International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word.
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word.
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man.
  4) This does not apply to me. If from Hungary : other answer. If from Russia: Other, I'm not interested in these matters.
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 6898 18.3% 18.3% -1
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 12524 33.3% 51.6% -.45
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 11616 30.8% 82.4% .1
This does not apply to me. If from Hungary : other answer. If from Russia: Other, I'm not interested in these matters. 3488 9.3% 91.7% .64
Can't choose 2694 7.2% 98.8% 2.83
No answer 446 1.2% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 16.0%
2784
20.3%
4108
18.3%
6892
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 31.2%
5424
35.0%
7084
33.2%
12508
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 33.9%
5897
28.2%
5709
30.8%
11606
This does not apply to me. If from Hungary : other answer. If from Russia: Other, I'm not interested in these matters. 10.6%
1836
8.2%
1651
9.3%
3487
Can't choose 7.2%
1248
7.1%
1445
7.2%
2693
No answer 1.2%
210
1.2%
234
1.2%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
17399
100.0%
20231

37630


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 38.7%
2605
31.6%
840
23.0%
433
15.5%
906
11.3%
727
6.3%
587
18.5%
6098
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 43.4%
2927
45.9%
1218
48.7%
915
43.0%
2516
33.4%
2156
20.0%
1863
35.3%
11595
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 9.4%
631
13.7%
364
18.5%
348
28.9%
1691
40.3%
2603
46.7%
4344
30.4%
9981
This does not apply to me. If from Hungary : other answer. If from Russia: Other, I'm not interested in these matters. 2.3%
153
2.4%
65
3.2%
61
4.7%
272
6.1%
394
18.1%
1686
8.0%
2631
Can't choose 4.9%
333
5.2%
137
5.6%
105
7.0%
412
7.9%
511
8.1%
750
6.8%
2248
No answer 1.3%
89
1.2%
32
0.9%
17
0.9%
52
1.0%
62
0.8%
71
1.0%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
6738
100.0%
2656
100.0%
1879
100.0%
5849
100.0%
6453
100.0%
9301

32876


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 16.6%
1509
16.6%
1865
18.6%
2028
23.2%
1496
18.3%
6898
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 32.6%
2954
34.1%
3830
33.1%
3620
32.9%
2120
33.3%
12524
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 31.5%
2861
32.1%
3599
31.8%
3472
26.1%
1684
30.8%
11616
This does not apply to me. If from Hungary : other answer. If from Russia: Other, I'm not interested in these matters. 11.0%
994
9.8%
1102
8.2%
898
7.7%
494
9.3%
3488
Can't choose 7.2%
657
6.6%
736
7.1%
774
8.2%
527
7.2%
2694
No answer 1.1%
97
0.8%
89
1.3%
137
1.9%
123
1.2%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
9072
100.0%
11221
100.0%
10929
100.0%
6444

37666


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 24.8%
3750
15.8%
1313
24.7%
714
35.6%
396
33.8%
433
2.5%
202
18.5%
6808
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 42.8%
6469
36.2%
3011
35.8%
1035
24.1%
268
25.7%
330
14.5%
1176
33.4%
12289
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 20.2%
3056
36.0%
2998
18.8%
543
34.9%
388
14.7%
189
51.4%
4158
30.8%
11332
This does not apply to me. If from Hungary : other answer. If from Russia: Other, I'm not interested in these matters. 4.0%
602
5.5%
461
10.0%
289
3.1%
34
12.4%
159
22.8%
1842
9.2%
3387
Can't choose 7.1%
1071
5.6%
463
9.6%
276
1.7%
19
9.2%
118
7.9%
638
7.0%
2585
No answer 1.1%
168
1.0%
83
1.1%
33
0.5%
6
4.1%
53
0.9%
74
1.1%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1282
100.0%
8090

36818


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 19.5%
4411
26.0%
863
10.4%
228
20.2%
151
14.3%
1234
18.3%
6887
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 33.5%
7593
32.6%
1084
30.3%
663
34.9%
261
33.6%
2894
33.3%
12495
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 30.7%
6958
21.8%
725
37.2%
813
28.1%
210
33.1%
2855
30.8%
11561
This does not apply to me. If from Hungary : other answer. If from Russia: Other, I'm not interested in these matters. 8.5%
1936
8.6%
285
12.4%
272
7.8%
58
10.8%
930
9.3%
3481
Can't choose 6.7%
1512
9.3%
308
8.6%
187
7.6%
57
7.2%
622
7.2%
2686
No answer 1.2%
266
1.7%
58
1.1%
23
1.3%
10
1.0%
85
1.2%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
22676
100.0%
3323
100.0%
2186
100.0%
747
100.0%
8620

37552

Bookmark and Share