International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVBENF

Consider the following situation. Do you feel it is wrong or not wrong if a person gives the government incorrect information about himself/herself to get the government benefits that he/she is not entitled to?
  1) Not wrong
  2) A bit wrong
  3) Wrong
  4) Seriously wrong
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not wrong 1326 3.4% 3.4% -2.17
A bit wrong 3266 8.4% 11.8% -1.32
Wrong 13029 33.4% 45.1% -.46
Seriously wrong 20108 51.5% 96.7% .4
Can't choose, don't know 1019 2.6% 99.3% 3.82
No answer 286 .7% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not wrong 3.9%
703
3.0%
623
3.4%
1326
A bit wrong 8.9%
1609
7.9%
1656
8.4%
3265
Wrong 33.0%
5962
33.7%
7051
33.4%
13013
Seriously wrong 51.1%
9245
51.9%
10845
51.5%
20090
Can't choose, don't know 2.4%
440
2.8%
579
2.6%
1019
No answer 0.7%
123
0.8%
162
0.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Not wrong 3.2%
215
4.4%
117
3.8%
73
2.7%
173
3.2%
210
3.2%
315
3.2%
1103
A bit wrong 6.9%
468
8.3%
222
8.9%
171
8.4%
536
8.0%
525
8.8%
865
8.2%
2787
Wrong 34.5%
2334
35.6%
954
34.8%
669
33.4%
2127
34.2%
2253
32.6%
3217
33.8%
11554
Seriously wrong 51.9%
3509
48.1%
1288
49.5%
952
52.7%
3357
52.0%
3420
51.7%
5098
51.6%
17624
Can't choose, don't know 2.6%
174
3.0%
80
2.4%
46
2.3%
146
1.8%
120
2.9%
287
2.5%
853
No answer 0.9%
62
0.6%
17
0.7%
14
0.5%
30
0.8%
53
0.8%
77
0.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Not wrong 5.0%
468
3.6%
419
2.8%
320
1.8%
119
3.4%
1326
A bit wrong 12.0%
1120
8.9%
1033
6.6%
750
5.4%
363
8.4%
3266
Wrong 33.9%
3168
34.2%
3953
32.7%
3733
32.5%
2175
33.4%
13029
Seriously wrong 46.0%
4303
50.5%
5840
54.9%
6261
55.3%
3704
51.5%
20108
Can't choose, don't know 2.9%
270
2.3%
270
2.2%
252
3.4%
227
2.6%
1019
No answer 0.3%
28
0.5%
53
0.9%
98
1.6%
107
0.7%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not wrong 4.1%
627
1.5%
124
4.8%
140
5.3%
59
3.9%
68
3.1%
272
3.4%
1290
A bit wrong 8.4%
1276
4.4%
365
15.6%
450
10.1%
112
8.9%
154
9.2%
817
8.3%
3174
Wrong 35.8%
5405
31.8%
2650
34.9%
1008
28.7%
319
27.0%
468
32.2%
2859
33.4%
12709
Seriously wrong 48.5%
7329
59.6%
4965
41.0%
1184
55.3%
614
55.9%
970
51.9%
4614
51.7%
19676
Can't choose, don't know 2.7%
409
1.3%
106
3.7%
106
0.5%
5
3.9%
67
2.8%
249
2.5%
942
No answer 0.5%
70
1.4%
119
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.8%
74
0.7%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Not wrong 3.0%
698
2.6%
88
3.9%
87
5.7%
43
4.6%
410
3.4%
1326
A bit wrong 7.6%
1796
6.7%
227
8.9%
197
7.7%
58
11.0%
984
8.4%
3262
Wrong 33.3%
7863
34.5%
1177
35.3%
785
36.5%
274
32.5%
2899
33.4%
12998
Seriously wrong 53.3%
12584
50.6%
1725
48.0%
1067
45.1%
339
48.4%
4317
51.5%
20032
Can't choose, don't know 2.2%
511
4.4%
150
2.4%
53
4.1%
31
3.1%
272
2.6%
1017
No answer 0.7%
170
1.2%
41
1.4%
32
0.8%
6
0.4%
36
0.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share