International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELFGOD1

Please indicate which statement comes closest to expressing what you believe about God.
  1) I don't believe in God
  2) I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out.
  3) I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind.
  4) I find myself believing in a God some of the time, but not at others.
  5) While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God.
  6) I know God really exists and I don't have any doubts about it.
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I don't believe in God 4189 10.7% 10.7% -1.79
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 3678 9.4% 20.2% -1.25
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 6352 16.3% 36.4% -.7
I find myself believing in a God some of the time, but not at others. 3614 9.3% 45.7% -.16
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 6544 16.8% 62.5% .39
I know God really exists and I don't have any doubts about it. 14119 36.2% 98.6% .93
Can't choose, don't know 74 .2% 98.8% 2.02
No answer 464 1.2% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I don't believe in God 14.0%
2524
8.0%
1663
10.7%
4187
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 11.6%
2090
7.6%
1585
9.4%
3675
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 15.9%
2871
16.6%
3474
16.3%
6345
I find myself believing in a God some of the time, but not at others. 9.4%
1703
9.1%
1910
9.3%
3613
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 16.3%
2950
17.2%
3589
16.8%
6539
I know God really exists and I don't have any doubts about it. 31.4%
5674
40.3%
8430
36.2%
14104
Can't choose, don't know 0.2%
39
0.2%
35
0.2%
74
No answer 1.3%
231
1.1%
230
1.2%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
I don't believe in God 1.0%
68
1.4%
38
2.0%
38
3.1%
200
5.5%
362
23.8%
2351
8.9%
3057
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 1.5%
99
2.4%
65
3.5%
67
7.0%
448
11.6%
763
17.6%
1731
9.3%
3173
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 4.5%
307
7.8%
209
12.0%
231
18.5%
1178
22.1%
1457
21.6%
2131
16.1%
5513
I find myself believing in a God some of the time, but not at others. 3.1%
213
5.8%
154
9.1%
175
13.0%
828
12.7%
836
10.3%
1012
9.4%
3218
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 13.7%
926
21.5%
576
23.3%
449
24.2%
1541
22.3%
1466
11.8%
1165
17.9%
6123
I know God really exists and I don't have any doubts about it. 75.2%
5083
60.1%
1610
49.0%
943
33.1%
2111
23.9%
1570
13.2%
1305
36.9%
12622
Can't choose, don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
8
0.4%
25
0.2%
15
0.2%
59
No answer 0.9%
61
0.9%
24
0.9%
18
0.9%
55
1.5%
102
1.5%
149
1.2%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
I don't believe in God 12.4%
1157
11.5%
1326
10.3%
1173
8.0%
533
10.7%
4189
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 11.3%
1062
9.7%
1124
8.5%
975
7.7%
517
9.4%
3678
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 16.7%
1565
17.4%
2017
16.5%
1880
13.3%
890
16.3%
6352
I find myself believing in a God some of the time, but not at others. 10.5%
980
9.4%
1083
9.3%
1056
7.4%
495
9.3%
3614
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 16.8%
1571
17.3%
1999
17.3%
1978
14.9%
996
16.8%
6544
I know God really exists and I don't have any doubts about it. 31.0%
2905
33.7%
3898
36.8%
4197
46.6%
3119
36.2%
14119
Can't choose, don't know 0.2%
18
0.2%
19
0.1%
15
0.3%
22
0.2%
74
No answer 1.1%
99
0.9%
102
1.2%
140
1.8%
123
1.2%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
I don't believe in God 2.1%
310
6.1%
509
4.8%
139
8.7%
97
4.3%
74
33.4%
2965
10.8%
4094
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 4.1%
624
9.8%
818
6.3%
183
7.3%
81
6.0%
104
19.7%
1747
9.3%
3557
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 11.3%
1702
19.4%
1613
16.0%
463
13.6%
151
13.1%
227
22.6%
2009
16.2%
6165
I find myself believing in a God some of the time, but not at others. 8.4%
1265
9.5%
789
11.0%
319
6.8%
75
13.0%
225
9.0%
804
9.1%
3477
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 20.7%
3122
21.2%
1767
18.0%
520
10.6%
118
12.6%
218
7.4%
660
16.8%
6405
I know God really exists and I don't have any doubts about it. 52.6%
7955
32.3%
2687
42.7%
1233
52.6%
584
50.1%
868
6.3%
562
36.5%
13889
Can't choose, don't know 0.2%
27
0.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
14
0.2%
63
No answer 0.7%
111
1.5%
125
1.1%
33
0.5%
5
1.0%
17
1.4%
124
1.1%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
I don't believe in God 10.1%
2380
6.6%
224
15.6%
346
7.7%
58
13.1%
1167
10.7%
4175
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 9.0%
2130
6.2%
210
11.3%
250
7.1%
53
11.4%
1019
9.4%
3662
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 15.9%
3764
12.7%
434
19.5%
433
15.3%
115
17.8%
1584
16.3%
6330
I find myself believing in a God some of the time, but not at others. 9.2%
2176
7.5%
255
10.0%
221
9.9%
74
9.9%
883
9.3%
3609
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 17.1%
4046
14.9%
508
15.9%
354
16.8%
126
16.6%
1484
16.7%
6518
I know God really exists and I don't have any doubts about it. 37.3%
8813
50.4%
1718
26.1%
579
42.5%
319
29.8%
2661
36.2%
14090
Can't choose, don't know 0.2%
42
0.1%
4
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
21
0.2%
73
No answer 1.1%
271
1.6%
55
1.5%
34
0.5%
4
1.1%
99
1.2%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share