International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELCFLCT

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? -- Looking around the world, religions bring more conflict than peace.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 8715 22.3% 22.3% -1
Agree 13273 34% 56.3% -.44
Neither agree nor disagree 6542 16.8% 73.1% .12
Disagree 6467 16.6% 89.7% .69
Strongly disagree 1629 4.2% 93.8% 1.25
Can't choose, don't know 2096 5.4% 99.2% 2.94
No answer 312 .8% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
4527
20.0%
4179
22.3%
8706
Agree 34.5%
6243
33.6%
7020
34.0%
13263
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
2859
17.6%
3677
16.8%
6536
Disagree 15.7%
2838
17.3%
3623
16.6%
6461
Strongly disagree 3.7%
674
4.6%
952
4.2%
1626
Can't choose, don't know 4.5%
805
6.2%
1290
5.4%
2095
No answer 0.8%
136
0.8%
175
0.8%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
734
12.9%
346
14.3%
275
20.0%
1276
24.6%
1619
32.4%
3191
21.8%
7441
Agree 27.8%
1880
31.1%
832
32.3%
622
35.9%
2289
37.9%
2497
35.2%
3466
33.9%
11586
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
1240
19.2%
515
19.3%
372
19.2%
1225
16.3%
1073
14.3%
1407
17.1%
5832
Disagree 28.3%
1911
24.8%
663
22.8%
439
15.9%
1014
13.3%
873
9.9%
979
17.2%
5879
Strongly disagree 9.2%
620
5.8%
156
5.0%
96
3.2%
203
2.4%
155
2.2%
213
4.2%
1443
Can't choose, don't know 4.4%
300
5.3%
143
5.4%
104
4.9%
315
4.7%
310
5.4%
535
5.0%
1707
No answer 1.1%
77
0.9%
23
0.9%
17
0.7%
47
0.8%
54
0.7%
68
0.8%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
2000
22.5%
2605
23.7%
2701
21.0%
1409
22.3%
8715
Agree 34.0%
3185
34.8%
4020
34.3%
3920
32.1%
2148
34.0%
13273
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
1775
17.2%
1994
15.7%
1789
14.7%
984
16.8%
6542
Disagree 16.5%
1546
16.5%
1904
16.2%
1851
17.4%
1166
16.6%
6467
Strongly disagree 3.6%
334
4.1%
471
4.0%
462
5.4%
362
4.2%
1629
Can't choose, don't know 5.1%
481
4.4%
508
5.2%
595
7.6%
512
5.4%
2096
No answer 0.4%
36
0.6%
66
0.8%
96
1.7%
114
0.8%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
2320
27.7%
2308
11.0%
319
28.3%
314
18.8%
326
33.0%
2933
22.4%
8520
Agree 31.8%
4802
37.1%
3091
31.4%
908
39.1%
434
31.3%
542
36.0%
3199
34.1%
12976
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
2837
14.8%
1231
17.9%
516
13.5%
150
19.1%
331
14.4%
1282
16.7%
6347
Disagree 22.2%
3355
13.8%
1147
22.6%
653
14.7%
163
15.5%
269
8.4%
745
16.6%
6332
Strongly disagree 6.1%
916
2.8%
233
5.1%
146
3.2%
35
7.0%
122
1.8%
157
4.2%
1609
Can't choose, don't know 5.2%
787
2.4%
202
12.0%
346
1.2%
13
7.6%
131
5.7%
503
5.2%
1982
No answer 0.7%
99
1.4%
117
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
13
0.7%
66
0.8%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
5335
17.6%
600
25.3%
563
20.8%
156
22.7%
2020
22.3%
8674
Agree 34.3%
8110
30.3%
1034
34.4%
763
34.0%
255
34.5%
3079
34.0%
13241
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
3932
15.9%
543
15.1%
336
18.1%
136
17.7%
1577
16.8%
6524
Disagree 16.5%
3905
19.0%
647
15.1%
336
18.1%
136
16.0%
1427
16.6%
6451
Strongly disagree 4.2%
981
6.2%
211
3.6%
81
3.7%
28
3.7%
326
4.2%
1627
Can't choose, don't know 4.9%
1168
9.6%
328
5.4%
120
4.5%
34
4.9%
441
5.4%
2091
No answer 0.8%
191
1.3%
45
1.0%
22
0.8%
6
0.5%
48
0.8%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share