International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCIHARM

Please consider the following statement and tell me whether you agree or disagree. -- Overall, modern science does more harm than good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1936 5% 5% -1.75
Agree 5444 13.9% 18.9% -1.12
Neither agree nor disagree 9156 23.5% 42.4% -.49
Disagree 13869 35.5% 77.9% .14
Strongly disagree 5917 15.2% 93.1% .77
Can't choose, don't know 2381 6.1% 99.2% 2.66
No answer 331 .8% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
968
4.6%
967
5.0%
1935
Agree 13.6%
2464
14.2%
2972
13.9%
5436
Neither agree nor disagree 21.0%
3802
25.6%
5346
23.5%
9148
Disagree 36.5%
6598
34.7%
7258
35.5%
13856
Strongly disagree 18.2%
3283
12.6%
2629
15.2%
5912
Can't choose, don't know 4.6%
832
7.4%
1549
6.1%
2381
No answer 0.7%
135
0.9%
195
0.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
429
5.7%
153
4.6%
89
4.6%
294
4.4%
289
4.2%
412
4.9%
1666
Agree 18.1%
1227
17.0%
455
15.7%
302
14.3%
911
13.0%
858
10.7%
1057
14.1%
4810
Neither agree nor disagree 26.0%
1760
26.4%
706
21.7%
417
24.3%
1548
23.0%
1511
23.4%
2308
24.1%
8250
Disagree 31.7%
2144
33.5%
896
37.7%
726
35.9%
2289
37.1%
2444
37.1%
3655
35.6%
12154
Strongly disagree 9.4%
637
10.0%
269
13.6%
262
14.6%
928
16.4%
1079
18.1%
1788
14.5%
4963
Can't choose, don't know 7.1%
477
6.4%
171
5.9%
114
5.5%
348
5.2%
343
5.8%
572
5.9%
2025
No answer 1.3%
88
1.0%
28
0.8%
15
0.8%
51
0.9%
57
0.7%
67
0.9%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
435
4.7%
539
4.9%
559
6.0%
403
5.0%
1936
Agree 13.1%
1228
12.9%
1491
14.2%
1616
16.6%
1109
13.9%
5444
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
2198
23.8%
2754
22.8%
2605
23.9%
1599
23.5%
9156
Disagree 36.5%
3419
37.6%
4353
35.9%
4100
29.8%
1997
35.5%
13869
Strongly disagree 17.1%
1604
16.1%
1864
15.2%
1738
10.6%
711
15.2%
5917
Can't choose, don't know 4.6%
434
4.4%
508
6.0%
689
11.2%
750
6.1%
2381
No answer 0.4%
39
0.5%
59
0.9%
107
1.9%
126
0.8%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
948
3.5%
294
3.5%
102
6.3%
70
6.5%
113
3.6%
316
4.8%
1843
Agree 17.2%
2605
13.2%
1100
11.0%
317
14.1%
157
15.6%
270
9.1%
806
13.8%
5255
Neither agree nor disagree 23.9%
3611
24.3%
2026
20.1%
582
14.7%
163
28.0%
486
23.2%
2060
23.5%
8928
Disagree 33.2%
5012
37.2%
3100
41.0%
1185
43.2%
480
28.1%
488
37.8%
3360
35.8%
13625
Strongly disagree 12.3%
1854
15.4%
1284
13.6%
393
21.1%
234
13.1%
227
20.5%
1824
15.3%
5816
Can't choose, don't know 6.3%
957
4.9%
407
10.7%
310
0.6%
7
8.1%
140
5.2%
463
6.0%
2284
No answer 0.9%
129
1.4%
118
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.6%
56
0.8%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
1152
6.0%
206
4.9%
108
6.4%
48
4.7%
417
5.0%
1931
Agree 14.0%
3304
17.3%
590
13.1%
290
17.7%
133
12.4%
1110
13.9%
5427
Neither agree nor disagree 23.6%
5568
24.9%
848
22.7%
504
24.1%
181
22.7%
2027
23.5%
9128
Disagree 35.9%
8475
27.8%
947
36.9%
820
32.1%
241
37.6%
3352
35.5%
13835
Strongly disagree 15.2%
3598
9.0%
308
15.6%
347
13.0%
98
17.3%
1542
15.1%
5893
Can't choose, don't know 5.6%
1326
13.5%
459
5.9%
130
5.9%
44
4.7%
417
6.1%
2376
No answer 0.8%
199
1.5%
50
1.0%
22
0.8%
6
0.6%
53
0.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share