International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELVOTE

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement? -- Religious leaders should not try to influence how people vote in elections.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 18298 46.9% 46.9% -.69
Agree 11074 28.4% 75.2% -.09
Neither agree nor disagree 3643 9.3% 84.6% .52
Disagree 2930 7.5% 92.1% 1.12
Strongly disagree 1502 3.8% 95.9% 1.73
Can't choose, don't know 1334 3.4% 99.4% 3.54
No answer 253 .6% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.1%
8885
45.0%
9402
46.9%
18287
Agree 27.0%
4880
29.6%
6182
28.4%
11062
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
1603
9.7%
2037
9.3%
3640
Disagree 7.7%
1398
7.3%
1528
7.5%
2926
Strongly disagree 3.9%
711
3.8%
787
3.8%
1498
Can't choose, don't know 2.7%
483
4.1%
850
3.4%
1333
No answer 0.7%
122
0.6%
130
0.6%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
2383
37.5%
1004
40.9%
787
48.5%
3088
47.8%
3145
55.2%
5438
46.4%
15845
Agree 30.4%
2055
33.0%
885
32.8%
631
29.0%
1846
29.3%
1931
25.1%
2478
28.8%
9826
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
803
11.5%
309
10.1%
195
10.1%
645
9.9%
649
7.3%
718
9.7%
3319
Disagree 13.5%
915
9.9%
265
9.3%
179
5.9%
373
5.8%
382
4.8%
470
7.6%
2584
Strongly disagree 4.9%
332
4.4%
117
3.6%
69
3.0%
188
3.6%
234
3.4%
333
3.7%
1273
Can't choose, don't know 3.1%
210
3.2%
85
2.8%
53
3.0%
192
2.9%
191
3.7%
365
3.2%
1096
No answer 0.9%
64
0.5%
13
0.6%
11
0.6%
37
0.7%
49
0.6%
57
0.7%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.5%
4540
47.0%
5437
48.0%
5477
42.5%
2844
46.9%
18298
Agree 27.7%
2595
29.3%
3389
27.9%
3181
28.5%
1909
28.4%
11074
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
937
9.7%
1126
8.5%
972
9.1%
608
9.3%
3643
Disagree 6.6%
619
7.0%
811
7.8%
890
9.1%
610
7.5%
2930
Strongly disagree 3.1%
287
3.7%
432
4.0%
458
4.9%
325
3.8%
1502
Can't choose, don't know 3.7%
347
2.8%
323
3.1%
358
4.6%
306
3.4%
1334
No answer 0.3%
32
0.4%
50
0.7%
78
1.4%
93
0.6%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
6616
42.4%
3531
48.1%
1390
44.3%
492
44.1%
764
56.7%
5035
46.8%
17828
Agree 30.4%
4602
29.7%
2470
32.2%
932
22.3%
248
25.8%
447
24.0%
2132
28.5%
10831
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
1524
10.9%
910
7.7%
222
8.0%
89
9.9%
172
7.4%
655
9.4%
3572
Disagree 8.3%
1256
9.0%
748
4.9%
141
16.7%
186
8.9%
154
4.4%
393
7.6%
2878
Strongly disagree 4.0%
612
4.2%
349
2.7%
78
8.0%
89
4.6%
79
2.9%
256
3.8%
1463
Can't choose, don't know 2.9%
431
2.6%
213
4.4%
126
0.5%
6
6.4%
111
4.1%
366
3.3%
1253
No answer 0.5%
75
1.3%
108
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.5%
48
0.6%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.9%
11090
40.0%
1364
49.8%
1106
46.2%
347
48.7%
4344
46.9%
18251
Agree 28.8%
6804
29.4%
1001
26.0%
578
28.1%
211
27.5%
2448
28.4%
11042
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
2121
10.1%
345
9.0%
201
9.3%
70
10.1%
898
9.3%
3635
Disagree 7.7%
1808
9.4%
319
5.9%
132
8.4%
63
6.7%
594
7.5%
2916
Strongly disagree 4.0%
941
4.3%
147
4.2%
93
4.0%
30
3.2%
283
3.8%
1494
Can't choose, don't know 3.0%
708
6.0%
203
3.9%
87
3.2%
24
3.4%
307
3.4%
1329
No answer 0.6%
150
0.9%
29
1.1%
24
0.8%
6
0.5%
44
0.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share