International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLPOL

Have you done any voluntary activity in the past 12 months in the following area? Voluntary activity is unpaid work, not just belonging to an organization or group. It should be of service or benefit to other people or the community and not only to one's family or personal friends. If the same voluntary activity falls in two or more of the categories, please report it only once under whichever relevant category appears first. For example, if you were involved in political campaigning for a candidate endorsed by a church or religious group, you would report it under a: "political activities," not c: "religious and church related activities." During the past 12 months did you do volunteer work in the following area? -- Political activities (helping political parties, political movements, election campaigns etc.)
  1) No
  2) Yes, once or twice
  3) Yes, 3-5 times
  4) Yes, 6 or more times
  9) No answer, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 35486 90.9% 90.9% -.23
Yes, once or twice 1617 4.1% 95.1% .54
Yes, 3-5 times 384 1% 96% 1.31
Yes, 6 or more times 594 1.5% 97.6% 2.08
No answer, don't know 953 2.4% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.2%
16131
92.4%
19327
90.9%
35458
Yes, once or twice 5.1%
924
3.3%
692
4.1%
1616
Yes, 3-5 times 1.3%
240
0.7%
143
1.0%
383
Yes, 6 or more times 2.2%
399
0.9%
193
1.5%
592
No answer, don't know 2.1%
388
2.7%
561
2.4%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
No 89.2%
6034
89.6%
2400
88.7%
1708
91.2%
5811
91.2%
6002
92.7%
9136
91.0%
31091
Yes, once or twice 4.5%
303
4.6%
122
5.8%
112
4.5%
287
3.8%
253
3.3%
324
4.1%
1401
Yes, 3-5 times 1.2%
79
1.0%
27
1.3%
25
0.9%
58
0.9%
56
0.7%
72
0.9%
317
Yes, 6 or more times 2.1%
139
1.8%
48
1.7%
33
1.5%
94
1.2%
79
1.2%
119
1.5%
512
No answer, don't know 3.1%
207
3.0%
81
2.4%
47
1.9%
119
2.9%
191
2.1%
208
2.5%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 91.7%
8576
91.2%
10548
90.0%
10268
91.0%
6094
90.9%
35486
Yes, once or twice 4.5%
424
4.3%
496
4.3%
493
3.0%
204
4.1%
1617
Yes, 3-5 times 0.9%
85
0.9%
103
1.2%
135
0.9%
61
1.0%
384
Yes, 6 or more times 1.2%
110
1.6%
184
1.9%
219
1.2%
81
1.5%
594
No answer, don't know 1.7%
162
2.0%
237
2.6%
299
3.8%
255
2.4%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 92.0%
13906
88.7%
7391
91.0%
2629
85.2%
947
87.6%
1519
92.5%
8221
90.9%
34613
Yes, once or twice 3.8%
580
3.8%
319
6.5%
188
7.0%
78
7.2%
124
3.3%
291
4.2%
1580
Yes, 3-5 times 0.9%
136
0.9%
76
1.2%
35
2.1%
23
1.5%
26
0.9%
80
1.0%
376
Yes, 6 or more times 1.6%
243
1.4%
120
1.2%
34
2.5%
28
1.7%
29
1.4%
120
1.5%
574
No answer, don't know 1.7%
251
5.1%
423
0.1%
4
3.2%
35
2.1%
36
1.9%
173
2.4%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
No 90.6%
21397
93.4%
3182
90.3%
2005
90.7%
681
91.0%
8117
90.9%
35382
Yes, once or twice 4.3%
1021
2.3%
77
4.2%
94
4.4%
33
4.3%
386
4.1%
1611
Yes, 3-5 times 1.0%
248
0.5%
17
1.1%
24
1.2%
9
1.0%
86
1.0%
384
Yes, 6 or more times 1.7%
394
0.8%
26
1.8%
40
1.2%
9
1.4%
125
1.5%
594
No answer, don't know 2.4%
562
3.1%
106
2.6%
58
2.5%
19
2.3%
204
2.4%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share