International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELHELL

THIS QUESTION NOT ASKED OF AUSTRALIAN RESPONDENTS. Do you believe in Hell?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 7156 19% 19% -1.15
Yes, probably 6291 16.7% 35.6% -.68
No, probably not 7365 19.5% 55.2% -.21
No, definitely not 11922 31.6% 86.8% .26
Can't choose 4207 11.2% 97.9% 2.13
No answer, refused 783 2.1% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 17.2%
2997
20.5%
4154
19.0%
7151
Yes, probably 15.2%
2648
18.0%
3639
16.7%
6287
No, probably not 19.9%
3468
19.2%
3892
19.5%
7360
No, definitely not 35.4%
6186
28.3%
5732
31.6%
11918
Can't choose 10.4%
1823
11.8%
2383
11.2%
4206
No answer, refused 1.9%
328
2.2%
453
2.1%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
17450
100.0%
20253

37703


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Yes, definitely 45.5%
2972
30.2%
797
22.7%
426
12.7%
795
10.8%
671
6.9%
644
19.2%
6305
Yes, probably 20.5%
1340
25.4%
670
23.7%
444
21.5%
1347
15.9%
989
9.9%
924
17.4%
5714
No, probably not 11.5%
749
16.3%
431
20.8%
390
24.4%
1532
24.6%
1528
21.5%
2016
20.2%
6646
No, definitely not 12.3%
800
15.5%
410
19.7%
369
25.4%
1595
34.7%
2156
47.5%
4454
29.7%
9784
Can't choose 7.8%
507
10.9%
288
11.4%
214
14.1%
882
11.4%
707
12.1%
1138
11.4%
3736
No answer, refused 2.5%
160
1.7%
45
1.7%
32
1.9%
120
2.7%
167
2.1%
198
2.2%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
6528
100.0%
2641
100.0%
1875
100.0%
6271
100.0%
6218
100.0%
9374

32907


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.4%
1785
18.4%
2084
17.9%
1947
21.3%
1340
19.0%
7156
Yes, probably 18.7%
1716
16.9%
1922
15.3%
1673
15.6%
980
16.7%
6291
No, probably not 21.9%
2013
20.6%
2335
18.7%
2040
15.5%
977
19.5%
7365
No, definitely not 29.5%
2711
31.8%
3609
33.9%
3693
30.4%
1909
31.6%
11922
Can't choose 9.7%
895
10.7%
1215
11.7%
1276
13.1%
821
11.2%
4207
No answer, refused 0.8%
75
1.6%
179
2.5%
273
4.1%
256
2.1%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
9195
100.0%
11344
100.0%
10902
100.0%
6283

37724


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.4%
3764
19.3%
1485
18.4%
531
32.3%
359
32.5%
561
3.9%
336
19.1%
7036
Yes, probably 22.6%
3344
12.5%
962
25.8%
746
16.4%
182
15.6%
269
7.5%
642
16.7%
6145
No, probably not 18.3%
2706
20.6%
1582
20.7%
598
12.4%
138
16.4%
282
21.8%
1863
19.5%
7169
No, definitely not 21.8%
3233
33.2%
2556
20.9%
604
34.3%
381
18.2%
314
53.4%
4552
31.7%
11640
Can't choose 10.2%
1519
10.7%
825
14.1%
407
4.2%
47
15.8%
272
11.2%
958
11.0%
4028
No answer, refused 1.7%
254
3.7%
281
0.1%
4
0.4%
4
1.5%
26
2.1%
177
2.0%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
14820
100.0%
7691
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1724
100.0%
8528

36764


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Yes, definitely 19.3%
4386
23.0%
771
12.2%
262
22.1%
161
18.0%
1563
19.0%
7143
Yes, probably 16.7%
3789
17.1%
576
13.3%
285
19.1%
139
17.2%
1494
16.7%
6283
No, probably not 19.4%
4401
15.8%
532
19.7%
422
18.6%
135
21.4%
1858
19.5%
7348
No, definitely not 31.7%
7198
27.0%
908
38.8%
831
25.9%
188
31.9%
2770
31.6%
11895
Can't choose 11.0%
2511
13.4%
449
12.9%
277
11.3%
82
10.2%
882
11.2%
4201
No answer, refused 2.0%
449
3.7%
123
3.1%
66
3.0%
22
1.4%
119
2.1%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
22734
100.0%
3359
100.0%
2143
100.0%
727
100.0%
8686

37649

Bookmark and Share