International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MAKEFATE

Do you agree or disagree with the following? -- We each make our own fate.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer, refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 8555 21.9% 21.9% -.96
Agree 15743 40.3% 62.2% -.36
Neither agree or disagree 7176 18.4% 80.6% .24
Disagree 4110 10.5% 91.2% .84
Strongly disagree 1568 4% 95.2% 1.45
Can't choose, don't know 1321 3.4% 98.6% 3.26
No answer, refused 561 1.4% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
4363
20.0%
4185
21.9%
8548
Agree 41.6%
7528
39.2%
8200
40.3%
15728
Neither agree or disagree 17.1%
3099
19.5%
4072
18.4%
7171
Disagree 9.1%
1650
11.7%
2457
10.5%
4107
Strongly disagree 3.7%
675
4.3%
890
4.0%
1565
Can't choose, don't know 3.0%
542
3.7%
779
3.4%
1321
No answer, refused 1.2%
225
1.6%
333
1.4%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
1194
19.5%
523
19.7%
380
21.9%
1396
20.9%
1378
26.0%
2562
21.8%
7433
Agree 35.0%
2370
39.6%
1060
41.2%
793
42.2%
2686
45.1%
2965
41.2%
4063
40.8%
13937
Neither agree or disagree 17.7%
1199
18.7%
501
18.0%
346
18.9%
1206
19.7%
1298
17.4%
1712
18.3%
6262
Disagree 15.6%
1056
12.9%
345
12.7%
245
9.7%
618
7.4%
488
8.2%
813
10.4%
3565
Strongly disagree 8.2%
557
4.4%
118
3.8%
73
3.3%
213
2.4%
155
2.4%
235
4.0%
1351
Can't choose, don't know 3.5%
235
3.4%
91
3.1%
60
3.0%
188
2.9%
193
3.6%
358
3.3%
1125
No answer, refused 2.2%
151
1.5%
40
1.5%
28
1.0%
62
1.6%
104
1.2%
116
1.5%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.7%
2402
21.4%
2476
21.2%
2419
18.8%
1258
21.9%
8555
Agree 41.1%
3848
41.6%
4815
39.8%
4542
37.9%
2538
40.3%
15743
Neither agree or disagree 17.9%
1673
19.2%
2221
18.2%
2076
18.0%
1206
18.4%
7176
Disagree 8.4%
783
10.1%
1166
11.4%
1304
12.8%
857
10.5%
4110
Strongly disagree 3.3%
310
3.9%
446
4.5%
514
4.5%
298
4.0%
1568
Can't choose, don't know 3.1%
288
3.0%
348
3.2%
362
4.8%
323
3.4%
1321
No answer, refused 0.6%
53
0.8%
96
1.7%
197
3.2%
215
1.4%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
3416
15.0%
1252
20.9%
603
23.6%
262
27.0%
469
26.2%
2328
21.9%
8330
Agree 41.4%
6261
41.0%
3411
41.0%
1186
35.4%
393
31.0%
538
40.3%
3579
40.4%
15368
Neither agree or disagree 17.0%
2573
20.5%
1704
21.4%
618
17.7%
197
17.0%
294
18.4%
1637
18.5%
7023
Disagree 10.8%
1627
12.7%
1060
10.6%
305
15.8%
175
10.9%
189
7.8%
695
10.6%
4051
Strongly disagree 3.9%
585
5.3%
441
1.9%
56
5.9%
65
8.5%
147
2.7%
241
4.0%
1535
Can't choose, don't know 3.2%
483
3.0%
251
4.0%
117
0.5%
6
3.8%
66
3.4%
306
3.2%
1229
No answer, refused 1.1%
171
2.5%
210
0.2%
5
1.2%
13
1.8%
31
1.1%
99
1.4%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
5099
18.7%
638
22.4%
497
20.2%
152
24.1%
2153
21.9%
8539
Agree 40.6%
9583
37.3%
1271
38.8%
862
42.3%
318
41.0%
3655
40.3%
15689
Neither agree or disagree 18.3%
4313
18.5%
632
20.3%
450
19.4%
146
18.2%
1619
18.4%
7160
Disagree 10.8%
2546
12.2%
417
10.4%
232
9.7%
73
9.3%
830
10.5%
4098
Strongly disagree 4.2%
997
4.7%
159
3.3%
73
3.1%
23
3.5%
310
4.0%
1562
Can't choose, don't know 3.2%
755
5.5%
188
3.0%
66
3.5%
26
3.2%
282
3.4%
1317
No answer, refused 1.4%
329
3.0%
103
1.8%
41
1.7%
13
0.8%
69
1.4%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share