International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIFEMEAN

Do you agree or disagree with the following? -- Life is meaningful only because God exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 4023 10.6% 10.6% -1.55
Agree 5654 14.9% 25.4% -.98
Neither agree nor disagree 6657 17.5% 42.9% -.42
Disagree 9882 26% 68.9% .14
Strongly disagree 9196 24.2% 93% .71
Can't choose, don't know 2061 5.4% 98.5% 2.4
No answer, refused 587 1.5% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
1569
11.9%
2449
10.6%
4018
Agree 13.2%
2310
16.2%
3341
14.9%
5651
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
2972
17.9%
3680
17.5%
6652
Disagree 26.0%
4544
25.9%
5331
26.0%
9875
Strongly disagree 28.2%
4925
20.7%
4267
24.2%
9192
Can't choose, don't know 5.3%
920
5.5%
1140
5.4%
2060
No answer, refused 1.3%
228
1.7%
357
1.5%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
17468
100.0%
20565

38033


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
2002
17.9%
469
11.0%
209
6.6%
414
4.1%
264
2.9%
275
10.9%
3633
Agree 30.2%
1993
26.8%
702
23.5%
444
14.7%
920
9.8%
632
5.3%
507
15.6%
5198
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
1092
23.5%
614
23.8%
451
25.0%
1567
20.0%
1286
11.6%
1115
18.3%
6125
Disagree 13.3%
881
19.7%
515
25.1%
475
29.7%
1861
33.2%
2130
29.1%
2796
25.9%
8658
Strongly disagree 3.9%
259
6.1%
160
10.2%
194
16.9%
1056
25.8%
1655
43.4%
4167
22.4%
7491
Can't choose, don't know 3.8%
252
4.6%
120
5.2%
99
5.9%
372
5.2%
332
6.3%
602
5.3%
1777
No answer, refused 1.9%
124
1.3%
35
1.1%
21
1.1%
70
1.9%
122
1.5%
143
1.5%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
6603
100.0%
2615
100.0%
1893
100.0%
6260
100.0%
6421
100.0%
9605

33397


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
728
8.9%
997
11.2%
1253
15.8%
1045
10.6%
4023
Agree 10.8%
982
12.9%
1442
15.7%
1758
22.3%
1472
14.9%
5654
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
1520
17.6%
1969
17.9%
2000
17.7%
1168
17.5%
6657
Disagree 28.4%
2572
28.3%
3165
25.9%
2904
18.8%
1241
26.0%
9882
Strongly disagree 30.6%
2770
26.5%
2963
21.8%
2447
15.4%
1016
24.2%
9196
Can't choose, don't know 4.9%
443
4.9%
544
5.7%
636
6.6%
438
5.4%
2061
No answer, refused 0.6%
50
1.0%
113
1.8%
203
3.3%
221
1.5%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
9065
100.0%
11193
100.0%
11201
100.0%
6601

38060


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
2259
10.6%
862
4.8%
139
16.0%
177
22.5%
378
1.8%
155
10.6%
3970
Agree 22.8%
3394
15.1%
1227
11.9%
344
13.5%
150
16.8%
282
2.2%
190
15.0%
5587
Neither agree nor disagree 21.4%
3180
19.3%
1575
22.6%
653
10.6%
118
17.1%
287
8.4%
729
17.5%
6542
Disagree 24.0%
3566
25.2%
2054
36.0%
1039
30.7%
340
17.5%
294
27.7%
2395
25.9%
9688
Strongly disagree 10.7%
1592
22.8%
1861
17.0%
490
26.6%
295
16.3%
273
52.8%
4569
24.3%
9080
Can't choose, don't know 4.8%
716
4.3%
347
7.5%
216
1.6%
18
8.3%
139
5.8%
503
5.2%
1939
No answer, refused 1.2%
175
2.8%
226
0.3%
9
1.0%
11
1.4%
24
1.3%
112
1.5%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
14882
100.0%
8152
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1109
100.0%
1677
100.0%
8653

37363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
2489
16.8%
568
7.3%
157
11.5%
80
8.2%
718
10.6%
4012
Agree 15.6%
3588
22.5%
761
9.7%
210
15.2%
106
11.3%
982
14.9%
5647
Neither agree nor disagree 17.9%
4127
17.2%
584
16.9%
365
18.6%
130
16.4%
1433
17.5%
6639
Disagree 26.1%
5995
20.6%
699
28.1%
605
26.9%
188
27.2%
2372
26.0%
9859
Strongly disagree 22.7%
5211
13.2%
446
29.7%
639
21.6%
151
31.1%
2713
24.1%
9160
Can't choose, don't know 5.4%
1236
6.8%
230
6.0%
129
4.9%
34
4.9%
426
5.4%
2055
No answer, refused 1.5%
353
3.0%
101
2.3%
49
1.3%
9
0.8%
70
1.5%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
22999
100.0%
3389
100.0%
2154
100.0%
698
100.0%
8714

37954

Bookmark and Share