International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIFECHNG

Do you agree or disagree with the following? -- There is little people can do to change the course of their lives.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 2757 7.1% 7.1% -1.69
Agree 7029 18% 25.1% -1.07
Neither agree nor disagree 5322 13.6% 38.7% -.44
Disagree 14401 36.9% 75.6% .18
Strongly disagree 7503 19.2% 94.8% .81
Can't choose, don't know 1444 3.7% 98.5% 2.68
No answer, refused 578 1.5% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
1156
7.7%
1601
7.1%
2757
Agree 17.1%
3091
18.8%
3932
18.0%
7023
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
2390
14.0%
2928
13.6%
5318
Disagree 36.8%
6656
37.0%
7730
36.9%
14386
Strongly disagree 21.7%
3932
17.0%
3562
19.2%
7494
Can't choose, don't know 3.5%
629
3.9%
815
3.7%
1444
No answer, refused 1.3%
228
1.7%
348
1.5%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
683
8.6%
231
7.8%
151
7.3%
468
5.5%
365
5.0%
496
7.0%
2394
Agree 20.2%
1366
22.1%
591
20.9%
402
19.1%
1218
16.7%
1097
15.1%
1484
18.0%
6158
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
810
15.7%
420
13.5%
260
15.0%
953
13.6%
897
13.3%
1309
13.6%
4649
Disagree 36.1%
2443
35.2%
943
37.2%
717
37.5%
2391
39.2%
2578
37.6%
3711
37.4%
12783
Strongly disagree 16.3%
1105
13.4%
360
16.1%
310
16.2%
1034
20.1%
1321
23.5%
2318
18.9%
6448
Can't choose, don't know 3.1%
213
3.4%
90
3.2%
61
3.8%
241
3.1%
205
4.2%
410
3.6%
1220
No answer, refused 2.1%
142
1.6%
43
1.2%
24
1.0%
64
1.8%
118
1.3%
131
1.5%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
562
6.3%
730
7.7%
875
8.8%
590
7.1%
2757
Agree 15.3%
1436
16.0%
1849
19.2%
2186
23.3%
1558
18.0%
7029
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
1172
13.2%
1530
13.9%
1583
15.5%
1037
13.6%
5322
Disagree 37.6%
3521
39.1%
4528
36.8%
4199
32.2%
2153
36.9%
14401
Strongly disagree 24.6%
2306
21.4%
2479
17.1%
1956
11.4%
762
19.2%
7503
Can't choose, don't know 3.3%
306
3.1%
360
3.6%
411
5.5%
367
3.7%
1444
No answer, refused 0.6%
54
0.8%
92
1.8%
204
3.4%
228
1.5%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
1433
4.9%
407
7.6%
220
8.3%
92
11.9%
207
3.9%
346
7.1%
2705
Agree 22.2%
3362
14.6%
1214
25.7%
744
19.9%
221
17.8%
309
11.9%
1059
18.2%
6909
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
2094
12.3%
1027
19.0%
550
11.0%
122
14.9%
258
13.0%
1159
13.7%
5210
Disagree 35.4%
5354
40.8%
3398
34.1%
985
36.6%
407
27.3%
473
38.5%
3425
36.9%
14042
Strongly disagree 14.0%
2117
22.1%
1838
8.9%
258
23.6%
262
21.0%
365
27.7%
2460
19.2%
7300
Can't choose, don't know 3.9%
582
2.5%
208
4.5%
131
0.1%
1
5.3%
92
3.8%
337
3.5%
1351
No answer, refused 1.2%
174
2.8%
237
0.1%
2
0.5%
6
1.7%
30
1.1%
99
1.4%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
1720
9.5%
325
6.4%
142
7.1%
53
5.7%
512
7.1%
2752
Agree 18.6%
4390
25.4%
865
15.4%
342
16.5%
124
14.5%
1289
18.0%
7010
Neither agree nor disagree 13.7%
3248
16.2%
553
13.8%
306
12.0%
90
12.4%
1106
13.6%
5303
Disagree 37.1%
8774
30.5%
1038
38.1%
847
40.2%
302
38.1%
3402
36.9%
14363
Strongly disagree 18.3%
4318
9.7%
329
20.7%
459
18.2%
137
25.1%
2235
19.2%
7478
Can't choose, don't know 3.5%
828
5.8%
198
3.6%
80
4.3%
32
3.4%
302
3.7%
1440
No answer, refused 1.5%
344
2.9%
100
2.0%
45
1.7%
13
0.8%
72
1.5%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share