International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LIFESELF

Do you agree or disagree with the following? -- Life is meaningful if you provide the meaning yourself.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 10758 27.6% 27.6% -.84
Agree 17355 44.5% 72% -.25
Neither agree nor disagree 4458 11.4% 83.4% .34
Disagree 3143 8.1% 91.5% .93
Strongly disagree 1348 3.5% 94.9% 1.53
Can't choose, don't know 1408 3.6% 98.6% 3.3
No answer, refused 564 1.4% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
5190
26.6%
5561
27.6%
10751
Agree 44.6%
8066
44.3%
9272
44.5%
17338
Neither agree nor disagree 10.9%
1977
11.8%
2478
11.4%
4455
Disagree 7.7%
1398
8.3%
1741
8.0%
3139
Strongly disagree 3.5%
630
3.4%
716
3.5%
1346
Can't choose, don't know 3.3%
596
3.9%
811
3.6%
1407
No answer, refused 1.2%
225
1.6%
337
1.4%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
1394
23.8%
638
22.8%
439
29.0%
1848
28.0%
1841
31.6%
3117
27.1%
9277
Agree 37.2%
2516
42.5%
1138
47.6%
917
46.9%
2988
47.1%
3097
46.4%
4573
44.6%
15229
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
921
13.6%
364
12.0%
231
11.3%
719
11.8%
776
9.4%
924
11.5%
3935
Disagree 14.8%
998
10.4%
279
9.6%
185
6.6%
422
6.5%
429
5.4%
528
8.3%
2841
Strongly disagree 7.5%
507
4.3%
114
3.5%
68
2.2%
138
2.1%
138
2.3%
230
3.5%
1195
Can't choose, don't know 3.9%
266
3.8%
101
3.3%
64
3.0%
193
3.0%
196
3.8%
376
3.5%
1196
No answer, refused 2.4%
160
1.6%
44
1.1%
21
1.0%
61
1.6%
104
1.1%
111
1.5%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
2842
27.3%
3160
27.5%
3144
24.1%
1612
27.6%
10758
Agree 44.1%
4127
44.6%
5165
44.6%
5095
44.3%
2968
44.5%
17355
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
1084
11.3%
1302
11.0%
1255
12.2%
817
11.4%
4458
Disagree 7.0%
659
8.9%
1034
8.1%
928
7.8%
522
8.1%
3143
Strongly disagree 3.0%
283
3.8%
436
3.7%
420
3.1%
209
3.5%
1348
Can't choose, don't know 3.3%
309
3.1%
360
3.3%
378
5.4%
361
3.6%
1408
No answer, refused 0.6%
53
1.0%
111
1.7%
194
3.1%
206
1.4%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
4041
21.7%
1808
25.1%
726
36.2%
402
29.7%
515
33.9%
3009
27.6%
10501
Agree 45.0%
6801
42.9%
3573
52.0%
1503
41.9%
465
35.8%
620
45.2%
4013
44.6%
16975
Neither agree nor disagree 12.1%
1832
12.8%
1067
12.1%
349
8.2%
91
12.2%
212
9.0%
798
11.4%
4349
Disagree 8.4%
1270
11.9%
989
4.3%
124
7.5%
83
9.3%
161
5.1%
454
8.1%
3081
Strongly disagree 2.8%
423
5.6%
470
1.5%
44
5.0%
55
6.5%
113
2.4%
210
3.5%
1315
Can't choose, don't know 3.7%
559
2.6%
219
4.8%
138
0.5%
5
4.6%
80
3.5%
312
3.4%
1313
No answer, refused 1.3%
190
2.4%
203
0.2%
6
0.9%
10
1.9%
33
1.0%
89
1.4%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
6456
23.6%
803
29.5%
655
25.8%
194
29.4%
2623
27.6%
10731
Agree 45.0%
10625
43.6%
1487
44.7%
993
45.7%
343
43.3%
3861
44.5%
17309
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
2561
13.5%
460
10.3%
228
10.9%
82
12.5%
1113
11.4%
4444
Disagree 8.5%
2002
7.3%
248
6.9%
154
7.6%
57
7.5%
671
8.0%
3132
Strongly disagree 3.6%
860
2.8%
97
3.6%
79
4.3%
32
3.1%
276
3.5%
1344
Can't choose, don't know 3.4%
798
6.0%
204
3.1%
69
4.3%
32
3.3%
298
3.6%
1401
No answer, refused 1.4%
320
3.2%
109
1.9%
43
1.5%
11
0.9%
76
1.4%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share