International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY

If you were to consider your life in general these days, how happy or unhappy would you say you are, on the whole?
  1) Very happy
  2) Fairly happy
  3) Not very happy
  4) Not at all happy
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 7963 20.4% 20.4% -.96
Fairly happy 21854 56% 76.4% -.17
Not very happy 6684 17.1% 93.5% .61
Not at all happy 1374 3.5% 97% 1.4
Can't choose, don't know 949 2.4% 99.5% 4.56
No answer 210 .5% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 19.9%
3592
20.9%
4363
20.4%
7955
Fairly happy 57.0%
10300
55.1%
11531
56.0%
21831
Not very happy 16.8%
3045
17.4%
3634
17.1%
6679
Not at all happy 3.2%
578
3.8%
796
3.5%
1374
Can't choose, don't know 2.6%
476
2.3%
473
2.4%
949
No answer 0.5%
91
0.6%
119
0.5%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Very happy 28.6%
1934
22.3%
596
21.1%
407
19.2%
1226
18.9%
1243
17.9%
1764
21.0%
7170
Fairly happy 52.8%
3572
55.9%
1497
55.5%
1069
59.6%
3797
57.3%
3769
57.1%
5634
56.6%
19338
Not very happy 13.3%
902
16.8%
449
17.5%
337
16.4%
1044
17.7%
1166
17.5%
1726
16.5%
5624
Not at all happy 3.3%
220
2.9%
78
3.2%
62
2.4%
155
3.0%
200
3.4%
333
3.1%
1048
Can't choose, don't know 1.2%
84
1.7%
45
1.9%
36
2.0%
126
2.5%
166
3.6%
350
2.4%
807
No answer 0.7%
50
0.5%
13
0.7%
14
0.3%
21
0.6%
37
0.5%
52
0.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very happy 22.9%
2141
21.4%
2473
18.1%
2069
19.1%
1280
20.4%
7963
Fairly happy 57.1%
5339
56.7%
6559
55.9%
6380
53.4%
3576
56.0%
21854
Not very happy 15.3%
1436
16.4%
1902
18.5%
2115
18.4%
1231
17.1%
6684
Not at all happy 2.2%
209
2.6%
304
4.1%
466
5.9%
395
3.5%
1374
Can't choose, don't know 2.2%
207
2.4%
282
2.7%
310
2.2%
150
2.4%
949
No answer 0.3%
25
0.4%
48
0.6%
74
0.9%
63
0.5%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very happy 20.3%
3072
27.5%
2292
11.5%
333
26.6%
295
17.9%
311
16.7%
1485
20.5%
7788
Fairly happy 56.0%
8460
57.0%
4748
45.8%
1323
50.2%
558
55.9%
969
59.6%
5297
56.1%
21355
Not very happy 18.2%
2750
11.3%
941
26.8%
774
18.3%
203
19.0%
329
16.9%
1504
17.1%
6501
Not at all happy 3.5%
527
1.8%
152
9.3%
270
4.5%
50
4.4%
77
2.9%
261
3.5%
1337
Can't choose, don't know 1.6%
239
1.4%
115
6.5%
189
0.3%
3
2.4%
41
3.3%
295
2.3%
882
No answer 0.4%
68
1.0%
81
0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.5%
43
0.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Very happy 23.2%
5482
11.8%
403
12.0%
267
14.1%
106
18.8%
1677
20.4%
7935
Fairly happy 57.0%
13476
47.5%
1619
52.0%
1156
44.3%
333
58.3%
5196
56.0%
21780
Not very happy 14.5%
3422
27.1%
924
25.5%
567
31.7%
238
17.1%
1526
17.2%
6677
Not at all happy 2.6%
618
9.5%
323
5.9%
130
6.9%
52
2.8%
250
3.5%
1373
Can't choose, don't know 2.1%
498
3.3%
114
3.9%
87
2.0%
15
2.6%
234
2.4%
948
No answer 0.5%
126
0.7%
25
0.6%
14
0.9%
7
0.4%
35
0.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share