International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CNFDGOV

How much confidence do you have in the parliament/national legislature of your country?
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 1016 2.6% 2.6% -1.86
A great deal of confidence 4789 12.3% 14.9% -1.17
Some confidence 14019 35.9% 50.8% -.49
Very little confidence 10751 27.5% 78.3% .2
No confidence at all 6308 16.2% 94.5% .89
Can't choose, don't know 1822 4.7% 99.2% 2.95
No answer 329 .8% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.0%
544
2.3%
471
2.6%
1015
A great deal of confidence 13.5%
2439
11.2%
2345
12.3%
4784
Some confidence 35.5%
6426
36.2%
7580
35.9%
14006
Very little confidence 27.4%
4950
27.7%
5788
27.5%
10738
No confidence at all 16.9%
3064
15.5%
3240
16.2%
6304
Can't choose, don't know 2.9%
523
6.2%
1299
4.7%
1822
No answer 0.8%
136
0.9%
193
0.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.9%
267
3.2%
87
2.5%
48
2.4%
154
2.1%
141
1.8%
175
2.6%
872
A great deal of confidence 14.7%
993
13.6%
364
15.6%
300
12.3%
783
13.5%
887
9.9%
978
12.6%
4305
Some confidence 40.3%
2722
39.7%
1062
39.9%
769
36.9%
2351
36.0%
2371
34.1%
3357
37.0%
12632
Very little confidence 22.5%
1523
24.8%
664
25.3%
487
29.6%
1883
28.6%
1884
30.1%
2969
27.5%
9410
No confidence at all 11.1%
752
12.4%
331
11.1%
214
14.2%
905
14.8%
976
19.1%
1879
14.8%
5057
Can't choose, don't know 6.1%
412
5.4%
145
4.8%
92
4.0%
252
4.0%
265
4.3%
428
4.7%
1594
No answer 1.4%
93
0.9%
25
0.8%
15
0.6%
41
0.9%
57
0.7%
73
0.9%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.2%
210
2.2%
257
2.8%
321
3.4%
228
2.6%
1016
A great deal of confidence 11.4%
1069
12.4%
1431
12.4%
1419
13.0%
870
12.3%
4789
Some confidence 36.2%
3386
36.9%
4272
35.7%
4077
34.1%
2284
35.9%
14019
Very little confidence 27.9%
2609
27.4%
3165
28.0%
3191
26.7%
1786
27.5%
10751
No confidence at all 15.7%
1470
17.1%
1979
16.5%
1888
14.5%
971
16.2%
6308
Can't choose, don't know 6.2%
582
3.5%
400
3.6%
416
6.3%
424
4.7%
1822
No answer 0.3%
31
0.6%
64
0.9%
102
2.0%
132
0.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.5%
528
2.2%
181
2.7%
78
3.2%
36
2.8%
48
1.5%
130
2.6%
1001
A great deal of confidence 12.2%
1841
16.5%
1375
13.0%
376
12.9%
143
11.1%
192
8.9%
790
12.4%
4717
Some confidence 37.2%
5628
40.5%
3370
29.7%
857
30.3%
337
27.2%
472
34.4%
3060
36.1%
13724
Very little confidence 26.0%
3927
25.9%
2161
25.3%
732
27.4%
304
32.2%
559
31.4%
2788
27.5%
10471
No confidence at all 14.6%
2204
10.4%
864
24.2%
699
25.2%
280
19.8%
343
19.2%
1706
16.0%
6096
Can't choose, don't know 5.7%
868
3.1%
261
5.0%
145
0.9%
10
6.3%
109
3.9%
345
4.6%
1738
No answer 0.8%
120
1.4%
117
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.6%
11
0.7%
66
0.8%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.7%
636
3.2%
109
2.3%
51
1.3%
10
2.3%
207
2.6%
1013
A great deal of confidence 12.8%
3034
11.2%
383
10.3%
228
10.0%
75
11.9%
1057
12.3%
4777
Some confidence 36.4%
8588
32.7%
1116
32.4%
719
31.6%
237
37.1%
3307
35.9%
13967
Very little confidence 27.5%
6487
26.1%
888
30.7%
681
31.0%
233
27.3%
2437
27.6%
10726
No confidence at all 16.2%
3819
16.0%
546
19.7%
438
20.0%
150
15.0%
1342
16.2%
6295
Can't choose, don't know 3.6%
862
9.0%
308
3.6%
80
5.3%
40
5.9%
524
4.7%
1814
No answer 0.8%
196
1.7%
58
1.1%
24
0.8%
6
0.5%
44
0.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share