International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TURNREL

Has there ever been a turning point in your life when you made a new and personal commitment to religion? (See summary documentation for variation in question wording and category labels.)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Can't say, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7594 20.1% 20.1% -.75
No 28738 76% 96% -.05
Can't say, don't know 437 1.2% 97.2% 4.21
No answer 1064 2.8% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
3076
22.3%
4506
20.1%
7582
No 78.5%
13790
73.8%
14926
76.0%
28716
Can't say, don't know 1.2%
206
1.1%
231
1.2%
437
No answer 2.8%
496
2.8%
566
2.8%
1062
TOTAL 100.0%
17568
100.0%
20229

37797


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
2278
30.0%
767
26.1%
485
19.9%
1198
15.6%
1007
11.8%
1149
20.8%
6884
No 60.2%
3876
66.8%
1708
71.0%
1317
77.1%
4635
81.1%
5231
84.1%
8211
75.5%
24978
Can't say, don't know 2.3%
148
1.4%
36
0.6%
11
1.0%
59
1.1%
69
1.1%
109
1.3%
432
No answer 2.1%
135
1.8%
47
2.3%
42
2.0%
119
2.3%
146
3.0%
294
2.4%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
6437
100.0%
2558
100.0%
1855
100.0%
6011
100.0%
6453
100.0%
9763

33077


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
1671
21.5%
2422
20.2%
2230
19.7%
1271
20.1%
7594
No 77.1%
7006
75.0%
8432
76.1%
8404
75.8%
4896
76.0%
28738
Can't say, don't know 1.6%
148
1.1%
123
1.1%
117
0.8%
49
1.2%
437
No answer 2.8%
257
2.4%
270
2.7%
294
3.8%
243
2.8%
1064
TOTAL 100.0%
9082
100.0%
11247
100.0%
11045
100.0%
6459

37833


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
2932
25.4%
2116
20.6%
594
19.2%
213
35.5%
604
10.7%
941
20.1%
7400
No 75.4%
10587
71.8%
5978
74.7%
2158
72.7%
808
57.5%
980
85.6%
7525
76.0%
28036
Can't say, don't know 1.9%
271
0.9%
77
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
83
1.2%
436
No answer 1.8%
254
1.9%
158
4.7%
136
7.8%
87
7.0%
119
2.8%
243
2.7%
997
TOTAL 100.0%
14044
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1703
100.0%
8792

36869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
4505
22.3%
739
23.2%
506
29.5%
217
18.4%
1601
20.1%
7568
No 76.5%
17447
72.3%
2392
72.5%
1582
67.6%
497
77.5%
6739
76.0%
28657
Can't say, don't know 1.1%
245
1.3%
42
1.0%
22
0.7%
5
1.4%
122
1.2%
436
No answer 2.7%
609
4.1%
134
3.3%
71
2.2%
16
2.6%
228
2.8%
1058
TOTAL 100.0%
22806
100.0%
3307
100.0%
2181
100.0%
735
100.0%
8690

37719

Bookmark and Share