International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELPOWER

Do you think that churches and religious organizations in this country have too much power or too little power?
  1) Far too much power
  2) Too much power
  3) About the right amount of power
  4) Too little power
  5) Far too little power
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far too much power 3043 7.8% 7.8% -1.23
Too much power 8285 21.2% 29% -.75
About the right amount of power 16947 43.4% 72.4% -.26
Too little power 3942 10.1% 82.5% .23
Far too little power 1083 2.8% 85.3% .71
Can't choose 5385 13.8% 99.1% 2.17
No answer 349 .9% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far too much power 9.5%
1715
6.3%
1326
7.8%
3041
Too much power 23.1%
4179
19.6%
4101
21.2%
8280
About the right amount of power 43.3%
7822
43.5%
9105
43.4%
16927
Too little power 9.3%
1674
10.8%
2265
10.1%
3939
Far too little power 2.7%
488
2.8%
593
2.8%
1081
Can't choose 11.4%
2059
15.9%
3322
13.8%
5381
No answer 0.8%
145
1.0%
204
0.9%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Far too much power 4.9%
330
5.7%
153
5.8%
111
6.8%
436
6.3%
412
9.8%
971
7.1%
2413
Too much power 14.1%
951
19.6%
524
19.1%
367
20.3%
1294
21.2%
1393
25.1%
2473
20.5%
7002
About the right amount of power 49.4%
3343
48.7%
1305
48.1%
926
48.2%
3070
50.3%
3313
39.0%
3848
46.2%
15805
Too little power 16.6%
1123
13.0%
349
12.4%
238
9.3%
591
6.6%
434
5.9%
581
9.7%
3316
Far too little power 4.1%
276
2.7%
71
2.4%
47
1.6%
100
1.5%
97
1.6%
157
2.2%
748
Can't choose 9.6%
647
9.4%
251
11.3%
218
13.1%
833
13.2%
867
17.8%
1758
13.4%
4574
No answer 1.4%
92
0.9%
25
0.9%
18
0.7%
45
1.0%
65
0.7%
71
0.9%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Far too much power 8.7%
814
7.8%
904
8.2%
936
5.8%
389
7.8%
3043
Too much power 22.2%
2076
22.6%
2620
20.8%
2370
18.2%
1219
21.2%
8285
About the right amount of power 41.3%
3869
43.3%
5010
44.3%
5057
45.0%
3011
43.4%
16947
Too little power 9.6%
901
9.1%
1053
10.3%
1177
12.1%
811
10.1%
3942
Far too little power 2.5%
238
2.6%
304
2.8%
317
3.3%
224
2.8%
1083
Can't choose 15.1%
1411
13.8%
1595
12.8%
1461
13.7%
918
13.8%
5385
No answer 0.5%
48
0.7%
82
0.8%
96
1.8%
123
0.9%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Far too much power 6.9%
1036
4.5%
373
9.0%
260
27.9%
310
6.3%
109
9.9%
878
7.8%
2966
Too much power 21.4%
3239
15.5%
1292
21.5%
621
34.0%
378
19.0%
329
25.3%
2245
21.3%
8104
About the right amount of power 49.6%
7503
52.9%
4409
26.4%
764
21.7%
241
29.4%
510
35.5%
3152
43.6%
16579
Too little power 10.4%
1572
10.5%
877
17.9%
516
10.6%
118
15.6%
270
5.7%
509
10.1%
3862
Far too little power 2.0%
297
2.1%
172
10.3%
298
3.9%
43
5.4%
94
1.7%
155
2.8%
1059
Can't choose 8.9%
1352
13.0%
1082
14.7%
425
1.6%
18
23.5%
407
21.1%
1876
13.6%
5160
No answer 0.8%
117
1.5%
124
0.2%
6
0.3%
3
0.9%
15
0.8%
70
0.9%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Far too much power 7.5%
1769
5.5%
188
9.0%
200
9.5%
71
9.1%
808
7.8%
3036
Too much power 21.3%
5023
16.8%
571
21.2%
471
24.4%
183
22.6%
2012
21.2%
8260
About the right amount of power 44.5%
10512
42.6%
1451
39.9%
887
39.5%
297
42.0%
3748
43.4%
16895
Too little power 10.0%
2371
13.7%
468
9.6%
213
10.3%
77
9.0%
805
10.1%
3934
Far too little power 2.9%
679
3.9%
134
3.2%
70
2.3%
17
2.0%
179
2.8%
1079
Can't choose 12.9%
3041
16.1%
549
16.2%
360
13.7%
103
14.8%
1317
13.8%
5370
No answer 1.0%
227
1.4%
47
0.9%
20
0.4%
3
0.5%
49
0.9%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share