International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CNFDLEGL

How much confidence do you have in the courts and legal system?
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 2012 5.2% 5.2% -1.58
A great deal of confidence 8335 21.4% 26.5% -.92
Some confidence 13846 35.5% 62% -.26
Very little confidence 8131 20.8% 82.8% .4
No confidence at all 4819 12.3% 95.2% 1.07
Can't choose, don't know 1531 3.9% 99.1% 3.05
No answer 360 .9% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 5.5%
1002
4.8%
1008
5.2%
2010
A great deal of confidence 22.4%
4047
20.5%
4286
21.4%
8333
Some confidence 34.1%
6167
36.6%
7664
35.5%
13831
Very little confidence 21.6%
3897
20.2%
4221
20.8%
8118
No confidence at all 13.1%
2369
11.7%
2448
12.4%
4817
Can't choose, don't know 2.5%
445
5.2%
1085
3.9%
1530
No answer 0.9%
155
1.0%
204
0.9%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Complete confidence 5.8%
392
5.5%
147
5.6%
108
4.5%
289
4.6%
304
3.2%
317
4.6%
1557
A great deal of confidence 23.3%
1578
23.9%
641
23.7%
456
23.2%
1479
23.4%
1539
18.5%
1826
22.0%
7519
Some confidence 37.3%
2521
36.1%
967
38.9%
748
36.7%
2337
35.3%
2323
36.3%
3580
36.5%
12476
Very little confidence 18.4%
1246
18.3%
489
18.9%
363
20.9%
1328
21.1%
1386
23.2%
2289
20.8%
7101
No confidence at all 9.1%
617
10.2%
274
9.2%
177
10.4%
664
11.4%
748
14.2%
1400
11.4%
3880
Can't choose, don't know 4.7%
321
4.9%
130
3.0%
58
3.6%
227
3.1%
206
3.6%
357
3.8%
1299
No answer 1.3%
87
1.1%
30
0.8%
15
0.7%
45
1.1%
75
0.9%
90
1.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Complete confidence 5.1%
481
4.3%
502
5.2%
595
6.5%
434
5.2%
2012
A great deal of confidence 22.6%
2117
21.4%
2476
20.6%
2352
20.8%
1390
21.4%
8335
Some confidence 35.8%
3351
37.3%
4315
35.4%
4042
31.9%
2138
35.5%
13846
Very little confidence 20.2%
1894
21.0%
2430
21.3%
2430
20.6%
1377
20.8%
8131
No confidence at all 12.0%
1126
12.7%
1465
12.7%
1453
11.6%
775
12.3%
4819
Can't choose, don't know 3.7%
350
2.7%
314
3.8%
433
6.5%
434
3.9%
1531
No answer 0.4%
38
0.6%
66
1.0%
109
2.2%
147
0.9%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Complete confidence 4.9%
740
5.4%
453
5.1%
146
26.1%
290
7.3%
127
2.6%
235
5.2%
1991
A great deal of confidence 19.9%
3008
29.2%
2433
16.9%
489
29.1%
323
20.5%
355
17.5%
1557
21.5%
8165
Some confidence 36.5%
5524
34.8%
2896
28.3%
818
25.0%
278
35.8%
621
37.9%
3371
35.5%
13508
Very little confidence 21.3%
3217
17.9%
1489
23.0%
664
9.0%
100
18.5%
320
23.8%
2113
20.8%
7903
No confidence at all 12.5%
1886
8.1%
672
20.9%
604
10.3%
114
11.6%
202
13.7%
1216
12.3%
4694
Can't choose, don't know 4.1%
616
3.0%
253
5.8%
168
0.5%
6
5.6%
97
3.6%
319
3.8%
1459
No answer 0.8%
125
1.6%
133
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
0.8%
74
0.9%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Complete confidence 5.1%
1193
6.6%
226
4.2%
93
4.1%
31
5.2%
464
5.2%
2007
A great deal of confidence 21.8%
5138
19.3%
658
17.0%
378
16.5%
124
22.6%
2018
21.4%
8316
Some confidence 36.0%
8513
31.0%
1057
35.0%
778
34.4%
258
35.9%
3201
35.5%
13807
Very little confidence 20.8%
4904
19.2%
656
23.4%
520
23.7%
178
20.6%
1839
20.8%
8097
No confidence at all 12.1%
2865
12.6%
430
16.4%
365
17.6%
132
11.4%
1018
12.4%
4810
Can't choose, don't know 3.3%
784
9.3%
317
2.9%
65
3.1%
23
3.8%
335
3.9%
1524
No answer 1.0%
225
1.9%
64
1.0%
22
0.7%
5
0.5%
43
0.9%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share