International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELINFL

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? -- would be a better country if religion had less influence.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 3623 9.3% 9.3% -1.43
Agree 6586 16.9% 26.2% -.89
Neither agree nor disagree 10121 25.9% 52.1% -.34
Disagree 10629 27.2% 79.3% .2
Strongly disagree 4338 11.1% 90.4% .75
Can't choose, don't know 3376 8.6% 99.1% 2.39
No answer 361 .9% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
1941
8.0%
1680
9.3%
3621
Agree 18.3%
3304
15.7%
3275
16.9%
6579
Neither agree nor disagree 26.2%
4738
25.7%
5373
25.9%
10111
Disagree 25.7%
4643
28.6%
5977
27.2%
10620
Strongly disagree 10.5%
1902
11.6%
2430
11.1%
4332
Can't choose, don't know 7.8%
1403
9.4%
1972
8.7%
3375
No answer 0.8%
151
1.0%
209
0.9%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
407
6.2%
166
5.8%
112
6.6%
421
6.8%
446
13.6%
1336
8.5%
2888
Agree 13.7%
924
17.2%
461
17.0%
327
15.7%
1003
16.8%
1108
18.9%
1867
16.7%
5690
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
1179
21.8%
585
24.8%
478
28.2%
1799
30.4%
2002
30.8%
3036
26.6%
9079
Disagree 34.8%
2350
32.5%
870
33.4%
642
29.8%
1895
28.7%
1892
19.5%
1921
28.0%
9570
Strongly disagree 21.0%
1423
13.5%
361
11.5%
221
10.9%
693
8.0%
528
5.8%
574
11.1%
3800
Can't choose, don't know 5.8%
394
7.8%
208
6.5%
126
8.0%
508
8.2%
538
10.6%
1046
8.3%
2820
No answer 1.3%
85
1.0%
27
1.0%
19
0.8%
50
1.0%
67
0.8%
79
1.0%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
900
9.1%
1052
9.4%
1076
8.9%
595
9.3%
3623
Agree 17.4%
1631
17.0%
1971
16.8%
1922
15.9%
1062
16.9%
6586
Neither agree nor disagree 27.8%
2604
27.6%
3195
24.9%
2841
22.1%
1481
25.9%
10121
Disagree 24.9%
2330
28.0%
3243
28.0%
3199
27.7%
1857
27.2%
10629
Strongly disagree 10.4%
977
10.0%
1160
11.6%
1320
13.2%
881
11.1%
4338
Can't choose, don't know 9.2%
864
7.6%
879
8.2%
939
10.4%
694
8.6%
3376
No answer 0.5%
51
0.6%
68
1.0%
117
1.9%
125
0.9%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
1201
6.8%
565
5.8%
168
25.2%
280
7.4%
129
13.3%
1182
9.3%
3525
Agree 18.9%
2863
12.9%
1077
14.5%
419
22.6%
251
12.9%
223
18.3%
1623
17.0%
6456
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
3554
27.1%
2259
21.4%
619
12.8%
142
26.0%
451
31.6%
2805
25.8%
9830
Disagree 29.8%
4511
32.0%
2663
30.6%
885
24.8%
275
22.8%
396
18.8%
1672
27.3%
10402
Strongly disagree 11.7%
1774
13.4%
1115
11.6%
335
13.4%
149
19.8%
344
6.3%
562
11.2%
4279
Can't choose, don't know 7.2%
1084
6.3%
523
16.0%
463
1.0%
11
10.3%
179
10.9%
970
8.5%
3230
No answer 0.9%
129
1.5%
127
0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.7%
12
0.8%
71
0.9%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
2140
7.8%
265
9.7%
215
12.3%
92
10.1%
902
9.3%
3614
Agree 17.2%
4067
14.5%
495
14.2%
316
20.0%
150
17.2%
1532
16.9%
6560
Neither agree nor disagree 26.1%
6166
20.8%
710
27.5%
610
24.0%
180
27.2%
2426
25.9%
10092
Disagree 27.6%
6512
28.8%
983
27.9%
620
27.6%
207
25.6%
2280
27.2%
10602
Strongly disagree 11.4%
2696
13.3%
452
9.6%
214
8.4%
63
10.1%
902
11.1%
4327
Can't choose, don't know 7.7%
1830
13.1%
447
9.9%
219
7.1%
53
9.2%
817
8.6%
3366
No answer 0.9%
211
1.6%
56
1.2%
27
0.8%
6
0.7%
59
0.9%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share