International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCITRUST

Please consider the following statement and tell me whether you agree or disagree. -- We trust too much in science and not enough in religious faith.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 2431 6.4% 6.4% -1.52
Agree 7671 20.3% 26.8% -.94
Neither agree nor disagree 9223 24.4% 51.2% -.36
Disagree 10136 26.9% 78% .22
Strongly disagree 5274 14% 92% .8
Can't choose, don't know 2690 7.1% 99.1% 2.53
No answer 325 .9% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
1083
6.6%
1343
6.4%
2426
Agree 19.1%
3344
21.4%
4321
20.3%
7665
Neither agree nor disagree 23.7%
4141
25.1%
5073
24.4%
9214
Disagree 27.8%
4874
26.0%
5255
26.9%
10129
Strongly disagree 16.3%
2861
11.9%
2406
14.0%
5267
Can't choose, don't know 6.0%
1051
8.1%
1638
7.1%
2689
No answer 0.9%
151
0.9%
173
0.9%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
17505
100.0%
20209

37714


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
843
7.9%
203
5.9%
107
5.1%
318
4.0%
251
3.7%
351
6.3%
2073
Agree 31.0%
1970
29.4%
760
22.6%
412
18.9%
1174
17.9%
1129
13.1%
1263
20.4%
6708
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
1550
27.3%
704
30.2%
551
28.8%
1795
27.0%
1703
20.6%
1982
25.2%
8285
Disagree 19.1%
1215
22.6%
583
25.9%
472
28.0%
1742
29.4%
1854
31.5%
3024
27.0%
8890
Strongly disagree 4.7%
302
5.6%
145
8.3%
151
11.5%
719
14.0%
885
22.6%
2175
13.3%
4377
Can't choose, don't know 6.5%
412
6.5%
169
6.3%
115
6.9%
429
6.6%
417
7.8%
745
6.9%
2287
No answer 1.1%
68
0.7%
18
0.8%
14
0.8%
50
1.1%
70
0.7%
70
0.9%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
6360
100.0%
2582
100.0%
1822
100.0%
6227
100.0%
6309
100.0%
9610

32910


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
505
5.5%
612
6.4%
709
9.3%
605
6.4%
2431
Agree 18.7%
1692
18.4%
2052
21.6%
2393
23.7%
1534
20.3%
7671
Neither agree nor disagree 24.0%
2174
24.8%
2756
24.4%
2700
24.6%
1593
24.4%
9223
Disagree 28.4%
2578
29.7%
3301
25.8%
2856
21.6%
1401
26.9%
10136
Strongly disagree 16.8%
1526
15.3%
1704
13.7%
1515
8.2%
529
14.0%
5274
Can't choose, don't know 6.2%
558
5.7%
635
7.2%
797
10.8%
700
7.1%
2690
No answer 0.4%
37
0.6%
62
1.0%
106
1.9%
120
0.9%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
9070
100.0%
11122
100.0%
11076
100.0%
6482

37750


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
1173
5.8%
443
7.6%
219
9.9%
108
10.7%
181
3.0%
260
6.5%
2384
Agree 25.3%
3746
20.8%
1600
24.3%
701
27.3%
298
24.4%
412
8.9%
774
20.5%
7531
Neither agree nor disagree 27.3%
4042
26.2%
2010
23.9%
690
17.9%
195
24.9%
421
18.9%
1638
24.5%
8996
Disagree 23.9%
3541
27.2%
2086
26.3%
760
28.6%
312
19.5%
329
32.9%
2849
26.8%
9877
Strongly disagree 7.5%
1114
13.1%
1008
6.6%
192
14.9%
162
11.3%
191
28.4%
2458
13.9%
5125
Can't choose, don't know 7.1%
1054
5.4%
413
11.3%
327
1.4%
15
8.8%
148
7.0%
610
7.0%
2567
No answer 0.8%
117
1.6%
123
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.7%
64
0.8%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
14787
100.0%
7683
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1090
100.0%
1689
100.0%
8653

36792


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
1460
9.3%
306
5.7%
117
6.1%
43
5.7%
493
6.4%
2419
Agree 20.6%
4730
24.7%
809
16.5%
335
20.9%
148
18.9%
1629
20.3%
7651
Neither agree nor disagree 24.9%
5736
24.3%
798
22.3%
454
28.9%
205
23.4%
2013
24.5%
9206
Disagree 26.9%
6184
20.4%
670
30.1%
612
25.0%
177
28.6%
2464
26.9%
10107
Strongly disagree 13.8%
3178
6.6%
218
16.8%
342
10.9%
77
16.6%
1429
13.9%
5244
Can't choose, don't know 6.6%
1528
13.1%
429
7.5%
153
7.6%
54
6.1%
522
7.1%
2686
No answer 0.9%
196
1.5%
49
1.1%
22
0.7%
5
0.6%
51
0.9%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
23012
100.0%
3279
100.0%
2035
100.0%
709
100.0%
8601

37636

Bookmark and Share