International Social Survey Program: Religion II, 1998

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVJOB

On the whole, do you think it should or should not be the government's responsibility to provide a job for everyone who wants one?
  1) Definitely should be
  2) Probably should be
  3) Probably should not be
  4) Definitely should not be
  8) Can't choose, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should be 18865 48.3% 48.3% -.66
Probably should be 11621 29.8% 78.1% .01
Probably should not be 4454 11.4% 89.5% .68
Definitely should not be 2755 7.1% 96.6% 1.36
Can't choose, don't know 1058 2.7% 99.3% 4.05
No answer 281 .7% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should be 45.6%
8241
50.8%
10615
48.4%
18856
Probably should be 29.7%
5377
29.8%
6236
29.8%
11613
Probably should not be 12.8%
2317
10.2%
2126
11.4%
4443
Definitely should not be 9.0%
1634
5.3%
1115
7.0%
2749
Can't choose, don't know 2.3%
407
3.1%
651
2.7%
1058
No answer 0.6%
106
0.8%
173
0.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
18082
100.0%
20916

38998


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more, nearly every week 2-3 times a month Once a month Several times a year Less frequently Never TOTAL
Definitely should be 48.4%
3276
52.5%
1405
47.1%
907
46.3%
2952
43.7%
2877
47.0%
4630
47.0%
16047
Probably should be 28.2%
1910
28.7%
769
29.6%
570
31.7%
2020
31.9%
2102
30.6%
3013
30.4%
10384
Probably should not be 11.2%
757
10.7%
287
11.6%
224
12.1%
771
13.2%
867
11.7%
1158
11.9%
4064
Definitely should not be 8.2%
557
5.6%
150
8.5%
163
6.6%
418
8.0%
525
7.0%
690
7.3%
2503
Can't choose, don't know 2.9%
193
2.1%
57
2.3%
45
2.7%
169
2.4%
161
3.0%
296
2.7%
921
No answer 1.0%
69
0.4%
10
0.8%
16
0.6%
39
0.7%
49
0.7%
72
0.7%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
6762
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1925
100.0%
6369
100.0%
6581
100.0%
9859

34174


Age (I-AGE)

16-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely should be 48.2%
4509
46.5%
5374
49.6%
5663
49.6%
3319
48.3%
18865
Probably should be 31.9%
2982
31.1%
3603
28.1%
3206
27.3%
1830
29.8%
11621
Probably should not be 10.9%
1020
12.4%
1430
11.3%
1294
10.6%
710
11.4%
4454
Definitely should not be 5.8%
545
7.3%
850
7.8%
887
7.1%
473
7.1%
2755
Can't choose, don't know 2.8%
261
2.1%
245
2.4%
274
4.2%
278
2.7%
1058
No answer 0.4%
40
0.6%
66
0.8%
90
1.3%
85
0.7%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
9357
100.0%
11568
100.0%
11414
100.0%
6695

39034


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Orthodox Jewish Other None TOTAL
Definitely should be 55.6%
8407
35.6%
2965
59.6%
1722
68.8%
764
45.6%
790
43.1%
3833
48.6%
18481
Probably should be 27.7%
4192
32.3%
2689
24.9%
720
21.8%
242
31.7%
550
33.3%
2955
29.8%
11348
Probably should not be 8.7%
1310
17.0%
1413
8.2%
238
5.3%
59
10.4%
181
12.5%
1111
11.3%
4312
Definitely should not be 5.5%
828
10.7%
891
5.5%
158
3.8%
42
6.5%
112
7.1%
633
7.0%
2664
Can't choose, don't know 2.0%
305
3.1%
257
1.7%
48
0.1%
1
5.2%
91
3.3%
289
2.6%
991
No answer 0.5%
74
1.4%
114
0.1%
4
0.3%
3
0.6%
10
0.7%
64
0.7%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
15116
100.0%
8329
100.0%
2890
100.0%
1111
100.0%
1734
100.0%
8885

38065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married, not married, single TOTAL
Definitely should be 48.6%
11472
54.5%
1858
47.2%
1049
49.0%
368
45.7%
4075
48.4%
18822
Probably should be 29.4%
6954
26.6%
907
28.3%
628
27.4%
206
32.6%
2904
29.8%
11599
Probably should not be 11.5%
2714
8.3%
284
12.5%
277
10.8%
81
12.0%
1073
11.4%
4429
Definitely should not be 7.5%
1776
4.9%
166
8.5%
189
9.1%
68
6.0%
538
7.0%
2737
Can't choose, don't know 2.3%
546
4.8%
163
2.5%
56
2.7%
20
3.0%
269
2.7%
1054
No answer 0.7%
160
0.9%
30
1.0%
22
1.1%
8
0.7%
59
0.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
23622
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2221
100.0%
751
100.0%
8918

38920

Bookmark and Share