International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CNFDEDUC

How much confidence do you have in the schools and educational system?
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 3317 8.5% 8.5% -1.3
A great deal of confidence 12990 33.3% 41.8% -.63
Some confidence 14975 38.4% 80.1% .04
Very little confidence 4398 11.3% 91.4% .72
No confidence at all 1494 3.8% 95.2% 1.39
Can't choose, don't know 1539 3.9% 99.2% 3.4
No answer 321 .8% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 8.6%
1557
8.4%
1758
8.5%
3315
A great deal of confidence 34.1%
6172
32.6%
6811
33.3%
12983
Some confidence 37.7%
6815
39.0%
8147
38.4%
14962
Very little confidence 11.5%
2072
11.1%
2316
11.3%
4388
No confidence at all 4.1%
745
3.6%
746
3.8%
1491
Can't choose, don't know 3.2%
581
4.6%
958
3.9%
1539
No answer 0.8%
140
0.9%
180
0.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Complete confidence 10.9%
734
11.2%
300
9.3%
179
7.3%
462
7.9%
518
6.4%
630
8.3%
2823
A great deal of confidence 36.4%
2458
36.7%
984
35.6%
685
34.3%
2187
34.2%
2252
30.9%
3047
34.0%
11613
Some confidence 35.7%
2414
36.2%
970
38.6%
743
39.3%
2505
38.4%
2528
40.9%
4035
38.6%
13195
Very little confidence 9.0%
608
8.4%
226
9.5%
182
12.0%
767
11.7%
768
12.5%
1232
11.1%
3783
No confidence at all 3.0%
200
2.6%
70
2.4%
47
3.0%
190
3.4%
226
4.4%
436
3.4%
1169
Can't choose, don't know 4.1%
276
3.9%
105
3.7%
72
3.5%
222
3.4%
221
4.1%
402
3.8%
1298
No answer 1.1%
72
0.9%
23
0.9%
17
0.6%
36
1.0%
68
0.8%
77
0.9%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Complete confidence 8.8%
822
7.7%
895
8.0%
913
10.3%
687
8.5%
3317
A great deal of confidence 34.6%
3236
33.6%
3882
32.8%
3741
31.8%
2131
33.3%
12990
Some confidence 37.8%
3538
40.9%
4732
38.8%
4434
33.9%
2271
38.4%
14975
Very little confidence 11.7%
1093
11.2%
1291
11.5%
1316
10.4%
698
11.3%
4398
No confidence at all 3.9%
361
4.0%
459
3.9%
449
3.4%
225
3.8%
1494
Can't choose, don't know 3.0%
278
2.1%
245
4.0%
462
8.3%
554
3.9%
1539
No answer 0.3%
29
0.6%
64
0.9%
99
1.9%
129
0.8%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Complete confidence 10.6%
1603
5.5%
456
16.9%
487
12.7%
141
8.7%
150
4.7%
416
8.5%
3253
A great deal of confidence 35.2%
5322
36.2%
3011
33.6%
972
33.5%
372
27.5%
476
28.9%
2564
33.4%
12717
Some confidence 36.5%
5513
39.4%
3281
29.7%
858
33.8%
376
38.8%
672
44.0%
3911
38.4%
14611
Very little confidence 9.9%
1496
11.0%
920
10.0%
290
10.6%
118
14.4%
250
13.5%
1197
11.2%
4271
No confidence at all 3.2%
483
2.7%
226
4.7%
137
8.7%
97
5.3%
92
4.6%
405
3.8%
1440
Can't choose, don't know 4.0%
604
3.7%
306
4.9%
141
0.6%
7
4.8%
83
3.6%
324
3.8%
1465
No answer 0.6%
95
1.5%
129
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
0.8%
68
0.8%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Complete confidence 8.7%
2063
10.7%
365
6.0%
133
8.5%
64
7.7%
689
8.5%
3314
A great deal of confidence 34.0%
8037
31.1%
1060
29.2%
649
29.2%
219
33.5%
2987
33.3%
12952
Some confidence 38.5%
9094
33.2%
1132
42.3%
940
40.7%
306
38.8%
3458
38.4%
14930
Very little confidence 11.0%
2596
10.0%
341
12.7%
283
12.0%
90
12.0%
1068
11.2%
4378
No confidence at all 3.6%
859
3.2%
109
4.7%
104
4.7%
35
4.3%
383
3.8%
1490
Can't choose, don't know 3.3%
778
10.1%
344
4.1%
92
4.0%
30
3.3%
292
3.9%
1536
No answer 0.8%
195
1.7%
57
0.9%
20
0.9%
7
0.5%
41
0.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share