International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAIR

How often do you think that people would try to take advantage of you if they got the chance and how often would they try to be fair?
  1) Try to take advantage almost all of the time
  2) Try to take advantage most of the time
  3) Try to be fair most of the time
  4) Try to be fair almost all of the time
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 3453 8.8% 8.8% -1.21
Try to take advantage most of the time 10314 26.4% 35.3% -.66
Try to be fair most of the time 15933 40.8% 76.1% -.12
Try to be fair almost all of the time 5313 13.6% 89.7% .43
Can't choose, don't know 3708 9.5% 99.2% 2.6
No answer 313 .8% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 9.6%
1737
8.2%
1712
8.8%
3449
Try to take advantage most of the time 28.1%
5081
25.0%
5223
26.4%
10304
Try to be fair most of the time 40.4%
7301
41.2%
8615
40.8%
15916
Try to be fair almost all of the time 12.7%
2302
14.4%
3006
13.6%
5308
Can't choose, don't know 8.5%
1529
10.4%
2179
9.5%
3708
No answer 0.7%
132
0.9%
181
0.8%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 7.5%
504
8.0%
215
8.4%
162
7.0%
448
7.7%
510
8.7%
862
7.9%
2701
Try to take advantage most of the time 24.3%
1640
26.7%
714
26.5%
510
26.3%
1672
26.2%
1726
25.7%
2533
25.7%
8795
Try to be fair most of the time 43.6%
2945
40.2%
1076
40.4%
777
42.9%
2730
43.5%
2860
40.8%
4024
42.2%
14412
Try to be fair almost all of the time 15.1%
1019
14.2%
381
13.9%
267
14.8%
944
13.4%
880
13.4%
1317
14.1%
4808
Can't choose, don't know 8.8%
595
10.1%
271
10.1%
194
8.4%
535
8.3%
543
10.6%
1045
9.3%
3183
No answer 0.9%
59
0.8%
21
0.8%
15
0.6%
40
0.9%
62
0.8%
78
0.8%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 9.7%
911
8.8%
1013
8.8%
1009
7.8%
520
8.8%
3453
Try to take advantage most of the time 30.0%
2804
26.8%
3099
25.5%
2905
22.5%
1506
26.4%
10314
Try to be fair most of the time 38.5%
3604
41.5%
4804
41.4%
4731
41.7%
2794
40.8%
15933
Try to be fair almost all of the time 11.6%
1085
13.0%
1501
14.5%
1652
16.1%
1075
13.6%
5313
Can't choose, don't know 9.8%
919
9.4%
1084
9.0%
1025
10.2%
680
9.5%
3708
No answer 0.4%
34
0.6%
67
0.8%
92
1.8%
120
0.8%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 9.4%
1426
5.7%
478
14.9%
432
18.4%
204
10.1%
175
7.2%
644
8.8%
3359
Try to take advantage most of the time 28.9%
4374
18.5%
1544
37.2%
1075
37.9%
421
25.9%
449
24.5%
2175
26.4%
10038
Try to be fair most of the time 38.8%
5863
51.1%
4260
27.5%
795
32.8%
364
33.9%
587
41.8%
3710
40.9%
15579
Try to be fair almost all of the time 13.2%
1994
15.0%
1250
6.2%
178
8.1%
90
20.1%
349
15.0%
1331
13.6%
5192
Can't choose, don't know 9.1%
1374
8.0%
664
14.0%
404
2.6%
29
9.3%
162
10.8%
963
9.4%
3596
No answer 0.6%
85
1.6%
133
0.2%
6
0.3%
3
0.7%
12
0.7%
62
0.8%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Try to take advantage almost all of the time 8.6%
2029
8.2%
280
10.0%
221
11.7%
88
9.2%
822
8.8%
3440
Try to take advantage most of the time 25.9%
6128
24.3%
827
27.7%
616
32.5%
244
27.7%
2469
26.4%
10284
Try to be fair most of the time 41.7%
9840
38.7%
1320
39.1%
869
35.4%
266
40.2%
3588
40.8%
15883
Try to be fair almost all of the time 13.9%
3280
15.6%
531
12.7%
281
12.5%
94
12.5%
1114
13.6%
5300
Can't choose, don't know 9.1%
2146
11.9%
405
9.8%
217
7.1%
53
9.9%
883
9.5%
3704
No answer 0.8%
199
1.3%
45
0.8%
17
0.8%
6
0.5%
42
0.8%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share