International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELINTOL

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? -- People with very strong religious beliefs are often too intolerant of others.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 8700 22.3% 22.3% -.96
Agree 14657 37.5% 59.8% -.41
Neither agree nor disagree 5979 15.3% 75.2% .14
Disagree 5506 14.1% 89.3% .69
Strongly disagree 1517 3.9% 93.1% 1.24
Can't choose, don't know 2340 6% 99.1% 2.89
No answer 335 .9% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
4368
20.7%
4326
22.3%
8694
Agree 38.4%
6935
36.9%
7708
37.5%
14643
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
2644
15.9%
3328
15.3%
5972
Disagree 13.0%
2347
15.1%
3153
14.1%
5500
Strongly disagree 3.5%
637
4.2%
879
3.9%
1516
Can't choose, don't know 5.6%
1006
6.4%
1333
6.0%
2339
No answer 0.8%
145
0.9%
189
0.9%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
888
14.1%
378
15.9%
306
20.3%
1296
25.0%
1642
30.0%
2959
21.9%
7469
Agree 34.6%
2342
39.1%
1046
39.0%
750
39.2%
2498
40.0%
2630
37.9%
3736
38.0%
13002
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
1117
16.5%
441
17.5%
336
17.3%
1100
15.4%
1012
13.2%
1299
15.5%
5305
Disagree 23.0%
1557
19.0%
508
18.1%
349
13.7%
873
11.2%
740
8.7%
861
14.3%
4888
Strongly disagree 7.4%
500
4.9%
130
3.9%
76
2.8%
179
2.4%
156
2.2%
218
3.7%
1259
Can't choose, don't know 4.1%
274
5.5%
148
4.8%
93
5.9%
373
5.2%
340
7.3%
718
5.7%
1946
No answer 1.2%
84
1.0%
27
0.8%
15
0.8%
50
0.9%
61
0.7%
68
0.9%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
2022
23.0%
2663
23.4%
2671
20.1%
1344
22.3%
8700
Agree 37.4%
3498
38.7%
4474
37.7%
4305
35.5%
2380
37.5%
14657
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
1607
15.3%
1766
14.2%
1618
14.8%
988
15.3%
5979
Disagree 13.6%
1275
13.9%
1603
14.0%
1598
15.4%
1030
14.1%
5506
Strongly disagree 3.6%
340
3.4%
396
4.1%
464
4.7%
317
3.9%
1517
Can't choose, don't know 6.1%
569
5.2%
600
5.7%
653
7.7%
518
6.0%
2340
No answer 0.5%
46
0.6%
66
0.9%
105
1.8%
118
0.9%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
2865
24.1%
2006
11.5%
331
28.2%
313
15.5%
268
30.5%
2706
22.3%
8489
Agree 38.8%
5860
40.4%
3368
27.3%
789
38.3%
425
31.5%
547
37.6%
3339
37.6%
14328
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
2361
15.2%
1263
19.2%
554
10.4%
116
18.9%
327
13.3%
1184
15.3%
5805
Disagree 16.7%
2522
12.1%
1009
23.9%
692
16.3%
181
15.9%
275
8.1%
717
14.2%
5396
Strongly disagree 4.6%
702
2.7%
222
5.6%
161
5.8%
64
9.4%
163
2.0%
181
3.9%
1493
Can't choose, don't know 4.6%
700
4.0%
330
12.5%
361
1.0%
11
8.0%
139
7.8%
692
5.9%
2233
No answer 0.7%
106
1.6%
131
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.9%
15
0.7%
66
0.8%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
5254
17.7%
604
25.7%
571
23.6%
177
23.1%
2057
22.3%
8663
Agree 37.9%
8949
32.7%
1113
35.5%
789
39.9%
300
38.9%
3471
37.6%
14622
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
3624
15.6%
532
14.0%
310
14.2%
107
15.6%
1390
15.3%
5963
Disagree 14.2%
3359
17.7%
604
13.6%
301
14.2%
107
12.6%
1120
14.1%
5491
Strongly disagree 3.9%
921
5.8%
197
3.6%
81
3.5%
26
3.2%
286
3.9%
1511
Can't choose, don't know 5.6%
1317
9.0%
307
6.5%
144
4.0%
30
6.0%
537
6.0%
2335
No answer 0.8%
198
1.5%
51
1.1%
25
0.5%
4
0.6%
57
0.9%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share