International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CNFDCHRC

How much confidence do you have in churches and religious organizations?
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 3449 8.8% 8.8% -1.45
A great deal of confidence 8091 20.7% 29.6% -.84
Some confidence 12333 31.6% 61.2% -.24
Very little confidence 7163 18.4% 79.5% .37
No confidence at all 5716 14.6% 94.2% .97
Can't choose, don't know 1915 4.9% 99.1% 2.78
No answer 367 .9% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 7.5%
1359
10.0%
2087
8.8%
3446
A great deal of confidence 19.6%
3545
21.7%
4541
20.7%
8086
Some confidence 31.0%
5598
32.1%
6722
31.6%
12320
Very little confidence 19.5%
3518
17.4%
3638
18.3%
7156
No confidence at all 17.1%
3093
12.5%
2616
14.6%
5709
Can't choose, don't know 4.4%
798
5.3%
1117
4.9%
1915
No answer 0.9%
171
0.9%
195
0.9%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Complete confidence 20.3%
1375
15.1%
404
12.1%
232
6.6%
418
5.8%
384
3.0%
294
9.1%
3107
A great deal of confidence 37.5%
2534
33.6%
899
29.1%
560
21.5%
1370
18.8%
1234
9.1%
893
21.9%
7490
Some confidence 28.8%
1945
35.3%
946
39.0%
751
40.1%
2553
37.6%
2475
25.4%
2501
32.7%
11171
Very little confidence 6.7%
454
9.5%
254
11.7%
225
19.1%
1219
20.9%
1376
26.6%
2623
18.0%
6151
No confidence at all 3.0%
206
3.3%
89
4.9%
95
8.1%
516
11.4%
750
27.2%
2677
12.7%
4333
Can't choose, don't know 2.5%
168
2.5%
66
2.5%
49
3.9%
251
4.3%
282
7.8%
768
4.6%
1584
No answer 1.2%
80
0.7%
20
0.7%
13
0.7%
42
1.2%
80
1.0%
103
1.0%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Complete confidence 7.0%
654
6.9%
803
8.5%
969
15.3%
1023
8.8%
3449
A great deal of confidence 17.8%
1667
19.2%
2218
21.4%
2444
26.3%
1762
20.7%
8091
Some confidence 29.8%
2793
33.3%
3848
32.8%
3742
29.1%
1950
31.6%
12333
Very little confidence 20.5%
1921
19.4%
2239
18.3%
2090
13.6%
913
18.4%
7163
No confidence at all 18.2%
1702
16.1%
1862
13.5%
1539
9.2%
613
14.6%
5716
Can't choose, don't know 6.2%
576
4.5%
524
4.5%
515
4.5%
300
4.9%
1915
No answer 0.5%
44
0.6%
74
1.0%
115
2.0%
134
0.9%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Complete confidence 13.6%
2060
7.1%
589
13.1%
379
11.1%
123
9.5%
164
1.1%
95
9.0%
3410
A great deal of confidence 26.4%
3994
26.7%
2220
24.9%
721
15.8%
175
20.4%
353
5.5%
489
20.9%
7952
Some confidence 35.0%
5296
36.6%
3050
29.7%
859
24.1%
268
30.7%
532
23.0%
2041
31.6%
12046
Very little confidence 13.6%
2054
16.4%
1370
16.5%
478
17.8%
198
19.8%
343
28.3%
2514
18.3%
6957
No confidence at all 7.7%
1171
7.8%
647
10.2%
296
30.1%
334
12.3%
213
32.4%
2881
14.6%
5542
Can't choose, don't know 2.9%
439
3.7%
310
5.3%
154
1.0%
11
6.6%
114
8.8%
780
4.7%
1808
No answer 0.7%
102
1.7%
143
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.9%
15
1.0%
85
0.9%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Complete confidence 8.6%
2026
17.7%
603
5.8%
129
9.7%
73
6.8%
610
8.8%
3441
A great deal of confidence 21.8%
5154
26.6%
907
15.2%
337
17.3%
130
17.4%
1548
20.8%
8076
Some confidence 32.5%
7680
28.3%
965
30.5%
677
34.0%
255
30.4%
2715
31.6%
12292
Very little confidence 18.2%
4292
11.9%
404
21.4%
476
18.8%
141
20.5%
1826
18.3%
7139
No confidence at all 13.6%
3223
8.6%
292
19.5%
433
15.4%
116
18.3%
1634
14.6%
5698
Can't choose, don't know 4.3%
1017
5.5%
187
6.4%
143
3.7%
28
6.0%
533
4.9%
1908
No answer 1.0%
230
1.5%
50
1.2%
26
1.1%
8
0.6%
52
0.9%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share