International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking would you say that people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) People can almost always be trusted
  2) People can usually be trusted
  3) You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people
  4) You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
People can almost always be trusted 1773 4.5% 4.5% -1.54
People can usually be trusted 13567 34.8% 39.3% -.72
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 16157 41.4% 80.7% .1
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 6363 16.3% 97% .91
Can't choose, don't know 934 2.4% 99.4% 4.18
No answer 240 .6% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 4.6%
840
4.5%
931
4.5%
1771
People can usually be trusted 35.6%
6445
34.0%
7109
34.8%
13554
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 40.3%
7291
42.3%
8850
41.4%
16141
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 16.5%
2987
16.1%
3373
16.3%
6360
Can't choose, don't know 2.2%
405
2.5%
529
2.4%
934
No answer 0.6%
114
0.6%
124
0.6%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 5.5%
370
5.2%
139
3.6%
70
4.3%
276
4.8%
318
3.7%
369
4.5%
1542
People can usually be trusted 34.6%
2342
32.1%
859
34.1%
656
35.4%
2252
37.8%
2488
37.0%
3644
35.8%
12241
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 42.3%
2858
43.3%
1160
42.5%
818
42.6%
2716
40.2%
2643
39.8%
3920
41.3%
14115
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 14.7%
997
16.7%
448
17.0%
327
15.0%
957
14.6%
959
16.1%
1590
15.4%
5278
Can't choose, don't know 2.0%
137
2.2%
60
2.2%
43
2.3%
145
1.9%
123
2.9%
282
2.3%
790
No answer 0.9%
58
0.4%
12
0.6%
11
0.4%
23
0.8%
50
0.5%
54
0.6%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 4.4%
412
4.7%
541
4.5%
511
4.6%
309
4.5%
1773
People can usually be trusted 32.7%
3061
36.5%
4218
36.1%
4116
32.4%
2172
34.8%
13567
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 43.2%
4044
40.3%
4664
40.3%
4599
42.6%
2850
41.4%
16157
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 17.1%
1603
15.6%
1807
16.2%
1853
16.4%
1100
16.3%
6363
Can't choose, don't know 2.2%
209
2.5%
287
2.3%
267
2.6%
171
2.4%
934
No answer 0.3%
28
0.4%
51
0.6%
68
1.4%
93
0.6%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 4.5%
682
6.1%
511
3.5%
102
4.4%
49
2.8%
48
3.8%
340
4.6%
1732
People can usually be trusted 28.5%
4312
49.1%
4089
16.5%
477
25.2%
280
34.4%
597
39.2%
3483
34.8%
13238
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 46.4%
7016
32.6%
2717
46.3%
1337
41.1%
457
44.1%
765
39.3%
3491
41.5%
15783
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 18.3%
2759
9.4%
780
29.4%
850
28.7%
319
14.6%
253
14.0%
1241
16.3%
6202
Can't choose, don't know 1.9%
294
1.5%
127
4.0%
117
0.5%
5
3.6%
63
3.1%
274
2.3%
880
No answer 0.4%
53
1.3%
105
0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.5%
8
0.6%
56
0.6%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
People can almost always be trusted 4.5%
1058
4.4%
151
4.3%
96
4.5%
34
4.8%
429
4.5%
1768
People can usually be trusted 34.9%
8239
29.8%
1017
34.7%
771
29.4%
221
36.5%
3258
34.7%
13506
You usually can't be too careful in dealing with people 41.6%
9824
43.4%
1480
40.3%
896
43.3%
325
40.3%
3598
41.4%
16123
You almost always can't be too careful in dealing with people 16.1%
3804
18.2%
621
17.8%
396
19.0%
143
15.6%
1388
16.3%
6352
Can't choose, don't know 2.4%
556
3.1%
105
1.9%
42
3.1%
23
2.3%
206
2.4%
932
No answer 0.6%
141
1.0%
34
0.9%
20
0.7%
5
0.4%
39
0.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share