International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRSNLGOD

Do you agree or disagree with the following? -- There is a God who concerns himself with every human being personally.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 7922 20.3% 20.3% -1.13
Agree 8726 22.4% 42.6% -.65
Neither agree nor disagree 6296 16.1% 58.8% -.17
Disagree 6252 16% 74.8% .32
Strongly disagree 6004 15.4% 90.2% .8
Can't choose, don't know 3306 8.5% 98.6% 2.25
No answer, refused 528 1.4% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
3124
22.9%
4788
20.3%
7912
Agree 20.2%
3651
24.2%
5064
22.3%
8715
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
2880
16.3%
3412
16.1%
6292
Disagree 17.6%
3184
14.6%
3064
16.0%
6248
Strongly disagree 19.2%
3465
12.1%
2534
15.4%
5999
Can't choose, don't know 8.6%
1556
8.4%
1749
8.5%
3305
No answer, refused 1.2%
222
1.5%
305
1.4%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.7%
3291
31.8%
852
24.0%
462
16.0%
1022
12.0%
787
6.5%
639
20.6%
7053
Agree 31.3%
2118
35.3%
944
35.4%
681
27.1%
1724
20.7%
1364
10.9%
1071
23.1%
7902
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
492
13.2%
354
16.8%
323
22.4%
1425
22.5%
1480
16.7%
1650
16.7%
5724
Disagree 5.1%
344
8.7%
233
11.6%
223
15.6%
992
19.9%
1307
23.4%
2310
15.8%
5409
Strongly disagree 1.9%
131
3.4%
91
4.8%
92
8.8%
559
14.1%
925
29.9%
2946
13.9%
4744
Can't choose, don't know 4.3%
290
6.3%
169
6.5%
125
9.2%
586
9.1%
596
11.2%
1108
8.4%
2874
No answer, refused 1.4%
96
1.3%
35
1.0%
19
1.0%
61
1.9%
122
1.4%
135
1.4%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
1728
18.9%
2189
20.7%
2365
24.5%
1640
20.3%
7922
Agree 21.4%
2004
21.7%
2510
22.1%
2526
25.2%
1686
22.4%
8726
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
1604
17.4%
2015
15.6%
1775
13.5%
902
16.1%
6296
Disagree 17.3%
1621
16.8%
1942
16.0%
1828
12.9%
861
16.0%
6252
Strongly disagree 16.4%
1539
16.1%
1858
15.5%
1766
12.6%
841
15.4%
6004
Can't choose, don't know 8.7%
811
8.3%
960
8.5%
969
8.5%
566
8.5%
3306
No answer, refused 0.5%
50
0.8%
94
1.6%
185
3.0%
199
1.4%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
4079
21.3%
1772
18.9%
547
34.7%
385
36.0%
625
4.3%
379
20.5%
7787
Agree 30.1%
4545
22.0%
1831
32.4%
937
23.4%
260
22.2%
385
6.7%
598
22.5%
8556
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
2288
19.3%
1607
19.1%
553
8.9%
99
14.9%
259
14.7%
1303
16.0%
6109
Disagree 13.2%
1996
15.5%
1294
13.0%
376
17.1%
190
8.2%
143
23.7%
2105
16.0%
6104
Strongly disagree 6.9%
1040
11.6%
963
7.7%
222
13.3%
148
8.4%
145
37.8%
3361
15.4%
5879
Can't choose, don't know 6.7%
1013
8.0%
664
8.7%
251
2.2%
24
9.3%
161
11.5%
1024
8.2%
3137
No answer, refused 1.0%
155
2.4%
198
0.1%
4
0.5%
5
0.9%
16
1.3%
115
1.3%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
4871
27.1%
924
15.0%
334
21.4%
161
18.1%
1614
20.3%
7904
Agree 22.7%
5369
25.6%
872
18.1%
403
25.0%
188
21.0%
1873
22.4%
8705
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
3813
13.6%
462
16.4%
364
17.8%
134
16.8%
1501
16.1%
6274
Disagree 16.0%
3769
13.2%
450
17.8%
396
14.6%
110
16.9%
1507
16.0%
6232
Strongly disagree 15.0%
3548
9.4%
319
20.6%
457
12.5%
94
17.6%
1567
15.4%
5985
Can't choose, don't know 8.2%
1937
8.6%
293
10.0%
221
7.3%
55
8.8%
789
8.5%
3295
No answer, refused 1.3%
315
2.6%
88
2.1%
46
1.2%
9
0.8%
67
1.3%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share