120
100.0%
70
100.0%
358
100.0%
128
100.0%
96

1097


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
North 35.6%
98
37.4%
120
36.0%
133
34.3%
81
36.0%
432
Centre 18.9%
52
18.1%
58
18.2%
67
18.6%
44
18.4%
221
Lisbon and Tagus Val 35.3%
97
36.4%
117
35.5%
131
36.0%
85
35.8%
430
Alentejo 5.8%
16
5.0%
16
6.0%
22
5.9%
14
5.7%
68
Algarve 4.4%
12
3.1%
10
4.3%
16
5.1%
12
4.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
321
100.0%
369
100.0%
236

1201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
North 38.2%
409
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.5%
11
11.8%
11
36.0%
431
Centre 19.3%
207
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.1%
5
8.6%
8
18.4%
220
Lisbon and Tagus Val 33.0%
354
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.5%
11
66.7%
62
35.7%
427
Alentejo 5.5%
59
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
3
6.5%
6
5.7%
68
Algarve 4.0%
43
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
1
6.5%
6
4.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
31
100.0%
93

1196


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
North 36.0%
294
34.7%
35
25.0%
10
43.8%
7
37.7%
86
36.0%
432
Centre 19.7%
161
13.9%
14
15.0%
6
25.0%
4
15.8%
36
18.4%
221
Lisbon and Tagus Val 33.9%
277
42.6%
43
50.0%
20
25.0%
4
37.7%
86
35.8%
430
Alentejo 6.1%
50
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
13
5.7%
68
Algarve 4.2%
34
4.0%
4
10.0%
4
6.3%
1
3.1%
7
4.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
101
100.0%
40
100.0%
16
100.0%
228

1201

Bookmark and Share