International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CNFDBUS

How much confidence do you have in business and industry?
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 844 2.2% 2.2% -1.66
A great deal of confidence 6112 15.7% 17.8% -1.03
Some confidence 16303 41.8% 59.6% -.39
Very little confidence 8972 23% 82.6% .25
No confidence at all 3932 10.1% 92.6% .88
Can't choose, don't know 2430 6.2% 98.9% 2.8
No answer 441 1.1% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.5%
458
1.8%
386
2.2%
844
A great deal of confidence 18.2%
3292
13.5%
2815
15.7%
6107
Some confidence 41.7%
7540
41.8%
8747
41.8%
16287
Very little confidence 22.2%
4018
23.6%
4945
23.0%
8963
No confidence at all 10.4%
1889
9.8%
2040
10.1%
3929
Can't choose, don't know 3.9%
711
8.2%
1719
6.2%
2430
No answer 1.0%
174
1.3%
264
1.1%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.8%
190
2.8%
74
3.1%
59
1.8%
112
1.8%
116
1.4%
137
2.0%
688
A great deal of confidence 17.1%
1153
16.6%
444
18.4%
354
14.9%
952
16.6%
1092
14.0%
1384
15.7%
5379
Some confidence 43.6%
2950
43.1%
1155
43.3%
833
43.7%
2781
42.1%
2773
40.5%
3997
42.4%
14489
Very little confidence 19.9%
1349
22.0%
589
19.7%
380
24.8%
1579
24.0%
1580
25.0%
2469
23.3%
7946
No confidence at all 7.4%
503
7.6%
204
7.7%
148
8.1%
519
9.2%
608
12.3%
1210
9.3%
3192
Can't choose, don't know 7.6%
514
6.9%
186
6.9%
132
5.9%
376
5.0%
328
5.6%
554
6.1%
2090
No answer 1.5%
103
1.0%
26
1.0%
19
0.8%
50
1.3%
84
1.1%
108
1.1%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.3%
212
2.0%
236
2.0%
231
2.5%
165
2.2%
844
A great deal of confidence 17.0%
1588
15.9%
1840
15.1%
1723
14.4%
961
15.7%
6112
Some confidence 42.6%
3988
43.9%
5075
41.4%
4730
37.5%
2510
41.8%
16303
Very little confidence 22.4%
2097
22.8%
2638
24.1%
2756
22.1%
1481
23.0%
8972
No confidence at all 9.2%
861
10.4%
1201
10.6%
1213
9.8%
657
10.1%
3932
Can't choose, don't know 6.1%
573
4.2%
488
5.5%
623
11.1%
746
6.2%
2430
No answer 0.4%
38
0.8%
90
1.2%
138
2.6%
175
1.1%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.7%
408
2.0%
163
1.8%
53
4.9%
54
2.0%
35
1.2%
110
2.2%
823
A great deal of confidence 15.4%
2322
21.3%
1775
8.4%
243
23.5%
261
12.2%
212
13.2%
1169
15.7%
5982
Some confidence 41.8%
6323
46.3%
3854
30.0%
866
45.1%
501
39.5%
685
41.8%
3714
41.9%
15943
Very little confidence 23.0%
3474
18.6%
1553
27.7%
801
14.7%
163
25.8%
448
25.9%
2297
23.0%
8736
No confidence at all 9.4%
1425
5.0%
417
22.6%
652
8.7%
97
11.2%
195
11.8%
1045
10.1%
3831
Can't choose, don't know 6.8%
1028
4.8%
402
9.2%
267
2.8%
31
8.1%
140
5.2%
462
6.1%
2330
No answer 0.9%
136
2.0%
165
0.3%
8
0.4%
4
1.1%
19
1.0%
88
1.1%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.2%
525
2.2%
74
1.7%
38
2.0%
15
2.1%
191
2.2%
843
A great deal of confidence 16.0%
3770
12.4%
422
12.8%
284
13.3%
100
16.9%
1511
15.6%
6087
Some confidence 42.7%
10078
35.9%
1223
39.9%
886
39.7%
298
42.2%
3766
41.8%
16251
Very little confidence 22.9%
5399
22.3%
761
26.0%
578
25.3%
190
22.7%
2023
23.0%
8951
No confidence at all 9.9%
2332
11.5%
393
12.9%
287
13.0%
98
9.2%
816
10.1%
3926
Can't choose, don't know 5.3%
1244
13.5%
461
5.4%
121
5.5%
41
6.2%
556
6.2%
2423
No answer 1.2%
274
2.2%
74
1.2%
27
1.2%
9
0.6%
55
1.1%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share