International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIFEPURP

Do you agree or disagree with the following? -- In my opinion, life does not serve any purpose.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 871 2.2% 2.2% -2.48
Agree 1816 4.7% 6.9% -1.75
Neither agree nor disagree 3534 9.1% 15.9% -1.03
Disagree 14792 37.9% 53.8% -.31
Strongly disagree 15427 39.5% 93.4% .41
Can't choose, don't know 1870 4.8% 98.1% 2.58
No answer, refused 724 1.9% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
415
2.2%
455
2.2%
870
Agree 4.9%
895
4.4%
919
4.7%
1814
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
1767
8.4%
1766
9.1%
3533
Disagree 36.9%
6676
38.8%
8108
37.9%
14784
Strongly disagree 39.9%
7217
39.2%
8189
39.5%
15406
Can't choose, don't know 4.6%
829
5.0%
1041
4.8%
1870
No answer, refused 1.6%
283
2.1%
438
1.8%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
184
2.2%
60
1.4%
27
1.7%
107
1.9%
122
2.4%
238
2.2%
738
Agree 4.5%
303
4.9%
131
4.4%
85
4.3%
275
4.9%
320
5.2%
510
4.8%
1624
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
389
8.4%
224
7.4%
143
9.4%
598
10.4%
685
11.1%
1093
9.2%
3132
Disagree 38.2%
2586
40.5%
1085
44.0%
847
39.0%
2483
38.9%
2560
35.1%
3461
38.1%
13022
Strongly disagree 42.5%
2872
37.5%
1003
37.2%
717
39.7%
2531
37.3%
2457
38.6%
3809
39.2%
13389
Can't choose, don't know 3.8%
259
4.6%
124
4.0%
77
4.6%
294
4.6%
300
5.8%
569
4.7%
1623
No answer, refused 2.5%
169
1.9%
51
1.5%
29
1.3%
81
2.1%
137
1.8%
179
1.9%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
211
2.1%
240
2.2%
251
2.5%
169
2.2%
871
Agree 4.6%
435
4.0%
460
5.0%
565
5.3%
356
4.7%
1816
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
914
8.5%
987
8.5%
971
9.9%
662
9.1%
3534
Disagree 36.5%
3416
38.1%
4404
38.8%
4425
38.0%
2547
37.9%
14792
Strongly disagree 41.4%
3876
42.1%
4875
38.9%
4438
33.4%
2238
39.5%
15427
Can't choose, don't know 4.7%
443
4.1%
479
4.5%
515
6.5%
433
4.8%
1870
No answer, refused 0.7%
62
1.1%
123
2.2%
249
4.3%
290
1.9%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
388
1.7%
141
1.9%
55
2.6%
29
3.2%
55
2.1%
184
2.2%
852
Agree 5.1%
765
4.0%
336
6.0%
174
3.5%
39
3.7%
65
4.5%
402
4.7%
1781
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
1236
9.3%
775
10.3%
298
5.2%
58
8.8%
152
10.3%
912
9.0%
3431
Disagree 40.9%
6187
36.7%
3054
46.5%
1345
41.9%
466
30.0%
520
32.6%
2893
38.0%
14465
Strongly disagree 37.3%
5632
41.1%
3425
29.1%
840
45.2%
502
47.6%
826
43.4%
3854
39.6%
15079
Can't choose, don't know 4.5%
678
4.0%
334
5.8%
168
0.5%
5
5.0%
86
5.6%
498
4.6%
1769
No answer, refused 1.5%
230
3.2%
264
0.3%
10
1.1%
12
1.7%
30
1.6%
142
1.8%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
501
2.8%
96
2.4%
53
2.0%
15
2.3%
201
2.2%
866
Agree 4.4%
1038
5.9%
200
4.6%
102
6.7%
50
4.7%
422
4.7%
1812
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
1965
10.8%
367
10.3%
228
10.3%
77
9.8%
876
9.0%
3513
Disagree 38.6%
9115
38.6%
1317
36.7%
816
41.5%
312
35.9%
3203
37.9%
14763
Strongly disagree 40.4%
9548
31.0%
1055
37.6%
835
33.8%
254
41.4%
3689
39.5%
15381
Can't choose, don't know 4.4%
1036
6.9%
236
5.5%
123
4.0%
30
4.9%
441
4.8%
1866
No answer, refused 1.8%
419
4.0%
137
2.9%
64
1.7%
13
1.0%
86
1.8%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share