International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOLOTHR

Have you done any voluntary activity in the past 12 months in the following area? Voluntary activity is unpaid work, not just belonging to an organization or group. It should be of service or benefit to other people or the community and not only to one's family or personal friends. If the same voluntary activity falls in two or more of the categories, please report it only once under whichever relevant category appears first. For example, if you were involved in political campaigning for a candidate endorsed by a church or religious group, you would report it under a: "political activities," not c: "religious and church related activities." During the past 12 months did you do volunteer work in the following area? -- Any other kind of voluntary activities
  1) No
  2) Yes, once or twice
  3) Yes, 3-5 times
  4) Yes, 6 or more times
  9) No answer, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 28700 73.5% 73.5% -.44
Yes, once or twice 3978 10.2% 83.7% .19
Yes, 3-5 times 1774 4.5% 88.3% .81
Yes, 6 or more times 3371 8.6% 96.9% 1.44
No answer, don't know 1211 3.1% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 70.6%
12766
76.1%
15917
73.5%
28683
Yes, once or twice 11.5%
2085
9.0%
1885
10.2%
3970
Yes, 3-5 times 5.1%
931
4.0%
838
4.5%
1769
Yes, 6 or more times 10.0%
1803
7.5%
1565
8.6%
3368
No answer, don't know 2.7%
497
3.4%
711
3.1%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
No 71.0%
4802
72.7%
1948
71.7%
1381
73.3%
4671
70.9%
4665
76.4%
7535
73.2%
25002
Yes, once or twice 9.8%
663
10.6%
284
11.3%
218
11.2%
715
12.3%
812
9.4%
922
10.6%
3614
Yes, 3-5 times 5.0%
340
5.1%
136
5.5%
105
4.9%
313
5.1%
336
4.0%
392
4.7%
1622
Yes, 6 or more times 10.3%
698
8.6%
230
8.4%
161
8.8%
559
9.1%
601
8.3%
815
9.0%
3064
No answer, don't know 3.8%
259
3.0%
80
3.1%
60
1.7%
111
2.5%
167
2.0%
195
2.6%
872
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 75.2%
7039
71.5%
8267
72.5%
8280
76.4%
5114
73.5%
28700
Yes, once or twice 11.3%
1053
11.3%
1312
10.1%
1149
6.9%
464
10.2%
3978
Yes, 3-5 times 4.5%
417
4.8%
554
4.9%
561
3.6%
242
4.5%
1774
Yes, 6 or more times 6.6%
619
10.0%
1156
9.3%
1062
8.0%
534
8.6%
3371
No answer, don't know 2.4%
229
2.4%
279
3.2%
362
5.1%
341
3.1%
1211
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 78.9%
11924
62.9%
5240
76.9%
2221
75.7%
841
70.9%
1230
74.4%
6608
73.7%
28064
Yes, once or twice 8.6%
1303
12.4%
1031
11.9%
344
6.8%
76
11.8%
204
9.8%
871
10.1%
3829
Yes, 3-5 times 3.7%
558
7.0%
580
3.1%
89
4.6%
51
4.7%
81
4.1%
361
4.5%
1720
Yes, 6 or more times 6.8%
1034
13.0%
1081
2.4%
69
10.1%
112
8.2%
142
9.5%
845
8.6%
3283
No answer, don't know 2.0%
297
4.8%
397
5.8%
167
2.8%
31
4.4%
77
2.3%
200
3.1%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
No 72.6%
17155
80.6%
2747
73.7%
1637
73.2%
550
73.3%
6536
73.5%
28625
Yes, once or twice 10.4%
2447
6.8%
231
9.1%
202
9.1%
68
11.4%
1013
10.2%
3961
Yes, 3-5 times 4.8%
1133
2.7%
93
5.2%
115
4.1%
31
4.4%
395
4.5%
1767
Yes, 6 or more times 9.1%
2149
5.7%
194
8.9%
198
10.5%
79
8.3%
738
8.6%
3358
No answer, don't know 3.1%
738
4.2%
143
3.1%
69
3.1%
23
2.6%
236
3.1%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share