International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLCHART

Have you done any voluntary activity in the past 12 months in the following area? Voluntary activity is unpaid work, not just belonging to an organization or group. It should be of service or benefit to other people or the community and not only to one's family or personal friends. If the same voluntary activity falls in two or more of the categories, please report it only once under whichever relevant category appears first. For example, if you were involved in political campaigning for a candidate endorsed by a church or religious group, you would report it under a: "political activities," not c: "religious and church related activities." During the past 12 months did you do volunteer work in the following area? -- Charitable activities (helping the sick, elderly, poor, etc)
  1) No
  2) Yes, once or twice
  3) Yes, 3-5 times
  4) Yes, 6 or more times
  9) No answer, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 28369 72.7% 72.7% -.44
Yes, once or twice 4906 12.6% 85.2% .25
Yes, 3-5 times 1869 4.8% 90% .94
Yes, 6 or more times 2969 7.6% 97.6% 1.63
No answer, don't know 921 2.4% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.5%
13283
72.0%
15068
72.7%
28351
Yes, once or twice 13.0%
2349
12.2%
2551
12.6%
4900
Yes, 3-5 times 4.6%
835
4.9%
1028
4.8%
1863
Yes, 6 or more times 6.7%
1211
8.4%
1754
7.6%
2965
No answer, don't know 2.2%
404
2.5%
515
2.4%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
No 60.6%
4100
67.3%
1801
67.7%
1304
73.8%
4698
74.3%
4889
79.7%
7859
72.1%
24651
Yes, once or twice 15.0%
1015
14.3%
383
16.2%
311
13.5%
859
12.2%
803
10.2%
1010
12.8%
4381
Yes, 3-5 times 7.0%
474
6.8%
183
6.1%
118
4.2%
268
4.9%
320
3.0%
299
4.9%
1662
Yes, 6 or more times 14.4%
971
9.0%
240
7.0%
135
6.5%
415
6.1%
401
4.9%
487
7.8%
2649
No answer, don't know 3.0%
202
2.7%
71
3.0%
57
2.0%
129
2.6%
168
2.1%
204
2.4%
831
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 76.4%
7146
72.6%
8401
69.7%
7955
72.7%
4867
72.7%
28369
Yes, once or twice 12.7%
1191
13.5%
1558
13.1%
1499
9.8%
658
12.6%
4906
Yes, 3-5 times 3.9%
361
4.8%
561
5.7%
646
4.5%
301
4.8%
1869
Yes, 6 or more times 5.3%
496
7.0%
809
9.2%
1050
9.2%
614
7.6%
2969
No answer, don't know 1.7%
163
2.1%
239
2.3%
264
3.8%
255
2.4%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 73.7%
11144
66.2%
5511
74.4%
2151
68.0%
755
64.6%
1120
79.1%
7030
72.8%
27711
Yes, once or twice 11.8%
1786
13.0%
1084
16.8%
486
10.5%
117
17.3%
300
10.9%
968
12.5%
4741
Yes, 3-5 times 4.8%
732
6.2%
518
4.9%
142
5.6%
62
6.1%
106
3.0%
268
4.8%
1828
Yes, 6 or more times 8.0%
1213
9.6%
803
3.8%
110
13.0%
144
9.9%
171
5.1%
457
7.6%
2898
No answer, don't know 1.6%
241
5.0%
413
0.0%
1
3.0%
33
2.1%
37
1.8%
162
2.3%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
No 71.7%
16927
73.8%
2516
71.8%
1595
71.1%
534
75.4%
6723
72.7%
28295
Yes, once or twice 13.1%
3094
10.0%
342
12.1%
269
11.9%
89
12.2%
1089
12.5%
4883
Yes, 3-5 times 5.0%
1186
5.1%
173
5.1%
114
5.3%
40
4.0%
353
4.8%
1866
Yes, 6 or more times 7.9%
1875
8.1%
276
8.2%
182
9.3%
70
6.2%
555
7.6%
2958
No answer, don't know 2.3%
540
3.0%
101
2.7%
61
2.4%
18
2.2%
198
2.4%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share