International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELFGOD2

Which best describes your beliefs about God?
  1) I don't believe in God now and I never have.
  2) I don't believe in God now, but I used to.
  3) I believe in God now, but didn't used to.
  4) I believe in God not and I always have.
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I don't believe in God now and I never have. 5854 15% 15% -1.41
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 3461 8.9% 23.9% -.92
I believe in God now, but didn't used to. 2826 7.2% 31.1% -.44
I believe in God not and I always have. 21014 53.8% 84.9% .04
Can't choose 5326 13.6% 98.6% 1.97
No answer, refused 553 1.4% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I don't believe in God now and I never have. 18.8%
3400
11.7%
2452
15.0%
5852
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 10.1%
1823
7.8%
1634
8.9%
3457
I believe in God now, but didn't used to. 7.4%
1330
7.1%
1492
7.2%
2822
I believe in God not and I always have. 47.9%
8658
59.0%
12337
53.8%
20995
Can't choose 14.5%
2615
12.9%
2706
13.6%
5321
No answer, refused 1.4%
256
1.4%
295
1.4%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
I don't believe in God now and I never have. 0.9%
59
1.6%
42
2.1%
40
6.0%
380
10.9%
718
33.0%
3258
13.2%
4497
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 1.8%
119
2.6%
69
3.9%
76
6.4%
407
11.7%
769
15.1%
1486
8.6%
2926
I believe in God now, but didn't used to. 6.0%
403
9.0%
241
10.0%
192
8.3%
529
9.5%
628
5.4%
534
7.4%
2527
I believe in God not and I always have. 87.6%
5921
80.4%
2153
73.2%
1409
62.0%
3946
47.5%
3128
25.3%
2495
55.7%
19052
Can't choose 3.2%
215
5.4%
144
9.6%
184
16.0%
1019
18.0%
1187
19.7%
1945
13.7%
4694
No answer, refused 0.7%
45
1.1%
29
1.2%
24
1.4%
88
2.3%
151
1.4%
141
1.4%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
I don't believe in God now and I never have. 18.5%
1734
16.5%
1904
13.7%
1567
9.7%
649
15.0%
5854
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 9.5%
892
8.3%
957
9.1%
1043
8.5%
569
8.9%
3461
I believe in God now, but didn't used to. 8.0%
753
8.4%
968
6.7%
761
5.1%
344
7.2%
2826
I believe in God not and I always have. 46.7%
4370
50.5%
5838
56.1%
6407
65.7%
4399
53.8%
21014
Can't choose 16.1%
1505
15.0%
1732
12.9%
1470
9.2%
619
13.6%
5326
No answer, refused 1.1%
103
1.5%
169
1.5%
166
1.7%
115
1.4%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
I don't believe in God now and I never have. 2.6%
390
10.9%
906
8.9%
257
13.8%
153
7.8%
136
43.9%
3901
15.1%
5743
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 5.6%
848
9.4%
779
2.3%
67
6.1%
68
4.8%
84
17.1%
1518
8.8%
3364
I believe in God now, but didn't used to. 5.7%
865
9.2%
763
14.9%
430
5.7%
63
12.3%
213
4.6%
411
7.2%
2745
I believe in God not and I always have. 77.2%
11666
53.5%
4458
53.8%
1554
66.2%
735
60.6%
1050
13.5%
1200
54.3%
20663
Can't choose 7.4%
1119
15.5%
1289
19.8%
572
7.8%
87
13.6%
236
19.4%
1724
13.2%
5027
No answer, refused 1.5%
228
1.6%
134
0.3%
10
0.5%
5
0.9%
15
1.5%
131
1.4%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
I don't believe in God now and I never have. 14.2%
3362
8.1%
276
20.0%
444
10.7%
80
18.7%
1671
15.0%
5833
I don't believe in God now, but I used to. 8.1%
1912
6.9%
236
12.1%
269
8.3%
62
10.8%
965
8.8%
3444
I believe in God now, but didn't used to. 6.9%
1641
6.5%
220
9.7%
215
9.9%
74
7.4%
664
7.2%
2814
I believe in God not and I always have. 55.9%
13216
67.8%
2310
40.7%
903
58.7%
441
45.9%
4097
53.9%
20967
Can't choose 13.3%
3135
9.2%
315
16.0%
355
11.7%
88
15.9%
1419
13.6%
5312
No answer, refused 1.5%
356
1.5%
51
1.6%
35
0.8%
6
1.1%
102
1.4%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share