International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLREL

Have you done any voluntary activity in the past 12 months in the following area? Voluntary activity is unpaid work, not just belonging to an organization or group. It should be of service or benefit to other people or the community and not only to one's family or personal friends. If the same voluntary activity falls in two or more of the categories, please report it only once under whichever relevant category appears first. For example, if you were involved in political campaigning for a candidate endorsed by a church or religious group, you would report it under a: "political activities," not c: "religious and church related activities." During the past 12 months did you do volunteer work in the following area? -- Religious and church-related activities (helping churches and religious groups)
  1) No
  2) Yes, once or twice
  3) Yes, 3-5 times
  4) Yes, 6 or more times
  9) No answer, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 32233 82.6% 82.6% -.34
Yes, once or twice 2706 6.9% 89.5% .36
Yes, 3-5 times 1021 2.6% 92.1% 1.05
Yes, 6 or more times 2065 5.3% 97.4% 1.75
No answer, don't know 1009 2.6% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.4%
15089
81.9%
17122
82.6%
32211
Yes, once or twice 6.7%
1217
7.1%
1484
6.9%
2701
Yes, 3-5 times 2.5%
461
2.7%
560
2.6%
1021
Yes, 6 or more times 4.9%
891
5.6%
1169
5.3%
2060
No answer, don't know 2.3%
424
2.8%
581
2.6%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
No 58.2%
3933
69.7%
1866
75.3%
1449
85.7%
5460
89.8%
5913
94.7%
9333
81.8%
27954
Yes, once or twice 12.6%
850
13.2%
354
12.8%
246
7.9%
502
5.2%
342
1.8%
181
7.2%
2475
Yes, 3-5 times 6.7%
455
5.6%
150
3.9%
75
2.0%
129
1.0%
67
0.4%
39
2.7%
915
Yes, 6 or more times 20.0%
1351
8.7%
233
5.3%
102
2.2%
141
0.7%
46
0.6%
59
5.7%
1932
No answer, don't know 2.6%
173
2.8%
75
2.8%
53
2.2%
137
3.2%
213
2.5%
247
2.6%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 86.0%
8049
82.7%
9568
81.8%
9336
78.9%
5280
82.6%
32233
Yes, once or twice 6.2%
577
7.2%
835
7.2%
825
7.0%
469
6.9%
2706
Yes, 3-5 times 1.8%
173
2.7%
318
2.7%
310
3.3%
220
2.6%
1021
Yes, 6 or more times 4.1%
384
5.0%
583
5.5%
630
7.0%
468
5.3%
2065
No answer, don't know 1.9%
174
2.3%
264
2.7%
313
3.9%
258
2.6%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 80.3%
12142
74.2%
6179
88.5%
2559
80.8%
898
69.2%
1200
94.9%
8431
82.5%
31409
Yes, once or twice 8.9%
1341
7.8%
652
8.1%
234
5.5%
61
12.4%
215
1.6%
142
6.9%
2645
Yes, 3-5 times 3.2%
484
3.7%
308
1.9%
54
3.1%
34
5.2%
91
0.4%
34
2.6%
1005
Yes, 6 or more times 5.9%
890
9.0%
752
1.3%
37
7.0%
78
11.3%
196
0.9%
80
5.3%
2033
No answer, don't know 1.7%
259
5.3%
438
0.2%
6
3.6%
40
1.8%
32
2.2%
198
2.6%
973
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
No 81.4%
19223
80.9%
2756
86.7%
1926
85.1%
639
85.2%
7599
82.6%
32143
Yes, once or twice 7.5%
1763
7.0%
238
5.8%
129
6.5%
49
5.8%
518
6.9%
2697
Yes, 3-5 times 3.0%
698
3.4%
115
1.3%
28
2.0%
15
1.8%
161
2.6%
1017
Yes, 6 or more times 5.7%
1344
5.7%
194
2.9%
65
4.0%
30
4.8%
425
5.3%
2058
No answer, don't know 2.5%
594
3.1%
105
3.3%
73
2.4%
18
2.4%
215
2.6%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share