International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PL_REG

Region: Poland
  1) Central
  2) Wielkopolska (Central-West)
  3) Silesia (South-West)
  4) West
  5) Pomorze (North)
  6) North-East
  7) East
  8) Malopolska (South-East)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Central 206 18% 18% -1.28
Wielkopolska (Central-West) 159 13.9% 31.8% -.86
Silesia (South-West) 200 17.4% 49.3% -.44
West 128 11.2% 60.4% -.02
Pomorze (North) 121 10.5% 71% .4
North-East 99 8.6% 79.6% .82
East 60 5.2% 84.8% 1.24
Malopolska (South-East) 174 15.2% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Central 15.0%
76
20.2%
130
18.0%
206
Wielkopolska (Central-West) 12.7%
64
14.8%
95
13.9%
159
Silesia (South-West) 21.6%
109
14.2%
91
17.4%
200
West 12.5%
63
10.1%
65
11.2%
128
Pomorze (North) 11.5%
58
9.8%
63
10.5%
121
North-East 8.1%
41
9.0%
58
8.6%
99
East 5.7%
29
4.8%
31
5.2%
60
Malopolska (South-East) 12.9%
65
17.0%
109
15.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
642

1147


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Central 12.9%
58
18.7%
48
27.0%
27
20.4%
50
25.6%
10
23.5%
12
18.0%
205
Wielkopolska (Central-West) 14.1%
63
14.4%
37
19.0%
19
11.8%
29
12.8%
5
11.8%
6
13.9%
159
Silesia (South-West) 17.4%
78
20.6%
53
14.0%
14
17.1%
42
10.3%
4
15.7%
8
17.5%
199
West 8.9%
40
8.9%
23
8.0%
8
17.1%
42
17.9%
7
13.7%
7
11.1%
127
Pomorze (North) 10.3%
46
9.7%
25
6.0%
6
13.5%
33
15.4%
6
9.8%
5
10.6%
121
North-East 8.0%
36
11.3%
29
9.0%
9
7.8%
19
2.6%
1
3.9%
2
8.4%
96
East 4.7%
21
6.2%
16
6.0%
6
4.5%
11
7.7%
3
5.9%
3
5.3%
60
Malopolska (South-East) 23.7%
106
10.1%
26
11.0%
11
7.8%
19
7.7%
3
15.7%
8
15.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
257
100.0%
100
100.0%
245
100.0%
39
100.0%
51

1140


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Central 19.8%
44
18.4%
59
16.7%
61
17.6%
42
18.0%
206
Wielkopolska (Central-West) 11.7%
26
14.4%
46
14.8%
54
13.8%
33
13.9%
159
Silesia (South-West) 19.4%
43
19.7%
63
16.7%
61
13.8%
33
17.4%
200
West 11.3%
25
9.4%
30
11.2%
41
13.4%
32
11.2%
128
Pomorze (North) 10.4%
23
10.9%
35
11.7%
43
8.4%
20
10.5%
121
North-East 9.5%
21
7.5%
24
9.6%
35
7.9%
19
8.6%
99
East 3.6%
8
5.6%
18
4.9%
18
6.7%
16
5.2%
60
Malopolska (South-East) 14.4%
32
14.1%
45
14.5%
53
18.4%
44
15.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
320
100.0%
366
100.0%
239

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Central 17.5%
184
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
23.9%
17
18.0%
204
Wielkopolska (Central-West) 14.2%
149
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
8.5%
6
13.8%
156
Silesia (South-West) 17.0%
179
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
15.5%
11
17.2%
195
West 11.4%
120
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
8
11.3%
128
Pomorze (North) 10.3%
108
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
11
10.5%
119
North-East 9.0%
95
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
2.8%
2
8.7%
98
East 5.2%
55
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
5.3%
60
Malopolska (South-East) 15.3%
161
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
11
15.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
71

1132


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Central 16.9%
123
22.8%
37
23.9%
11
15.4%
2
16.6%
33
18.0%
206
Wielkopolska (Central-West) 13.6%
99
16.0%
26
10.9%
5
23.1%
3
13.1%
26
13.9%
159
Silesia (South-West) 17.2%
125
14.2%
23
15.2%
7
23.1%
3
21.1%
42
17.4%
200
West 12.0%
87
10.5%
17
10.9%
5
15.4%
2
8.5%
17
11.2%
128
Pomorze (North) 11.0%
80
6.8%
11
13.0%
6
7.7%
1
11.6%
23
10.5%
121
North-East 8.1%
59
8.6%
14
15.2%
7
0.0%
0
9.5%
19
8.6%
99
East 5.2%
38
6.2%
10
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
10
5.2%
60
Malopolska (South-East) 16.0%
116
14.8%
24
6.5%
3
15.4%
2
14.6%
29
15.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
162
100.0%
46
100.0%
13
100.0%
199

1147

Bookmark and Share