International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELLIFE

THIS QUESTION NOT ASKED OF AUSTRALIAN RESPONDENTS. Do you believe in life after death?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 10242 27.1% 27.1% -.94
Yes, probably 9516 25.2% 52.4% -.47
No, probably not 5887 15.6% 68% 0
No, definitely not 7758 20.6% 88.5% .47
Can't choose 3958 10.5% 99% 2.36
No answer, refused 363 1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.5%
4097
30.3%
6136
27.1%
10233
Yes, probably 22.9%
3995
27.2%
5518
25.2%
9513
No, probably not 17.1%
2979
14.3%
2905
15.6%
5884
No, definitely not 25.4%
4427
16.4%
3328
20.6%
7755
Can't choose 10.2%
1783
10.7%
2174
10.5%
3957
No answer, refused 1.0%
169
0.9%
192
1.0%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
17450
100.0%
20253

37703


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Yes, definitely 56.9%
3712
41.0%
1084
33.4%
627
21.3%
1335
18.1%
1124
13.9%
1300
27.9%
9182
Yes, probably 23.0%
1500
31.2%
823
32.2%
604
32.4%
2030
28.9%
1800
20.3%
1907
26.3%
8664
No, probably not 5.9%
387
10.1%
266
13.5%
253
18.1%
1137
20.2%
1257
20.7%
1942
15.9%
5242
No, definitely not 6.8%
442
8.1%
214
10.3%
194
15.0%
938
19.9%
1237
31.7%
2969
18.2%
5994
Can't choose 6.1%
397
8.6%
228
9.8%
183
12.2%
764
11.8%
734
12.7%
1187
10.6%
3493
No answer, refused 1.4%
90
1.0%
26
0.7%
14
1.1%
67
1.1%
66
0.7%
69
1.0%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
6528
100.0%
2641
100.0%
1875
100.0%
6271
100.0%
6218
100.0%
9374

32907


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 28.1%
2580
27.1%
3075
25.4%
2765
29.0%
1822
27.1%
10242
Yes, probably 29.6%
2724
26.6%
3012
22.8%
2491
20.5%
1289
25.2%
9516
No, probably not 16.3%
1503
16.2%
1837
15.6%
1701
13.5%
846
15.6%
5887
No, definitely not 16.0%
1472
19.4%
2202
24.0%
2614
23.4%
1470
20.6%
7758
Can't choose 9.4%
864
10.1%
1141
11.1%
1209
11.8%
744
10.5%
3958
No answer, refused 0.6%
52
0.7%
77
1.1%
122
1.8%
112
1.0%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
9195
100.0%
11344
100.0%
10902
100.0%
6283

37724


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.7%
5137
29.0%
2231
22.7%
657
36.1%
401
41.4%
714
10.4%
889
27.3%
10029
Yes, probably 29.7%
4406
25.0%
1922
28.3%
818
20.3%
226
21.0%
362
18.2%
1551
25.3%
9285
No, probably not 11.9%
1759
17.6%
1357
17.2%
498
10.6%
118
11.9%
206
21.0%
1790
15.6%
5728
No, definitely not 14.1%
2089
16.7%
1283
18.9%
546
28.7%
319
11.8%
203
37.0%
3157
20.7%
7597
Can't choose 8.6%
1276
10.3%
796
12.8%
370
4.0%
44
13.3%
229
12.5%
1067
10.3%
3782
No answer, refused 1.0%
153
1.3%
102
0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
10
0.9%
74
0.9%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
14820
100.0%
7691
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1724
100.0%
8528

36764


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Yes, definitely 26.6%
6054
30.6%
1027
22.2%
476
32.3%
235
27.9%
2424
27.1%
10216
Yes, probably 24.8%
5635
22.5%
755
22.8%
488
26.1%
190
28.0%
2432
25.2%
9500
No, probably not 15.6%
3556
12.5%
420
18.6%
398
13.8%
100
16.1%
1399
15.6%
5873
No, definitely not 21.6%
4917
20.3%
681
24.2%
518
15.4%
112
17.5%
1518
20.6%
7746
Can't choose 10.4%
2365
12.4%
415
11.2%
241
11.1%
81
9.8%
851
10.5%
3953
No answer, refused 0.9%
207
1.8%
61
1.0%
22
1.2%
9
0.7%
62
1.0%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
22734
100.0%
3359
100.0%
2143
100.0%
727
100.0%
8686

37649

Bookmark and Share