International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELGOVT

How much do you agree or disagee with the following statement? -- Religious leaders should not try to influence government decisions.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15814 40.5% 40.5% -.77
Agree 10953 28.1% 68.6% -.2
Neither agree nor disagree 4647 11.9% 80.5% .38
Disagree 4172 10.7% 91.2% .96
Strongly disagree 1599 4.1% 95.3% 1.53
Can't choose, don't know 1550 4% 99.2% 3.26
No answer 299 .8% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.3%
7834
38.1%
7970
40.5%
15804
Agree 26.8%
4852
29.1%
6093
28.1%
10945
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
2026
12.5%
2614
11.9%
4640
Disagree 10.6%
1908
10.8%
2256
10.7%
4164
Strongly disagree 4.3%
780
3.9%
817
4.1%
1597
Can't choose, don't know 3.0%
545
4.8%
1005
4.0%
1550
No answer 0.8%
137
0.8%
161
0.8%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
1856
31.9%
854
35.5%
683
40.8%
2600
39.9%
2627
50.2%
4953
39.7%
13573
Agree 28.5%
1929
30.2%
808
30.4%
586
29.7%
1891
29.5%
1942
25.9%
2552
28.4%
9708
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
917
14.9%
399
12.6%
243
13.0%
826
13.3%
876
9.8%
970
12.4%
4231
Disagree 19.0%
1284
14.0%
375
13.8%
266
9.0%
575
9.6%
634
6.3%
626
11.0%
3760
Strongly disagree 6.4%
435
5.0%
133
3.7%
71
3.3%
208
3.4%
221
2.9%
288
4.0%
1356
Can't choose, don't know 3.9%
265
3.4%
91
3.4%
66
3.6%
228
3.4%
223
4.1%
402
3.7%
1275
No answer 1.1%
76
0.7%
18
0.5%
10
0.6%
41
0.9%
58
0.7%
68
0.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.5%
3886
40.6%
4692
41.8%
4771
36.8%
2465
40.5%
15814
Agree 27.8%
2598
28.9%
3346
27.7%
3164
27.6%
1845
28.1%
10953
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
1250
11.9%
1378
11.0%
1258
11.4%
761
11.9%
4647
Disagree 9.2%
860
10.6%
1225
11.0%
1256
12.4%
831
10.7%
4172
Strongly disagree 3.3%
312
4.1%
477
4.2%
482
4.9%
328
4.1%
1599
Can't choose, don't know 4.5%
417
3.4%
388
3.5%
395
5.2%
350
4.0%
1550
No answer 0.4%
34
0.5%
62
0.8%
88
1.7%
115
0.8%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.0%
5744
33.4%
2779
41.2%
1191
38.7%
430
39.5%
685
51.6%
4585
40.5%
15414
Agree 30.3%
4573
27.9%
2324
33.5%
968
21.0%
233
24.2%
420
24.6%
2190
28.1%
10708
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
1891
14.3%
1194
10.1%
292
10.0%
111
11.0%
191
9.8%
870
12.0%
4549
Disagree 11.2%
1695
14.8%
1230
7.2%
209
20.2%
224
11.2%
195
6.1%
540
10.8%
4093
Strongly disagree 4.0%
605
5.1%
425
2.5%
73
9.4%
104
6.2%
107
2.8%
246
4.1%
1560
Can't choose, don't know 3.4%
516
3.1%
257
5.4%
155
0.6%
7
7.3%
126
4.5%
396
3.8%
1457
No answer 0.6%
92
1.4%
120
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.6%
10
0.7%
58
0.7%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.7%
9621
34.3%
1170
42.2%
938
38.5%
289
42.1%
3751
40.5%
15769
Agree 28.3%
6689
29.1%
993
26.3%
584
30.0%
225
27.2%
2429
28.1%
10920
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
2720
12.2%
416
11.4%
253
9.6%
72
13.2%
1174
11.9%
4635
Disagree 10.9%
2579
12.2%
417
10.0%
223
11.3%
85
9.6%
853
10.7%
4157
Strongly disagree 4.3%
1023
4.2%
144
4.5%
100
5.3%
40
3.2%
288
4.1%
1595
Can't choose, don't know 3.4%
813
6.7%
229
4.4%
97
4.8%
36
4.2%
371
4.0%
1546
No answer 0.7%
177
1.1%
39
1.2%
26
0.5%
4
0.6%
52
0.8%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share