International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELHEAVN

THIS QUESTION NOT ASKED OF AUSTRALIAN RESPONDENTS. Do you believe in Heaven?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 9495 25.2% 25.2% -.99
Yes, probably 8217 21.8% 47% -.53
No, probably not 6201 16.4% 63.4% -.07
No, definitely not 9134 24.2% 87.6% .39
Can't choose 4008 10.6% 98.2% 2.22
No answer, refused 669 1.8% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 22.2%
3874
27.7%
5615
25.2%
9489
Yes, probably 19.3%
3371
23.9%
4839
21.8%
8210
No, probably not 17.5%
3048
15.6%
3150
16.4%
6198
No, definitely not 29.4%
5136
19.7%
3995
24.2%
9131
Can't choose 10.0%
1742
11.2%
2266
10.6%
4008
No answer, refused 1.6%
279
1.9%
388
1.8%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
17450
100.0%
20253

37703


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Yes, definitely 58.9%
3848
41.2%
1089
31.5%
590
18.3%
1148
15.7%
977
9.5%
894
26.0%
8546
Yes, probably 22.9%
1493
30.6%
808
31.5%
590
28.8%
1809
23.1%
1439
14.4%
1349
22.8%
7488
No, probably not 5.4%
354
9.5%
252
14.8%
278
20.8%
1304
22.0%
1370
21.0%
1965
16.8%
5523
No, definitely not 4.7%
308
7.4%
195
10.6%
198
17.2%
1077
25.2%
1565
40.9%
3835
21.8%
7178
Can't choose 6.1%
399
9.7%
257
10.3%
193
13.2%
830
11.6%
723
12.3%
1155
10.8%
3557
No answer, refused 1.9%
126
1.5%
40
1.4%
26
1.6%
103
2.3%
144
1.9%
176
1.9%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
6528
100.0%
2641
100.0%
1875
100.0%
6271
100.0%
6218
100.0%
9374

32907


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 24.9%
2289
24.1%
2733
24.1%
2623
29.4%
1850
25.2%
9495
Yes, probably 23.9%
2196
21.9%
2490
20.6%
2250
20.4%
1281
21.8%
8217
No, probably not 18.6%
1710
17.8%
2015
15.5%
1687
12.6%
789
16.4%
6201
No, definitely not 22.5%
2066
24.4%
2767
26.4%
2879
22.6%
1422
24.2%
9134
Can't choose 9.4%
867
10.4%
1181
11.2%
1225
11.7%
735
10.6%
4008
No answer, refused 0.7%
67
1.4%
158
2.2%
238
3.3%
206
1.8%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
9195
100.0%
11344
100.0%
10902
100.0%
6283

37724


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.7%
5139
27.2%
2095
18.7%
541
34.0%
378
38.4%
662
5.8%
497
25.3%
9312
Yes, probably 27.9%
4134
21.1%
1620
26.5%
766
18.4%
204
18.6%
321
11.6%
989
21.9%
8034
No, probably not 12.6%
1874
18.2%
1403
19.8%
573
11.3%
126
13.7%
237
21.2%
1811
16.4%
6024
No, definitely not 14.0%
2082
20.4%
1570
20.8%
602
31.9%
354
13.1%
225
48.0%
4090
24.3%
8923
Can't choose 9.3%
1373
10.0%
770
14.0%
405
4.0%
44
14.8%
256
11.6%
987
10.4%
3835
No answer, refused 1.5%
218
3.0%
233
0.1%
3
0.5%
5
1.3%
23
1.8%
154
1.7%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
14820
100.0%
7691
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1724
100.0%
8528

36764


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.5%
5796
30.5%
1026
16.9%
362
29.8%
217
23.9%
2074
25.2%
9475
Yes, probably 21.6%
4907
22.1%
744
18.6%
398
24.2%
176
22.8%
1977
21.8%
8202
No, probably not 16.3%
3707
12.2%
409
18.0%
385
15.3%
111
18.1%
1575
16.4%
6187
No, definitely not 24.4%
5538
20.0%
671
31.5%
674
17.5%
127
24.2%
2106
24.2%
9116
Can't choose 10.6%
2400
12.1%
407
12.4%
265
10.7%
78
9.8%
853
10.6%
4003
No answer, refused 1.7%
386
3.0%
102
2.8%
59
2.5%
18
1.2%
101
1.8%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
22734
100.0%
3359
100.0%
2143
100.0%
727
100.0%
8686

37649

Bookmark and Share